section-ads_high_impact_1

2014 Swimming Preseason Capsules

BOYS

BISHOP GORMAN

Head coach: Ronald Aitken, 15th season

Returning lettermen: 10

Top athletes: Tristan Bunker (Sr.), Jaron Bengson (Jr.), Matt Golez (So.), Aidan Kennelley (So.)

Outlook: Bunker was a state finalist last year and is among 10 returnees for the Gaels.

“We hope to finish in the top two at regionals and the top six at state,” Aitken said.

BOULDER CITY

Head coach: Sara Carroll, 20th season

Top athletes: Joe Gebhart (Sr.), Jared Smith (Sr.), Sam Sauerbrei (Jr.), Adam Peterson (Sr.), Evan Klouse (Sr.)

Outlook: The Eagles ran away with the Division I-A state title last season and are poised to repeat this year.

Gebhart, Smith, Sauerbrei, Peterson and Klouse all finished in the top four at the state meet last year.

“We expect to win both boys and girls this year,” Carroll said.

CANYON SPRINGS

Head coach: Jonathan Hillmer, 10th season

Top athletes: Austin Burgueno (Sr.), Jacob Rendon (So.), Noe Roca (So.)

Outlook: Burgueno was a regional finalist last year.

“Canyon Springs is in the second year of a rebuilding program and hopes to increase the number of regional qualifiers,” Hillmer said.

CENTENNIAL

Head coach: Greg Seiden, third season

Top athletes: Jeff Lippitt (Sr.)

Outlook: The Bulldogs are hoping to improve as the season progresses.

CHAPARRAL

Head coach: Wendy Holsclaw, third season

Top athlete: Danniel Recinos (Sr.)

Outlook: The Cowboys have a small team and are focusing on individual improvement as the season progresses.

CHEYENNE

Head coach: Thomas Garcia

Top athletes: Morgan Thompson (Sr.)

Outlook: Thompson finished fourth in the Division I-A state meet in both the 100-yard butterfly and the 500 freestyle last season.

“The men’s team lost only two starters and looks forward to qualifying at least six swimmers for the state championships like we did last year.,” Garcia said.

CIMARRON-MEMORIAL

Head coach: Don Nordstrom, first season

Returning lettermen: Eight

Top athletes: Douglas Vanderhyde (Sr.), Noah Bachir (Jr.), Anthony Pamer (Sr.), Bridger Karlik (So.), Raymond Rahner (Jr.)

Outlook: Vanderhyde (100-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke) and Bachir (200 individual medley and 500 freestyle) each had a pair of top-four finishes in last year’s Sunset Region meet and lead a list of eight returnees.

“We’re hoping for improvement for last year with the expectation of having state qualifiers this year,” Nordstrom said.

CORONADO

Head coach: David Stump, fourth season

Returning lettermen: 12

Top athletes: Jake Chir (Jr.), Nick Moorehead (Sr.), Jesse Mathews (Sr.), Brayden Greenwald (Sr.)

Outlook: Greenwald was the state champion in diving last year, and the Cougars return state qualifiers in Chir, Moorehead and Mathews.

“Both the men’s and women’s team set their initial goal to win the Sunrise Region championship and to place as high at the state championships as possible,” Stump said.

DESERT PINES

Head coach: Joseph Stelletello, second season

Top athletes: Allan Isaguirre (Sr.), Diego Mendoza (Jr.)

Outlook: Isaguirre was a regional qualifier last season and will attempt to help the Jaguars improve this year.

PALO VERDE

Head coach: Brent Gonzalez

Top athletes: Thomas Finley (Sr.), Logan Houck (Jr.), Luke Trafton (Sr.), Johnathon Williams (So.)

Outlook: Houck and Trafton each won a state title and finished as a runnerup last year. Finley placed fourth at the state meet.

“The boys team is hoping to be in contention for a state title,” Gonzalez said. “The team also is going for its 14th straight region title.”

SHADOW RIDGE

Head coach: Stan Banta, third season

Top athletes: Kevin Martinez (Sr.), Steven Buono (Sr.), Matt Seibert (So.)

Outlook: Martinez was a regional finalist last season.

“We look to send many swimmers to the Sunset Region finals and perhaps some state qualifiers,” Banta said.

SIERRA VISTA

Head coach: David Jurvelin, 10th season

Returning lettermen: Four

Top athletes: Paris Goodwin (Sr.), Bailey D’Alessio (Jr.)

Outlook: The Mountain Lions will have some work to do with only four returning lettermen.

Goodwin and D’Alessio both were regional finalists in two events last year.

“We’re looking to improve regional standings for the boys and girls,” Jurvelin said. “Paris has put in a lot of work over the past few seasons. We’re hoping to send him out as a medalist this year.”

