section-ads_high_impact_1

BOYS SWIMMING: Trio helps Legacy nip Gaels

Tristan Arruti, Garrett Jones and Tama Tuitama each won two individual events Saturday to help Legacy’s boys swimming team edge Bishop Gorman, 148-146 at Municipal.

Legacy won the final race of the day, the 400-yard freestyle relay, to pull out the victory.

Arruti finished first in the 200 individual medley in 2 minutes, 8.43 seconds and the 500 freestyle in 4:56.43.

Jones won the 200 freestyle in 1:53.2 and the 100 freestyle in 50.41.

Tuitama took the 100 butterfly in 53.18 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:00.06.

Centennial 205, Desert Oasis 38 — At Municipal, Carter Grimes and Jackson Larson each won two individual events to lead the Bulldogs by the Diamondbacks.

Grimes won the 100 freestyle in 53.92 and the 500 freestyle in 4:47.52.

Larson claimed the 100 butterfly in 1:02.71 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.18.

Chaparral 83, Mojave 69 — At Municipal, Daniel Alvarez and Adam Mirjanian each won two individual events to lead the Cowboys by the Rattlers.

Alvarez won the 100 breaststroke in 1:19.27 and the 200 freestyle in 2:14.85.

Mirjanian won the 200 individual medley in 2:11.72 and the 100 butterfly in 1:01.59.

Western 152, Moapa Valley 71 — At Municipal, Nathan Kurashima and Jonathan Pizano each won one event and finished second in another as the Warriors defeated the Pirates.

Kurashima finished first in the 200 freestyle in 2:33.65 and placed second in the 100 freestyle, and Pizano took the 100 breaststroke in 1:22.36 and was second in the 200 individual medley.

Moapa Valley’s Nathaniel Thompson won the 50 freestyle in 25.75 and the 100 backstroke in 1:14.81.

Arbor View 212, Durango 57 — At Desert Breeze, Nathan Bugash and Everett Rojas each won one event and took second in another to help the Aggies top the Trailblazers.

Bugash won the 100 freestyle in 56.65 and was second in the 100 butterfly, and Rojas won the 50 freestyle in 24.93 and took second in the 200 freestyle.

Durango’s Nicholas McDowell won the 200 freestyle (1:46.97) and the 100 breaststroke (1:08.39).

Sierra Vista 151, Faith Lutheran 107 — At Desert Breeze, Mason Archer and Amil Kurtagic each won two individual events to lead the Mountain Lions by the Crusaders.

Archer finished first in the 200 freestyle in 1:51.2 and the 100 freestyle in 51.95.

Kurtagic touched first in the 50 freestyle in 23.92 and the 100 butterfly in 54.52.

Faith Lutheran’s Michael Fisk won the 500 freestyle in 5:17.15 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.86.

Clark 212, Bonanza 57 — At Desert Breeze, Keith Lopez won two individual events as the Chargers downed the Bengals.

Lopez finished first in the 200 freestyle in 2:04.14 and the 500 freestyle in 5:46.73.

Cheyenne 99, Cimarron-Memorial 42 — At Desert Breeze, Hector Avendano-Morales and Aidan Nartker each won two individual events to help the Desert Shields top the Spartans.

Avendano-Morales won the 100 freestyle in 1:10.88 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:36.33.

Nartker took the 200 freestyle in 1:59.4 and the 200 individual medley in 2:17.25.

Del Sol 121, Sunrise Mountain 74 — At Desert Breeze, Stuart Hall won two individual events to lead the Dragons by the Miners.

Hall won the 50 freestyle in 26.04 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.17.

Coronado 176½, Green Valley 123½ — At Heritage, Parker Evans and Brandon Nellis each won two events to help the Cougars down the Gators.

Evans won the 100 freestyle in a scorching 40.72 and the 50 freestyle in 22.27.

Nellis took the 200 individual medley in 2:05.53 and the 100 backstroke in 57.08.

Boulder City 189, Virgin Valley 71 — At Heritage, Paco Cuevas won two individual events to lead the Eagles by the Bulldogs.

Cuevas took the 100 freestyle in 51.19 and the 500 freestyle in 5:05.71.

Canyon Springs 111, Silverado 74 — At Heritage, Micah Phillips, Jacob Rendon and Alex Sanchez each won two individual events to lead the Pioneers by the Skyhawks.

Phillips won the 100 backstroke in 56.6 and the 200 individual medley in 2:11.46.

Rendon took the 100 butterfly in 57.71 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.22.

Sanchez captured the 500 freestyle in 5:52.13 and the 200 freestyle in 2:07.81.

Las Vegas 123, Eldorado 121 — At Heritage, Tanner Thomas won two indvidual events to help the Wildcats edge the Sundevils.

Thomas took the 500 freestyle in 6:11.69 and the 50 freestyle in 25.83.

Eldorado’s Tyler Harper won the 100 butterfly in 1:02.18 and the 200 individual medley in 2:24.62.

Foothill 212, Rancho 48 — At Heritage, Joshua Bottoms, Wyatt Berndt and Kaden Jesperson each won two individual events to lead the Falcons by the Rams.

Bottoms took the 200 individual medley in 2:26.82 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.32.

Berndt won the 50 freestyle in 24.6 and the 100 freestyle in 54.56.

Jesperson was first in the 100 butterfly in 55.18 and the 200 freestyle in 1:46.4.

Palo Verde 191, Shadow Ridge 117 — At Heritage, Dylan Sweikert won one event and finished second in another event to help the Panthers down the Mustangs.

Sweikert won the 500 freestyle in 4:50.33 and finished second in the 100 breaststroke.

Spring Valley 165, Liberty 64 — At Heritage, Ahmed Mohamed and Coco Padilla each won two individual events to lead the Grizzlies by the Patriots.

Mohamed was first in the 50 freestyle in 23.82 and the 100 butterfly in 58.25.

Padilla took the 200 individual medley in 2:22.98 and the 100 backstroke in 1:08.3.

Valley 143, Basic 101 — At Heritage, James Larson, Arin Sanguansin and Aiden White each won two individual events to lead the Vikings by the Wolves.

Larson won the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.19 and the 100 butterfly in 54.53.

Sanguansin took the 50 freestyle in 23.34 and the 100 backstroke in 56.59.

White captured the 200 freestyle in 1:58.97 and the 500 freestyle in 4:59.09.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5