section-ads_high_impact_1

BOYS SWIMMING: Michael Finetti leads Desert Oasis past Bonanza

Michael Finetti won two events Saturday to lead the Desert Oasis boys swimming team to a 113-72 win over Bonanza at Pavilion.

Finetti won the 500-yard freestyle 5 minutes, 22.09 seconds, and placed first in the 50 freestyle in 23.31.

Mason Goss won the 100 backstroke (1:26.33) and was second in the 200 freestyle for the Diamondbacks.

Bonanza’s Barry Bulow won the 100 freestyle (1:27.35) and 100 breaststroke (1:32.85), and teammate Caleb Ghrist won the 200 individual medley (3:05.85) and was second in the 100 breaststroke

Centennial 146, Clark 139 — At Pavilion, Tyler Peterson won the 200 freestyle (1:58.09) and the 100 breaststroke (1:15.44) to help the Bulldogs edge the Chargers.

Clark won two of three relays.

Arbor View 155, Faith Lutheran 137 — At Pavilion, the Aggies won only three individual events and one relay, but still edged the Crusaders.

Arbor View’s Noah Letkiewicz won the 100 freestyle in 53.51. Aydin Sachs won the 100 backstroke in 1:06.15 for the Aggies, and teammate Parker Menzie was first in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.61).

Faith Lutheran’s Ryan Little won the 200 individual medley (2:07.59) and 500 freestyle (4:57.28).

Spring Valley 168, Durango 57 — At Pavilion, James Park and Gavin Gould each won two events as the Grizzlies defeated the Trailblazers.

Park won the 200 freestyle (2:15.42) and 50 freestyle (25.75), and Gavin Gould was first in the 100 breaststroke (1:07.09) and 100 butterfly (56.99).

Caleb Gould won the 200 individual medley (2:06.79) and was second in the 100 backstroke, and teammate Kaleb Irwin took the 500 freestyle (6:06.1) and was second in the 100 butterfly for Spring Valley.

Palo Verde 192, Green Valley 102 — At Municipal, senior Mihail Amiorkov won the 200 individual medley (2:02.59) and 100 backstroke (55.48) to lead the Panthers past the Gators.

Junior Dylan Sweikert won the 50 freestyle in 22.51 and the 100 freestyle in 49.67 for Palo Verde.

Eldorado 123, Canyon Springs 48 — At Municipal, senior Tyler Harper took the 100 backstroke (1:05.94) and 100 freestyle (54.99) as the Sundevils topped the Pioneers.

Coronado 164, Foothill 141 — At Municipal, the Cougars swept the relays to earn the victory over the Falcons.

Freshman Michael Luna won the 100 backstroke in 57.79 and came in second in the 200 freestyle for Coronado.

Jacob Buckley won the 200 individual medley (2:04.94) and 100 butterfly (55.44) for Foothill.

Desert Pines 84, Del Sol 81 — At Heritage, sophomore Siavash Mirzazadeh placed first in the 100 freestyle (52.7) and the 100 butterfly (58.38) as the Jaguars edged the Dragons.

Tech 176, Valley 86 — At Heritage Park, Alexsander Johannesen took home wins in the 100 freestyle (49.77) and 500 freestyle (4:23.67) as the Roadrunners topped the Vikings.

Chaparral 121½, Moapa Valley 88½ — At Heritage, Daniel Alvarez won a pair of races to help lead the Cowboys over the Pirates.

Alvarez won the 200 individual medley in 2:18.75 and the 100 butterfly in 1:01.39.

Bishop Gorman 173, Sierra Vista 107 — At Pavilion, the Gaels won two relays en route to an easy victory over the Mountain Lions.

Junior Nick Becker won the 200 freestyle in 1:51.11 and the 100 backstroke in 55.36 to lead Gorman.

Sierra Vista’s Nikita Nazarov won the 100 butterfly (55.75) and 200 individual medley (2:03.37).

Western 115, Cimarron-Memorial 33 — At Pavilion, the Warriors won all but two races to clinch an easy win over the Spartans.

Sophomore Harold Morales-Melgar won the 50 freestyle in 28.6 and the 100 backstroke in 1:21.88 to lead Western.

Shadow Ridge 168, Legacy 117 — At Pavilion, Ryan Clayborne won two races to help thee Mustangs defeat the Longhorns.

Clayborne won the 50 freestyle (23.47) and 100 freestyle (53.59) for the Mustangs.

Tama Tuitama and Tristan Arruti each won a pair of races each to lead Legacy. Tuitama won the 200 individual medley (1:58.59) and 500 freestyle (4:57.36), and Arruti won the 100 butterfly (56.83) and the 200 freestyle (1:51.95).

Boulder City 170, Sunrise Mountain 50 — At Heritage, Braden Klouse and Clayton Pendelton each took home wins in two races to lead the Eagles over the Miners.

Klouse won the 100 freestyle in 50.41 and the 200 freestyle in 1:54.32. Pendelton won the 50 freestyle in 24.78 and the 500 freestyle in 5:57.16.

Las Vegas 117, Basic 108 — At Heritage, sophomore Alexander Curiel won one race and was second in another to lead the Wildcats past the Wolves.

Curiel won the 200 freestyle in 2:20.25 and finished second in the 100 freestyle to teammate Zander Carson.

Liberty 151, Silverado 109 — At Heritage, Alex Vandamme and Alexander Schupp each won two races to help the Patriots to the win over the Skyhawks.

Vandamme won the 200 freestyle in 2:02.96 and the 50 freestyle in 24.7. Schupp was first in the 100 freestyle in 57.46 and took the 100 backstroke in 1:13.18.

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5