section-ads_high_impact_1

Boys roundup: Cody Prince’s narrow win helps Shadow Ridge beat Centennial

Cody Prince won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 52.06 seconds and a margin of victory of .32 seconds to lead the Shadow Ridge boys swimming team to a 149-145 victory over Centennial at Pavilion on Saturday.

Prince was among five Mustangs who won individual events, including Bryce Wadley’s win in the 500 freestyle (5:34.41) by nearly 12 seconds.

Centennial’s Bronson Benes won the 200 freestyle (1:54.88) and the 100 butterfly (56.09).

Eldorado 88, Chaparral 67 — At Multi-Generational, Thomas Harris won two individual events as the Sundevils took down the Cowboys.

Harris touched first in the 50 freestyle (27.53) and 100 freestyle (1:01.73).

Daniel Alvarez won the 100 butterfly (56.49) and 100 backstroke (1:01.31) for the Cowboys.

Green Valley 210, Silverado 63 — At Multi-Generational, Gabriel Weber won two individual events to power the Gators by the Skyhawks.

Weber won the 50 freestyle (23.72) and 100 freestyle (50.65) as Green Valley won every event.

Green Valley’s Kenneth Lee won the 100 breaststroke (1:04.81) and finished second in the 500 freestyle behind teammate Carson Martinez (5:11.22).

Basic 109, Desert Pines 56 — At Multi-Generational, Jack Foster and Carson Small each won two individual events to lead the Wolves over the Jaguars.

Foster won the 200 freestyle in 1:55.05 and the 50 freestyle in 25.19. Small won the 200 individual medley (2:31.18) and 100 breaststroke (1:14.53).

Nelson Martinez won the 100 backstroke (1:15.72) for the Wolves, and placed second in the 100 freestyle behind Trevor Williams (53.78).

Coronado 191, Las Vegas 80 — At Multi-Generational, Brandon Nellis won the 50 freestyle (21.94) and 100 freestyle (49.36) in the Cougars’ victory over the Wildcats.

Timmy Newton scored 346.65 points on the 1-meter springboard for the Cougars.

Siavash Mirzazadeh won the 200 freestyle (1:51.78) and 500 freestyle (4:56.91) for the Wildcats.

Bishop Gorman 142, Legacy 105 — At Pavilion, Sean Streyle edged his Gaels teammate Patrick Streyle in the 100 butterfly. 57.89-58.97, in their victory over the Longhorns.

Patrick Streyle won the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:06.69.

Tama Tuitama won the 100 breaststroke (1:02.75) and the 100 freestyle (47.77) for the Longhorns, and teammate McKay Mickelson won the 200 freestyle (1:53.47) and the 100 backstroke (55.08).

Palo Verde 209, Sierra Vista 74 — At Pavilion, Ahmed Mohamed and Tyler Edlefsen each won two individual events to power the Panthers over the Mountain Lions.

Mohamed won the 50 freestyle (23.37) and 100 freestyle (51.55), and Edlefsen won the 100 breaststroke (1:01.44) and 500 freestyle (4:47.69).

Sierra Vista’s Nikita Nazarov won the 200 freestyle in 1:51.22 and the 100 butterfly in 54.25.

Bonanza 148, Western 38 — At Pavilion, Denzel Babaran won two individual events as the Bengals beat the Warriors.

Babaran won the 100 breaststroke (1:12.42) and the 200 individual medley (2:17.87) for the Bengals, who swept the relays.

Western’s Jared Gudino won the 50 freestyle (24.40) and the 100 butterfly (1:02.09).

Clark 199, Cimarron-Memorial 65 — At Pavilion, James O’Brien and Benjamin Blomquist each won two individual events to help the Chargers take down the Spartans.

O’Brien picked up victories in the 200 freestyle (2:19.19) and the 500 freestyle (6:23.78), and Blomquist won the 100 backstroke (1:03.02) and the 50 freestyle (23.66).

Cooper Johnson touched first in the 100 butterfly (59.14) and 100 freestyle (54.22) for the Spartans.

Cheyenne 134, Mojave 27 — At Pavilion, Aidan Nartker and Luke Titman picked up two individual victories as the Desert Shields swam past the Rattlers.

Nartker won the 200 freestyle in 1:57.40 and the 100 butterfly in 1:00.26. Titman won the 50 freestyle (24.22) and the 100 breaststroke (1:11.16).

Mojave’s Mason Claiborne won the 100 freestyle (53.31) and 200 individual medley (2:19.29).

Arbor View 170, Faith Lutheran 94 — At Pavilion, Everett Rojas won the 500 freestyle (4:55.31) and 100 butterfly (57.20) to lead the Aggies over the Crusaders.

Arbor View swept the relays, and claimed the top three finishers in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

Hunter Harbauer won the 50 freestyle (24.59) for the Crusaders and finished second in the 200 individual medley, behind teammate Ryan Little (2:04.47).

Foothill 175, Liberty 87 — At Multi-Generational, Gabriel Ordonez beat teammate T.J. Chello by .07 seconds in the 100 backstroke, and the Falcons beat the Patriots.

Ordonez finished with a time of 1:01.08 and won the 50 freestyle in 22.77. Chello won the 100 butterfly (58.97).

Robert Cooper won the 200 individual medley (2:13.27) and the 100 breaststroke (1:08.96) for the Falcons.

Boulder City 213, Rancho 48 — At Multi-Generational, the Eagles finished in the top three of every individual event as they routed the Rams.

Clayton Pendleton won the 200 freestyle (2:00.61) and the 100 butterfly (59.47) for the Eagles.

A.J. Pouch added victories in the 50 freestyle (22.24) and the 500 freestyle (4:50.43) for Boulder City.

Tech 193, Canyon Springs 60 — At Multi-Generational, James Nguyen and Michael Nguyen each won two individual events to help the Roadrunners top the Pioneers.

James won the 50 freestyle (23.55) and the 100 backstroke (1:00.19), and Michael won the 100 breaststroke (1:13.36) and the 100 butterfly (1:11.04).

Alex Sanchez won the 200 freestyle (2:05.46) and the 500 freestyle (5:26.14) for Canyon Springs.

Del Sol 109, Valley 71 — At Multi-Generational, Alexander Bagrensky won two individual events to lead the Dragons over the Vikings.

Bagrensky won the 50 freestyle in 25.35 and the 100 butterfly in 1:06.09.

Alexsander Johannesen won the 100 freestyle (49.44) and the 500 freestyle (4:59.59) for the Vikings.

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5