section-ads_high_impact_1

BOYS SWIMMING: Sierra Vista edges Clark

Mason Archer won two individual events Saturday to help Sierra Vista’s boys swimming team to a 143-142 win over Clark at Pavilion.

Archer won the 100-yard backstroke in 53.73 seconds and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.86 for the Mountain Lions.

The Chargers’ Andrew Wang finished first in the 50 freestyle in 23.81 and won the 500 freestyle in 4:59.62.

Legacy 158, Centennial 136 — At Pavilion, Tama Tuitama and Garrett Jones each won two individual events to help the Longhorns defeat the Bulldogs.

Tuitama took the 200 freestyle in 1:48.78 and the 500 freestyle in 4:51.74.

Jones won the 100 freestyle in 53.4 and the 100 backstroke in 1:01.12.

Centennial’s Carter Grimes was first in the 200 individual medley in 2:01.21 and the 100 butterfly in 54.89.

Shadow Ridge 162, Arbor View 143 — At Pavilion, Corey Beck won the 100 backstroke in 59.25 and the 100 butterfly in 59.49 to help the Mustangs defeat the Aggies.

Arbor View’s Noah Letkiewicz took the 200 individual medley in 2:13 and the 100 freestyle in 54.24.

Spring Valley 145, Faith Lutheran 111 — At Pavilion, Ahmed Mohamed won two individual events to help the Grizzlies down the Crusaders.

Mohamed took the 200 individual medley in 2:04.57 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.08.

Faith Lutheran’s Brayden Guedry won the 200 freestyle (1:54.7) and the 100 freestyle (52.22), and teammate Eric Anderson was first in the 50 freestyle (23.74) and the 500 freestyle (5:26.84).

Palo Verde 188, Bishop Gorman 97 — At Pavilion, David Miller, Mihail Amiorkov and Dylan Sweikert each won two individual events as the Panthers breezed by the Gaels.

Miller claimed the 200 freestyle in 1:51.31 and the 100 butterfly in 54.56.

Amiorkov took the 200 individual medley in 1:59.81 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:04.29.

Sweikert won the 100 freestyle in 49.31 and the 50 freestyle in 23.14.

Durango 99, Bonanza 69 — At Pavilion, Taylor Romriell and Nicholas McDowell each captured two individual events as the Trailblazers defeated the Bengals.

Romriell won the 200 freestyle in 2:07.68 and the 500 freestyle in 5:41.95.

McDowell took the 100 freestyle in 50.72 and the 100 backstroke in 56.57.

Las Vegas 142, Canyon Springs 95 — At Pavilion, Kevin Avellaneda won the 100 freestyle in 58.47 and finished third in the 100 breaststroke as the Wildcats used their depth to defeat the Pioneers.

Canyon Springs’ Alex Sanchez, Jacob Rendon and Micah Phillips each finished first in two individual events.

Sanchez won the 200 freestyle (2:08.53) and 500 freestyle (5:50.81), Phillips took the 200 individual medley (2:12.62) and 100 backstroke (59.16), and Rendon won the 100 breaststroke (1:01.81) and 50 freestyle (23.63).

Desert Oasis 70, Bonanza 55 — At Pavilion, Charles Sittman and Tate Lindsey each won two individual events to lead the Diamondbacks by the Bengals.

Sittman took the 200 freestyle in 2:25.84 and the 100 freestyle in 1:06.05.

Lindsey won the 50 freestyle in 27.58 and the 500 freestyle in 7:02.93.

Boulder City 178, Desert Pines 47 — At Multi-Generational, Paco Cuevas and A.J. Pouch each finished first in two individual events as the Eagles defeated the Jaguars.

Cuevas won the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.28 and the 100 butterfly in 56.32.

Pouch took the 200 individual medley in 2:04.33 and the 500 freestyle in 5:50.22.

Eldorado 141, Rancho 88 — At Multi-Generational, Tyler Harper won two individual events to lead the Sundevils by the Rams.

Harper won the 100 backstroke in 1:10.97 and the 500 freestyle in 6:07.41.

Green Valley 187, Silverado 57 — At Multi-Generational, Benjamin Weber finished first in two individual events to help the Gators defeat the Skyhawks.

Weber took the 100 backstroke in 1:00.53 and the 200 individual medley in 2:13.21.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5