section-ads_high_impact_1

BOYS SWIMMING: Sachs, Aggies defeat Faith Lutheran

Aydin Sachs won two individual events Saturday to help Arbor View’s boys swimming team to a 197-102 win over Faith Lutheran at Pavilion.

Sachs had a time of 24.54 seconds to win the 50-yard freestyle. He also finished first in the 100 backstroke in 1:02.52.

Faith Lutheran’s Eric Anderson won the 200 freestyle in 1:57.81 and the 100 butterfly in 57.1.

Palo Verde 201, Centennial 92 — At Pavilion, Jordan Read, Bryce Rogers and Richie Selznick each won two individual events as the Panthers downed the Bulldogs.

Read finished first in the 200 individual medley in 2:13.8 and the 100 backstroke in 1:00.53.

Rogers touched first in the 200 freestyle in 1:59.83 and the 100 butterfly in 55.19.

Selznick took the 100 freestyle in 52.65 and the 500 freestyle in 5:02.57.

Clark 175, Mojave 54 — At Pavilion, Andy Wang won two individual events to help the Chargers to a win over the Rattlers.

Wang was first in the 100 butterfly in 55.6 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.78.

Shadow Ridge 223, Durango 41 — At Pavilion, Corey Beck, Daniel Beck and Cade Jewell each won two individual events as the Mustangs defeated the Trailblazers.

Corey Beck took the 200 freestyle in 2:10.97 and the 50 freestyle in 24.11.

Daniel Beck captured the 100 butterfly in 1:03.2 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.01.

Jewell claimed the 200 individual medley in 2:16.42 and the 100 backstroke in 1:04.94.

Foothill 177, Boulder City 104 — At Multi-Generational, Jacob Buckley finished first in two individual events to help the Falcons defeat the Eagles.

Buckley won the 200 individual medley in 2:10.1 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.68.

Boulder City’s Nick Lara won the 100 backstroke in 58.63 and the 100 freestyle in 49.14.

Las Vegas 105, Silverado 61 — At Multi-Generational, Ricardo Garcia-Rojas and Tanner Thomas each won one event and finished third in another to help the Wildcats top the Skyhawks.

Garcia-Rojas won the 100 breaststroke in 1:23.47 and was third in the 100 butterfly.

Thomas took the 100 backstroke in 1:15.07 and was third in the 100 freestyle.

Silverado’s Ryan Enriquez won the 50 freestyle in 24.9 and the 100 freestyle in 56.78.

Coronado 228, Liberty 42 — At Multi-Generational, Parker Evans, Juston Lee and Chih-Cheng Wu each won two individual events to help the Cougars defeat the Patriots.

Evans won the 50 freestyle in 23.44 and the 100 freestyle in 50.55.

Lee took the 100 butterfly in 56.72 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.91.

Wu captured the 500 freestyle in 5:33.55 and the 200 individual medley in 2:16.18.

Basic 159, Eldorado 95 — At Multi-Generational, James Estes, Nelson Martinez and Erik Morris each won two individual events to lead the Wolves by the Sundevils.

Estes took the 200 individual medley in 2:24.28 and the 100 backstroke in 1:06.14.

Martinez won the 100 freestyle in 1:00.32 and the 50 freestyle in 26.06.

Morris captured the 500 freestyle in 6:53.37 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:30.56.

Sierra Vista 138, Spring Valley 134 — At Desert Breeze, Mason Archer and Ian Cook each won two individual events as the Mountain Lions nipped the Grizzlies.

Archer won the 100 butterfly in 54.11 and the 500 freestyle in 5:10.73.

Cook was first in the 100 freestyle in 54.78 and the 100 backstroke in 1:01.55.

Legacy 210, Western 47 — At Desert Breeze, Tristan Arruti, Garrett Jones and Tama Tuitama each won two individual events to lead the Longhorns by the Warriors.

Arruti won the 200 freestyle in 1:53.47 and the 500 freestyle in 5:13.56.

Jones took the 50 freestyle in 23.53 and the 100 freestyle in 53.07.

Tuitama finished first in the 200 individual medley in 2:02.47 and the 100 butterfly in 55.25.

Bishop Gorman 200, Desert Oasis 36 — At Pavilion, Aidan Kennelley, Kevin Loiselle and Bryce Rounds each won two individual events to help the Gaels defeat the Diamondbacks.

Kennelly won the 100 butterfly in 56.37 and the 100 backstroke in 1:02.59.

Loiselle was first in the 200 freestyle in 1:58.07 and the 50 freestyle in 23.01.

Rounds captured the 100 freestyle in 54.9 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.81.

Bonanza 81, Cheyenne 74 — At Pavilion, Zach Oberg won two individual events to lead the Bengals by the Desert Shields.

Oberg won the 200 freestyle in 2:17.63 and the 500 freestyle in 7:05.81.

Cheyenne’s Aaron Reed won the diving with a score of 150.05 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:19.24, and teammate Aidan Nartker won the 200 individual medley in 2:20.05 and the 50 freestyle in 25.28.

Canyon Springs 114, Cimarron-Memorial 47 — At Pavilion, Micah Phillips and Jacob Rendon each won two individual events to help the Pioneers down the Spartans.

Phillips won the 200 individual medley in 2:16.13 and the 100 backstroke in 1:00.21.

Rendon took the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.47 and the 100 freestyle in 51.53.

Virgin Valley 96, Moapa Valley 59 — At Pavilion, Andrew Memmott won two individual events to lift the Bulldogs past the Pirates.

Memmott took the 50 freestyle in 24.85 and the 100 freestyle in 56.82.

Moapa Valley’s Nathaniel Thompson won the 200 freestyle in 2:15.87 and the 100 backstroke in 1:18.82.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5