section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Centennial boys edge Cimarron on final relay

Centennial’s boys swim team won the 400-yard freestyle relay to edge Cimarron-Memorial 140-138 on Saturday at Pavilion.

The meet was tied at 130 entering the final event, but Centennial won in 3 minutes, 34.01 seconds. Cimarron finished in 3:43.29.

Centennial’s Billy Gravely won the 200 individual medley (2:02.04) and 100 butterfly, and teammate

Trevor Pollum was first in the 50 freestyle (24.17) and 100 breaststroke (1:07.92).

Rancho 166, Las Vegas 86 — At Multi-Generational, Britton Stankoski, Joseph Guthro, Mavrik Thomas and Raul Zarate each won two events to led the Rams past the Wildcats.

Stankoski was first in the 50 freestyle (25.53) and 100 freestyle (1:00.53), Guthro won the 500 freestyle (5:59.53) and 100 butterfly (1:08.5), Thomas placed first in the 200 freestyle (2:14.38) and 100 backstroke (1:07.37), and Zarate took the 200 individual medley (2:31.53) and 100 breaststroke (1:17.64).

Eldorado 144, Desert Pines 44 — At Multi-Generational, Ryan Harris and Kenneth Kuhn took two events apiece to help the Sundevils rout the Jaguars.

Harris won the 100 butterfly (1:23.65) and 100 backstroke (1:22.21), and Kuhn took the 200 individual medley (2:46.44) and 100 breaststroke (1:28.53).

Sunrise Mountain 101½, Del Sol 76½ — At Multi-Generational, the Miners swept the relays to top the Dragons.

Del Sol’s Cabe St. John-Leahy won the 50 freestyle (27.16) and 100 butterfly (1:18.4), and Jason Xiong was first in the 100 freestyle (1:04.02) and 200 freestyle (2:28.19) for the Dragons.

Palo Verde 185, Bishop Gorman 107 — At Municipal, Adam Henley won two events and the Panthers swept the relays to top the Gaels.

Henley won the 200 freestyle (1:52.9) and 100 backstroke (57.95).

Gorman’s Ian Sinclair won the 200 individual medley (2:04.73) and 500 freestyle (4:56.98), and teammate Zack Bourdeaux was first in the 50 freestyle (23.17) and 100 freestyle (50.15).

Boulder City 208, Bonanza 74 — At Heritage, the Eagles won all but one event to cruise past the Bengals.

Andrew Peterson won the 100 butterfly (53.27) and 100 backstroke (57.63), and Gunner Braden was first in the 50 freestyle (21.96) and 100 freestyle (49.22) for Boulder City.

Tech 177, Liberty 62 — At Heritage, Gilberto Carrillo won the 100 butterfly (1:11.86) and 100 breaststroke (1:21.07) in leading the Roadrunners past the Patriots.

Silverado 183, Basic 100 — At Heritage, Benjamin Hensel, Brandon Stitt and Joseph Hensel each won two events as the Skyhawks defeated the Wolves.

Benjamin Hensel was first in the 200 individual medley (2:05.07) and 100 butterfly (56.89), Stitt won the 50 freestyle (24.61) and 100 freestyle (55.4) and Joseph Hensel placed first in the 200 freestyle (1:58.01) and 100 backstroke (1:01.7).

Desert Oasis 118, Sierra Vista 110 — At Pavilion, the Diamondbacks won four events on their way to the victory.

Sierra Vista’s Hristo Mirchev took the 200 individual medley in 2:11.75 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.81.

Valley 156, Moapa Valley 34 — At Pavilion, Mitchell Rockey and Nicholas Freeman won two events apiece to help the Vikings past the Pirates.

Rockey took the 200 freestyle in 1:58.02 and the 500 freestyle in 5:11.19, while Freeman won the 100 butterfly in 58.1 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.48.

Coronado 171, Durango 85 — At Pavilion, Brenden Sarnecky and Hans Nossen each won two events to lead the Cougars by the Trailblazers.

Sarnecky took the 100 freestyle in 51.41 and the 100 backstroke in 58.54, while Nossen won the 200 individual medley in 2:03.89 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.06.

Green Valley 212, Foothill 96 — At Multi-Generational, Robert Hommel and Sean Smith each won two events as the Gators rolled past the Falcons.

Hommel won the 200 freestyle (1:40.58) and 50 freestyle (21.74), and Smith was first in the 200 individual medley (2:03.86) and 100 breaststroke (1:04.73).

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5