section-ads_high_impact_1

2018 Girls Soccer Honors

Updated November 9, 2018 - 3:31 pm

2018 Girls Soccer Honors

(as selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Southern Nevada

Ashtyn Fink, Bishop Gorman; Gianna Gourley, Bishop Gorman; Jaden Terrana, Bishop Gorman; Kaitlyn Kowalchuk, Coronado; Alysa Caso, Coronado; Amani Felipe, Sierra Vista; Taylor Puckett, Sierra Vista; Hailey Thomas, Green Valley; Taylor O’Neill, Green Valley; Aqui Williams, Foothill; Samantha Gato, Desert Oasis; Mia Edwards, Liberty; Gianna Mestas, Tech; Kristyn Lommason, Silverado; Darby Parise, Basic; Maggie Shuirman, Faith Lutheran; Madison Sonerholm, Faith Lutheran; Hannah Thomas, Faith Lutheran; Carlee Giammona, Palo Verde; Lucy Moore, Palo Verde; Mya Wilson, Arbor View; Amber Mallas, Arbor View; Marcella Brooks, Centennial; Quincy Bonds, Centennial; Taylore Simmons, Shadow Ridge; Veronica Eslava, Las Vegas; Gabriella Lancaster, Legacy; Ashley Vasquez, Bonanza; Haylee Nerio, Cimarron-Memorial; Naomi Borrero, Cheyenne

— —

All-Desert Region

Fink, Bishop Gorman; Gourley, Bishop Gorman; Terrana, Bishop Gorman; Camden Berry, Bishop Gorman; Kevyn Hillegas, Bishop Gorman; Taylor Cox, Bishop Gorman; Kowalchuk, Coronado; Caso, Coronado; Leili Rosenberg, Coronado; Heather Mitchell, Coronado; Taylor Book, Coronado; Felipe, Sierra Vista; Puckett, Sierra Vista; Emma Zeigler, Sierra Vista; Isabella Costa, Sierra Vista; Thomas, Green Valley; O’Neill, Green Valley; Devyn Parsons, Green Valley; Jazlyn Camacho, Green Valley; Williams, Foothill; Brooke Vokoun, Foothill; Arianna Vigil, Foothill; Gato, Desert Oasis; Endya Scott, Desert Oasis; Alexandra Houston, Desert Oasis; Edwards, Liberty; Ylexus Gilliland, Liberty; Mestas, Tech; Chloe Dody, Tech; Cassandra Medina, Silverado; Dezirae Castillo, Durango; Zaria Royals, Spring Valley; Laura Barraza, Clark; Mylah Bodison, Basic; Lommason, Silverado; Parise, Basic

Player of the Year — Kaitlyn Kowalchuk, Coronado

Golden Boot — Giana Gourley, Bishop Gorman and Amani Felipe, Sierra Vista

Offensive Player of the Year — Ashtyn Fink, Bishop Gorman

Defensive Player of the Year — Aqui Williams, Foothill

Goalkeeper of the Year — Chloe Dody, Tech

Coach of the Year — Ross Muir, Sierra Vista

— —

All-Mountain Region

Shuirman, Faith Lutheran; Sonerholm, Faith Lutheran; Thomas, Faith Lutheran; Madison Stenslie, Faith Lutheran; Jordan Brown, Faith Lutheran; Amelia McManus, Faith Lutheran; Giammona, Palo Verde; Moore, Palo Verde; Taryn Phillips, Palo Verde; Adrianna Serna, Palo Verde; Kamryn Klinger, Palo Verde; Wilson, Arbor View; Mallas, Arbor View; Brynn Covington, Arbor View; Daniella De La Torre, Arbor View; Brooks, Centennial; Bonds, Centennial; Kyarah Taylor, Centennial; Viviana Cera, Centennial; Simmons, Shadow Ridge; Taylor Lee, Shadow Ridge; Alyssa Belcher, Shadow Ridge; Eslava, Las Vegas; Brinkley McCoy, Las Vegas; Larina Ibarra, Las Vegas; Lancaster, Legacy; Isabella Skrinjaric, Legacy; Vazquez, Bonanza; Tyler Bestor, Bonanza; Katherine Caldwell, Cimarron-Memorial; Cynthia Barrientos, Eldorado; Natividad Martinez, Rancho; Mallory Arnold, Canyon Springs; Nazly Ramos, Desert Pines; Kiani Cyr, Cheyenne; Nerio, Cimarron-Memorial; Borrero, Cheyenne