GIRLS

BISHOP GORMAN

Head coach: Ronald Aitken, 15th season

Returning letter winners: 19

Top athletes: Anne Boodt (Jr.), Rachel Boodt (So.), Amy Lubawy (Sr.), Marley Maluafiti (Jr.), Kasey Marks (Sr.), Catie Miller (Sr.), Emma Burns (So.), Josie Larreau (Jr.), Maria Geraghty (So.)

Outlook: The Gaels have won straight state titles, and with 19 letter winners back, their primed to shoot for a state-record tying fifth consecutive crown.

“The team is excited for the challenge of defending the state and region titles,” Aitken said.

BOULDER CITY

Head coach: Sara Carroll, 20th season

Top athletes: Cori Molisee (Sr.), Rachael Grothe (Sr.), Jessica Purdy (Jr.), Alex Hubel (Jr.), Aubrey Klouse (Jr.), Natalie Grothe (Sr.)

Outlook: The Eagles easily captured the Division I-A state crown last year and bring back a talented group of swimmers.

“We expect to win both boys and girls again,” Carroll said.

CANYON SPRINGS

Head coach: Jonathan Hillmer, 10th season

Top athlete: Krystal Zamora (Sr.)

Outlook: The Pioneers are hoping for a larger turnout this season as they attempt to continue rebuilding.

CENTENNIAL

Head coach: Jasmine Reuel, fourth season

Top athletes: Maddie Lipkowitz (Sr.), Maddie Cartmill (So.), Kelsey Mitchell (So.), Marrisa Hannah (Jr.), Rylie Miller (Jr.)

Outlook: “We are here for the fun of swimming and becoming a new team with strong unity,” Reuel said.

CHAPARRAL

Head coach: Wendy Holsclaw, third season

Top athletes: Santana Garcia (Sr.)

Outlook: Garcia was a member of two relay teams that advanced to the state meet last year.

“We are a small team this year,” Holsclaw said. “My goal is to teach them proper technique and to have respectable times.”

CHEYENNE

Head coach: Thomas Garcia

Outlook: The Desert Shields are hoping for success this season with an influx of newcomers helping toward that goal.

“Our women’s team continues to improve with the addition of at least six freshmen who are eager to compete,” Garcia said.

CORONADO

Head coach: David Stump, fourth season

Returning lettermen: 17

Top athletes: Shyla Swan (Jr.), Bayley Alvarez (So.)

Outlook: Swan and Alvarez both were state qualifiers last season.

“Both the men’s and women’s team set their initial goal to win the Sunrise Region championship and to place as high at the state championships as possible,” Stump said.

DESERT PINES

Head coach: Joseph Stelletello, second season

Top athletes: Becca Hernandez (So.), Astrid Sanchez (Sr.), Marisol Villagomez (Sr.)

Outlook: Hernandez and Sanchez both were regional qualifiers last year and should be among the leaders on a team that hopes to improve as the season progresses.

PALO VERDE

Head coach: Brent Gonzalez

Top athletes: Payton Arnold (Sr.), Erin Emery (Jr.), Karla Garcia (Jr.), Izzy Goldsmith (So.), Hailey Houck (So.), Taylor McCoy (So.), Adri Piccininni (So.), Kasdyn Rafie (So.)

Outlook: There’s no shortage of talent here.

Goldsmith won two individual events at last year’s state meet, and Emery collected a state title. The Panthers also bring back three other top-four finishers from the state meet.

“The girls team is hoping to out-swim Bishop Gorman both at regionals and state,” Gonzalez said. “We know the competiton will be tough, but we are looking forward to it.”

SHADOW RIDGE

Head coach: Stan Banta, third season

Top athletes: Charlee Wilson (Sr.), Stephanie Brereton (Sr.), Caroline Brereton (Jr.), Acaylia Whitlock (Jr.), Gabriella Mitchell (Jr.), Stella Schamberger (Jr.), Alix Adams-Boyd (So.)

Outlook: The Mustangs return three state qualifiers in Stephanie Brereton, Caroline Brereton and Schamberger.

“We expect a great year this season with many returners,” Banta said.

SIERRA VISTA

Head coach: David Jurvelin, 10th season

Returning letter winners: 16

Top athletes: Isabella Green (Jr.), Polina Frolova (Jr.), Jessica Pearce (Jr.), Lina Herbig (So.)

Outlook: Green is the school record holder in the 100 freestyle and the 100 backstroke and was a Sunset Region finalist in both events last year.

She leads a list of 16 returnees.

“We have lots of returning swimmers, several joined club in the offseason,” Jurvelin said. “We missed some opportunities in relays at regionals due to a school scheduling conflict. We’re hoping they can medal this year.”

SILVERADO

Head coach: Carolyn Battin, ninth season

Top athletes: Gabriella Graham (Sr.), Soleil Salazar (Sr.)

Outlook: Graham finished sixth in the 100-yard butterfly and seventh in the 500 freestyle in last year’s state meet and is expected to be among the leaders for the Skyhawks.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5