section-ads_high_impact_1

Boys roundup: Palo Verde swims past Faith Lutheran

Tyler Edlefsen and Trajan Houston each won two individual events Saturday at Pavilion to lead Palo Verde’s boys swimming team to a 213-70 win over Faith Lutheran.

Edlefsen finished first in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.23 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 55.81. Houston won the 50 freestyle in 24.28 and the 100 freestyle in 52.06.

Harrison Trent won the 200 freestyle in 1:52.94 and helped lead the Panthers’ 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams to victory.

Shadow Ridge 152, Spring Valley 129 — At Pavilion, Jack Goslin, Cody Prince and Bryce Grover swam on the winning 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams and helped the Mustangs hold off the Grizzlies.

Spring Valley’s Caleb Gould, Gavin Gould and James Park each won two individual events and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team.

Caleb Gould won the 50 freestyle (23.29) and 100 butterfly (55.90). Gavin Gould was first in the 100 freestyle (51.41) and 100 backstroke (57.11). Park took the 200 individual medley (2:13.45) and 500 freestyle.

Arbor View 180, Legacy 75 — At Pavilion, Zachary Brewer and Everett Rojas each won one individual event and finished second in another to help the Aggies defeat the Longhorns.

Brewer won the 100 freestyle in 1:00.16 and was second in the 100 backstroke. Rojas touched first in the 200 freestyle (2:11.91) and second in the 500 freestyle.

Legacy’s Tama Tuitama won the 100 butterfly (53.56) and the 50 freestyle (22.16), and teammate McKay Mickelson was first in the 500 freestyle (4:54.94) and second in the 100 butterfly.

Bishop Gorman 202, Bonanza 52 — At Pavilion, Jordan Ma, Benjamin Yung and Mason Maluafiti each won two individual events as the Gaels downed the Bengals.

Ma was first in the 50 freestyle (24.9) and 500 freestyle (5:53.05). Yung touched first in the 200 individual medley (2:25.03) and 100 breaststroke (1:13.84). Maluafiti was victorious in the 100 backstroke (1:02.19) and 100 butterfly (57.81).

Gorman’s Morgan Ma won the 100 freestyle (50.5) and was second in the 100 backstroke, and teammate Jeremy Borja won the 200 freestyle (2:10.91) and was second in the 100 butterfly.

Centennial 199, Cimarron-Memorial 54 — At Desert Breeze, Bronson Benes won the 100 backstroke in 59.22 and the 200 freestyle in 1:56.91 to lead the Bulldogs by the Spartans.

Centennial’s Austin Ford won the 100 butterfly (1:07.16) and was third in the 100 backstroke, and teammate Ashton Hyde won the 200 individual medley (2:31.94) and finished third in the 100 backstroke.

Cimarron’s Cooper Johnson won the 50 freestyle in 25.19 and the 500 freestyle in 5:27.75.

Sierra Vista 135, Desert Oasis 108 — At Desert Breeze, Nikita Nazarov won the 100 backstroke in 55.51 and the 50 freestyle in 22.59 to lead the Mountain Lions by the Diamondbacks.

Sierra Vista’s Amir Boulakhras won the 200 individual medley in 2:29.94 and was second in the 100 breaststroke, and teammate Ian Cook won the 200 freestyle in 2:29.94 and was second in the 100 freestyle.

Desert Oasis’ Michael Finetti won the 100 freestyle (51.56) and 100 breaststroke (1:06.29).

Cheyenne 106, Western 45 — At Desert Breeze, Luke Titman, Aidan Nartker and Joshua Floyd each won two individual events to help the Desert Shields defeat the Warriors.

Titman won the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.43 and the 200 individual medley in 2:18.7. Nartker was first in the 100 butterfly in 58.6 and the 100 freestyle in 52.84. Floyd won the 50 freestyle in 25.14 and the 500 freestyle in 5:52.5.

Western’s Angel Sanchez won the 100 backstroke in 1:36.65 and was second in the 100 freestyle, and teammate Jared Gudino won the 200 freestyle in 2:09.94 and was second in the 200 individual medley.