Player of the Year — Maggie Shuirman, Faith Lutheran

Golden Boot — Gabriella Lancaster, Legacy

Offensive Player of the Year — Marcella Brooks, Centennial

Defensive Player of the Year — Hannah Thomas, Faith Lutheran

Goalkeeper of the Year — Cynthia Barrientos, Eldorado

Coach of the Year — Steve Morrill, Faith Lutheran

— —

— —

Class 3A

All-Southern Nevada

Alexandra Trinidad, Sunrise Mountain; America Zacarias, Sunrise Mountain; Stephanie Plazola, Sunrise Mountain; Brisa Caamano, Sunrise Mountain; Alley Shoner, Virgin Valley; Rainee Brito, Virgin Valley; Raeanna Slack, Virgin Valley; Italia Bracamontes, Moapa Valley; Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Makenna Arboreen, Boulder City; Shayna Thompson, Sky Pointe; Caro Acosta, Western; Geraldi Gomez, Western; Angelica Sanchez, Western; Devany Marroquin, Western; Kimberly Ramos, Pahrump Valley; Anai Garcia, Pahrump Valley; Makayla Gent, Pahrump Valley; Georgia Gardner, Valley; Sasha Centeno, Valley; Mia Espinoza, Del Sol

— —

All-Sunrise-League

Trinidad, Sunrise Mountain; Zacarias, Sunrise Mountain; Plazola, Sunrise Mountain; Caamano, Sunrise Mountain; Joselin Moreno, Sunrise Mountain; Ruth Cano, Sunrise Mountain; Shoner, Virgin Valley; Brito, Virgin Valley; Slack, Virgin Valley; Paola Garcia, Virgin Valley; Zoey Tobler, Virgin Valley; Bracamontes, Moapa Valley; Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Sierra Staheli, Moapa Valley; Peyton Schraft, Moapa Valley; Arboreen, Boulder City; Trinity Oeland, Boulder City; Madison Manns, Boulder City; Keely Alexander, Boulder City; Taylor Tortomasi, Sky Pointe; Joanna Diaz, Chaparral; Thompson, Sky Pointe

Player of the Year — Makenna Arboreen, Boulder City

Golden Boot — Makenna Arboreen, Boulder City

Offensive Player of the Year — Alexandra Trinidad, Sunrise Moujntain

Defensive Player of the Year — Alley Shaner, Virgin Valley

Goalkeeper of the Year — Kyra Larsen, Moapa Valley

Coach of the Year — Arnold Oeland, Boulder City

— —

All-Sunset League

Acosta, Western; Gomez, Western; Sanchez, Western; Marroquin, Western; Samantha Navarro, Western; Vanessa Zepeta, Western; Ramos, Pahrump Valley; Garcia, Pahrump Valley; Gent, Pahrump Valley; Madelyn Souza, Pahrump Valley; Juliana Hemphill, Pahrump Valley; Gardner, Valley; Centeno, Valley; Skylar Cheney, Valley; Katerin Lopez, Valley; Espinoza, Del Sol; Jackie Magallon, Del Sol; Hannia Gonzalez-Parra, Del Sol; Stephanie Tewart, Del Sol; Mistika Dela Garza, Mojave

Player of the Year — Geraldi Gomez, Western

Golden Boot — Caro Acosta, Western

Offensive Player of the Year — Caro Acosta, Western

Defensive Player of the Year — Anai Garcia, Pahrump Valley

Goalkeeper of the Year — Sasha Centeno, Valley

Coach of the Year — Shoichi Sato, Western

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5