section-ads_high_impact_1

Boys roundup: Nikita Nazarov leads Sierra Vista past Cheyenne

Nikita Nazarov won two events on Saturday to lead Sierra Vista’s boys swimming team to a 133-101 win over Cheyenne at Pavilion.

Nazarov won the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 0.63 seconds, and also touched first in the 100 breaststroke (1:06.13).

Ryan Borines won the 500 freestyle (6:42.12) and was second in the 200 freestyle, and teammate Ian Cook won the 100 backstroke and placed second in the 100 butterfly for the Mountain Lions.

Cheyenne’s Aaron Reed placed first in diving (141.35) and was second in the 100 backstroke. Joshua Floyd won the 50 freestyle (25.81) and was second in the 100 freestyle, Aidan Nartker won the 100 butterfly (58.97) and was second in the 200 individual medley, and Luke Titman won the 100 freestyle and was second in the 100 breaststroke for the Desert Shields.

Clark 214, Western 20 — At Pavilion, Jimmy Diedrichs and Benjamin Blomquist each won two events as the Chargers routed the Warriors.

Diedrichs was first in the 200 freestyle (1:57.27) and 200 individual medley (2:11.81). Blomquist won the 100 butterfly (51.96) and 100 backstroke (1:02.08).

Spring Valley 170, Faith Lutheran 85 — At Pavilion, Kyle Dawidian and Caleb Gould each won two individual events as the Grizzlies topped the Crusaders.

Dawidian won the 200 freestyle (2:03.14) and 100 butterfly (1:02.87), and Gould won the 100 freestyle (51.14), 100 backstroke (1:00.15).

Ziyang Shen won the 100 breaststroke (1:08.14) and was second in the 200 individual medley for Spring Valley.

Faith Lutheran’s Ryan Little won the Ryan Little 50 freestyle (23.9) and 500 freestyle (5:24.25).

Arbor View 205, Desert Oasis 68 — At Pavilion, Everett Rojas and Nathan Bugash each won two events as the Aggies defeated the Diamondbacks.

Rojas won the 200 freestyle (1:55.68) and 500 freestyle (5:14.33). Bugash touched first in the 200 individual medley (2:19.77) and 100 butterfly (59.9).

Arbor View’s Ethan Lewis took the 100 backstroke (1:03.94) and was second in the 200 freestyle.

Michael Finetti won the 50 freestyle (23.47) and 100 freestyle (51.18) for Desert Oasis.

Foothill 194, Las Vegas 109 — At Multi-Generational, Robert Cooper and Gabriel Ordonez each took too events to lead the Falcons over the Wildcats.

Cooper won the 50 freestyle (26.34) and 500 freestyle (5:20.34), and Ordonez was first in the 100 butterfly (58.72) and 100 backstroke (1:03.19).

Rancho 112, Eldorado 90 — At Multi-Generational, Gabriel Bezerra won the 200 individual medley (3:22.93) and 50 freestyle (29.69) to lead the Rams over the Sundevils.

Eldorado’s Andrew Winder was first in the 100 butterfly (1:10.3) and 100 breaststroke.

Liberty 153, Canyon Springs 33 — At Multi-Generational, Alexander Schupp, Devon Kisfalvi and Javon Motley each won a pair of individual events as the Patriots cruised past the Pioneers.

Schupp won the 200 freestyle (2:15.25) and 100 breaststroke (1:11.8), Kisfalvi was first in the 200 individual medley (2:25.32) and 500 freestyle (5:25.58), and Motley took the 50 freestyle (25.87) and 100 freestyle (57.41).

Coronado 220, Silverado 60 — At Municipal, the Cougars won every event to roll past the Skyhawks.

Spencer Wilkinson was first in the 500 freestyle (5:11.47) and 100 backstroke (1:00.41) to lead Coronado.

Boulder City 185, Tech 97 — At Municipal, A.J. Pouch and Joseph Purdy each won twice as the Eagles beat the Roadrunners.

Pouch was first in the 200 individual medley (1:54.38) and 100 breaststroke (56.91), and Purdy won the 100 butterfly (1:00.0) and 500 freestyle (5:19.5).

James Nguyen was first in the 50 freestyle (23.21) for Tech.

Del Sol 97, Moapa Valley 79 — At Municipal, Alexander Bagrensky won the 200 individual medley (2:29.64) and 100 breaststroke (1:16.19) to lead the Dragons past the Pirates.

Virgin Valley 87, Valley 73 — At Municipal, the Bulldogs had three divers to help edge the Vikings.

David Vogel won the diving competition with 118.4 points.

Keaton Ogden won the 200 freestyle (2:19.59) and was second in the 100 freestyle for Virgin Valley.

Valley’s Alexsander Johannesen posted victories in the 50 freestyle (21.97) and 100 freestyle (49.79).

Bishop Gorman 177, Shadow Ridge 109 — At Pavilion, Sean Streyle won the 100 butterfly (55.76) and 500 freestyle (5:01.32) to lead the Gaels over the Mustangs.

Centennial 176, Legacy 90 — At Pavilion, the Bulldogs took two of three relays and defeated the Longhorns.

Kyle Paronto won the 100 backstroke (1:03.47) and was second in the 100 butterfly for Centennial.

Legacy’s McKay Mickelson and Tayen Hendrex each won two events.

Mickelson was first in the 200 individual medley (2:04.71) and 100 freestyle (51.49). Hendrex touched first in the 500 freestyle (5:25.89) and 100 breaststroke (1:04.92).

Palo Verde 211, Durango 46 — At Pavilion, Jordan Read won twice and the Panthers swam to an easy win over the Trailblazers.

Read won the 100 freesytle in 53.84 and took the 100 breaststroke in 1:11.28.

Green Valley wins twice

At Multi-Generational, Jack Flosi won the 100 breaststroke (1:11.84) and 50 freestyle (25.81) to lead Green Valley to wins over Chaparral and Basic.

The Gators beat Chaparral 213-60, and defeated Basic 208½-73½. Basic was a 114-90 winner over Chaparral.

Miners claim two victories

At Municipal, Sunrise Mountain earned victories over Desert Pines and White Pine.

The Mienrs beat Desert Pines 58-29 and were 62-28 winners over White Pine.

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5