Green Valley 156, Coronado 138 — At Multi-Generational, Matas Maksimaitas, Andrew Navarro and Gabriel Weber each won two individual events to lead the Gators by the Cougars.

Maksimaitas won the 100 freestyle (49.12) and 100 backstroke (54.68). Navarro touched first in the 100 butterfly (52.08) and 200 individual medley (1:59.39). Weber won the 200 freestyle (1:47.84) and 500 freestyle (4:51.34).

Coronado’s Jared Miao won the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.34 and was second in the 200 individual medley.

Boulder City 190, Basic 69 — At Multi-Generational, A.J. Pouch, Clayton Pendleton and Joseph Purdy each won two individual events to power the Eagles by the Wolves.

Pouch breezed to victory in the 100 butterfly (54.2) and 200 individual medley (1:55.98). Pendleton was first in the 100 freestyle (54.3) and 50 freestyle (23.83). Purdy touched first in the 200 freestyle (1:53.44) and 500 freestyle (4:59.06).

Boulder City’s Chandler Larson won the 100 backstroke in 59.14 and was second in the 200 individual medley.

Foothill 215, Eldorado 64 — At Multi-Generational, Jacob Buckley, Gabriel Ordonez and T.J. Chiello each won two individual events as the Falcons defeated the Sundevils.

Buckley won the 200 freestyle (1:55.49) and 500 freestyle (5:01.37). Ordonez was first in the 100 butterfly (56.18) and 100 breaststroke (1:08.99). Chiello took the 100 backstroke (1:00.13) and 50 freestyle (25.24).

Foothill’s Robert Cooper won the 100 freestyle in 55.51 and was second in the 100 butterfly.

Silverado 139, Canyon Springs 75 — At Multi-Generational, James Barlow and Juan Salas each won one event and finished second in another to help the Skyhawks defeat the Pioneers.

Barlow won the 100 backstroke in 1:18.06 and was second in the 100 breaststroke. Salas took the 200 individual medley in 2:18.41 and was second in the 200 freestyle.

Canyon Springs’ Alex Sanchez won the 200 freestyle (2:02.27) and 100 freestyle (59.29), and teammate Alex Joens won the 50 freestyle (26.9) and was second in the 500 freestyle.

Tech 156, Chaparral 79 — At Multi-Generational, Chazz Casella won the 100 butterfly (1:10.24) and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team to lead the Roadrunners by the Cowboys.

Chaparral’s Victor Varela, Daniel Alvarez and Adam Mirjanian each won two individual events.

Varela won the 200 individual medley (2:25.95) and 100 backstroke (1:13.52). Alvarez was first in the 500 freestyle (5:06.92) and 200 freestyle (1:53.6). Mirjanian won the 50 freestyle (23.78) and 100 breaststroke (1:04.52).

Las Vegas, Liberty defeat Valley

At Multi-Generational, Sia Mirzazdeh won the 100 backstroke in 1:01.41 and the 100 butterfly in 55.81 to help Las Vegas to a 142-60 win over Valley.

Chandler Lukow won the 200 individual medley in 2:37.39 and was second in the 500 freestyle for Las Vegas.

Liberty was a 125-65 winner over the Vikings.

Liberty’s Javon Motley won the 50 freestyle in 24.69 and was second in the 100 freestyle.

Valley’s Aidan White won the 100 breaststroke (1:10.13) and 100 freestyle (52.68), and teammate Alexander Johannessen won the 200 freestyle (1:51.59) and 500 freestyle (4:48.31).

Rancho, Del Sol defeat Desert Pines

At Multi-Generational, Noah Petty won the 50 freestyle (27.78) and the 100 butterfly (1:19.08) to help Rancho to a 149-38 win over Desert Pines.

Walfrido Mendoza won the 100 freestyle (1:08.22) and was second in the 100 butterfly for Rancho.

Del Sol was a 128-43 winner over the Jaguars.

Del Sol’s Alex Bagrensky won the 100 breaststroke (1:12.83) and 500 freestyle (6:28.34), and teammate Leonardo Gonzalez won the 100 backstroke (1:29.63) and finished third in the 100 butterfly.

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5