section-ads_high_impact_1

2015 Boys Swimming Capsule Previews

ADELSON SCHOOL

Head coach: Becky Lamph, sixth season

Top athletes: Morgan Kankoski (Sr.), Jimmy Cheng (Sr.)

Outlook: The Lions are hoping to improve throughout the season.

— —

BISHOP GORMAN

Head coach: Ron Aitken, 16th season

Top athletes: Jaron Bengson (Sr.), Matt Golez (Jr.), Aidan Kennelley (Jr.), Galvan Salvador (Sr.), Nelson Licos (Sr.), Dylan Garcia (Sr.), Garrett Rice (Sr.)

Outlook: Bengson, Golez, Kennelley and Salvador all swam in the state meet last year and will be among the leaders on a team that hopes to contend for the Sunset Region title.

— —

BOULDER CITY

Head coach: Sara Carroll, 22nd season

Returning lettermen: Ten

Top athletes: Sam Sauerbrei (Sr.), Nick Lara (Jr.), Jason Lyon (Sr.)

Outlook: Sauerbrei, who finished second in two events at the state meet last year, should be among the leaders this season, along with Lyon (fourth in two events) and Lara (fifth in two events).

“We’re hopeful to win state, but it’s a smaller group than usual, so it will be a challenge,” Carroll said.

— —

CHEYENNE

Head coach: Tom Garcia, 20th season

Top athletes: Miguel Barahona (Jr.), Kylee Young (Sr.)

Outlook: Barahona and Young are expected to be among the leaders.

“Expectations, commitment and excitement about the new season seems to be at a high level,” Garcia said. “We hope that carries over to practice in the pool and quality performances at our swim meets.”

— —

DESERT PINES

Head coach: Jonathan Scheaffer and Jose Osorio, first year

Top athletes: Diego Mendoza (Sr.), Andres Lozano (Sr.)

Outlook: With only eight swimmers on its roster, Desert Pines is focusing on individual improvement.

“We expect to send our top performers to state this year,” Osorio said. “We strongly believe we have a chance to place at regionals. For our beginning swimmers, we are working with them to improve their swimming abilities so that next year they are competing at a varsity level.”

— —

FAITH LUTHERAN

Head coach: Stephen Blank, 12th season

Top athletes: Bowe Becker (Sr.)

Outlook: Becker, the defending Division I-A champion in the 50-yard freestyle and 100 freestyle, returns and is expected to be one of the Crusaders’ leaders.

— —

FOOTHILL

Head coach: Chem Simoneau and Stacie Berndt, first season

Top athletes: Kaden Jefferson (So.), Riley Bidwell (Jr.), Jesus Garza (So.)

Outlook: Bidwell, Garca and Jefferson each placed in the top eight in at least one event in the Sunrise Region meet last year.

“We look forward to a strong season as half the team returning are upperclassmen with solid times,” Simoneau said. “Our goals this season include increasing the number of swimmers making regionals and state, athletes earning personal records, and for swimmers to work hard and enjoy competing as individuals and as a team.”

— —

LAS VEGAS

Head coach: Michelle Bryk, seventh season

Top athletes: Austin Samia (Sr.), Sam Blackburn (Sr.)

Outlook: Samia and Blackburn, both freestyle sprinters, are back to lead a team that hopes to show improvement.

“Our goal as a team is to win meets and qualify as many swimmers as possible for regional events, and most importantly have fun,” Bryk said.

— —

LIBERTY

Head coach: Brittany Guerrero and Leah Wikler, fourth season

Top athletes: Mario Amesquita, Brad Cornelius, Jordan Humphreys, Austin Mansfield, Jordan Scott

Outlook: The Patriots are hoping to improve throughout the season.

— —

PALO VERDE

Head coach: Brent Gonzalez, 11th season

Top athletes: Mihail Amiorkov (So.), Logan Houck (Sr.), Bryce Rogers (Jr.)

Outlook: Houck was the Division I champion in the 500-yard freestyle and placed third in the 200 freestyle at the state meet.

Amiorkov (100 butterfly and 200 individual medley) and Rogers (100 breaststroke) each finished sixth in the state meet.

“The boys team is hoping to be in contention for a state title and is going for its 15th straight regional title,” Gonzalez said.

— —

SIERRA VISTA

Head coach: David Jurvelin, 11th season, and Mike Boland, first season

Returning lettermen: Seven

Top athletes: Bailey D’Alessio (Sr.), Mitchell Valdes (Jr.)

Outlook: D’Alessio was a Sunset Region finalist in both the 50-yard freestyle and 100 freestyle last year.

“We have several new fast additions to the team this year, so I’m really looking forward to improved relays at regionals,” Jurvelin said. “Bailey has been a phenomenal high school swimmer, so we’re hoping to get him to state for his senior year.”

— —

SPRING VALLEY

Head coach: Jean Rees, seventh season

Top athletes: Jorge Padilla (Jr.), Jay Yang (Sr.)

Outlook: Yang won the Division I state title in the 100-yard butterfly and was the runnerup in the 100 breaststroke last year.

“As a team, we will enjoy watching state championship swimmer Jay Yang in his final year of high school,” Rees said. “Jay will be attending the United States Military Academy at West Point in the fall.”

— —

VIRGIN VALLEY

Head coach: Jan White, sixth season

Returning lettermen: Four

Top athletes: Isaac Draskovich (Sr.), Ramsey Draskovich (Jr.), Brett Black (Sr.), Andrew Memmott (So.)

Outlook: The Draskoviches, Black and Memmott were the four members of the Bulldogs’ 200-yard medley relay team that went to the state meet last year.

“As a small team, we look forward to seeing our boys state relay team compete again against some tough competition,” White said. “Along with the returning athletes, we have some freshmen who look very promising.”

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5