section-ads_high_impact_1

2017 Girls Soccer Honors

Note: All honors are selected by coaches.

Girls

Class 4A Honors

All-Southern Nevada

Natalie Gennuso, Las Vegas; Larena Ibarra, Las Vegas; Atziri Avilla, Las Vegas; Maria Hernandez, Las Vegas; Saipress Jones, Rancho; Faith White, Rancho; Logan Dixon, Rancho; Georgia Gardner, Valley; Mia Ostler, Eldorado; Isabella Sama, Eldorado; Katelyn Kowalchuk, Coronado; Alysa Caso, Coronado; Makenna Curcuru, Coronado; Taylor Book, Coronado; Ryan Sabol, Green Valley; Maggie Bender, Green Valley; Lianna Soifua, Green Valley; Amber Vokoun, Foothill; Brooke Vokoun, Foothill; Jimena Dominguez, Liberty; Kristyn Lommason, Silverado; Allyson Lieber, Basic; Hannah Ferrara, Arbor View; Sierra Vicente, Arbor View; Allyssa Larkin, Arbor View; Deja Erickson, Arbor View; Olivia Packer, Palo Verde; Carlee Giammona, Palo Verde; Reighna Werner, Palo Verde; Marcella Brooks, Centennial; Addison Riddle, Centennial; Maggie Shuirman, Faith Lutheran; Samantha Villa, Shadow Ridge; Camryn Grant, Shadow Ridge; Gianna Gourley, Bishop Gorman; Jaden Terrana, Bishop Gorman; Taylor Cox, Bishop Gorman; Caitlyn Rueca, Bishop Gorman; Ashley Wood, Desert Oasis; Endya Scott, Desert Oasis; Adriana Gonzalez, Desert Oasis; Yamilet Perez, Sierra Vista; Emma Zeigler, Sierra Vista; Celina Gomez-Nevarez, Bonanza; Luz Juarez-Mera, Clark; Daniela Carballo, Spring Valley

All-Sunrise Region

Gennuso, Las Vegas; Ibarra, Las Vegas; Avilla, Las Vegas; Hernandez, Las Vegas; Brinkley McCoy, Las Vegas; Jones, Rancho; White, Rancho; Dixon, Rancho; Briana Cuellar, Rancho; Gardner, Valley; Caymbrea Neal, Valley; Ostler, Eldorado; Sama, Eldorado; Kowalchuk, Coronado; Caso, Coronado; Curcuru, Coronado; Book, Coronado; Abby Sena, Coronado; Sabol, Green Valley; Bender, Green Valley; Soifua, Green Valley; Isabel Madrid, Green Valley; Amber Vokoun, Foothill; Brooke Vokoun, Foothill; Alexis Huff, Foothill; Dominguez, Liberty; Ylexus Gilliland, Liberty; Lommason, Silverado; Lieber, Basic

All-Sunset Region

Ferrara, Arbor View; Vicente, Arbor View; Larkin, Arbor View; Erickson, Arbor View; Karissa Martinez, Arbor View; Packer, Palo Verde; Giammona, Palo Verde; Werner, Palo Verde; Noah Johnson, Palo Verde; Brooks, Centennial; Riddle, Centennial; Quincy Bonds, Centennial; Shuirman, Faith Lutheran; Madison Stenslie, Faith Lutheran; Villa, Shadow Ridge; Grant, Shadow Ridge; Gourley, Bishop Gorman; Terrana, Bishop Gorman; Cox, Bishop Gorman; Rueca, Bishop Gorman; Jasmine Anaya, Bishop Gorman; Wood, Desert Oasis; Scott, Desert Oasis; Gonzalez, Desert Oasis; Audrey Dunn, Desert Oasis; Perez, Sierra Vista; Zeigler, Sierra Vista; Michaela Budnick, Sierra Vista; Gomez-Nevarez, Bonanza; Ashley Vasquez, Bonanza; Juarez-Mera, Clark; Carballo, Spring Valley

All-Northeast League

Gennuso, Las Vegas; Ibarra, Las Vegas; Avilla, Las Vegas; Hernandez, Las Vegas; McCoy, Las Vegas; Leslie Garcia, Las Vegas; Jones, Rancho; White, Rancho; Dixon, Rancho; Cuellar, Rancho; Valerie Downing, Rancho; Gardner, Valley; Neal, Valley; Alondra Ysita, Valley; Katerin Lopez, Valley; Ostler, Eldorado; Sama, Eldorado; Nicole Pena, Eldorado; Angelica Lamas, Eldorado

Offensive Player of the Year — Saipress Jones, Rancho

Defensive Player of the Year — Natalie Gennuso, Las Vegas

Goalkeeper of the Year — Dina Goc-Ong, Eldorado

Coach of the Year — Edwin Duarte, Rancho

All-Southeast League

Kowalchuk, Coronado; Caso, Coronado; Curcuru, Coronado; Book, Coronado; Sena, Coronado; Katelyn Moxley, Coronado; Sabol, Green Valley; Bender, Green Valley; Soifua, Green Valley; Madrid, Green Valley; Hailey Thomas, Green Valley; Amber Vokoun, Foothill; Brooke Vokoun, Foothill; Huff, Foothill; Elise Bush, Foothill; Dominguez, Liberty; Gilliland, Liberty; Mia Edwards, Liberty; Makenna Ciska, Liberty; Lommason, Silverado; Sydni Bishop, Silverado; Lieber, Basic; Darby Parise, Basic

Offensive Player of the Year — Makenna Curcuru, Coronado

Defensive Player of the Year — Kaitlyn Kowalchuk, Coronado

Goalkeeper of the Year — Ryan Sabol, Green Valley

Coach of the Year — Charity Cress, Liberty

All-Northwest League

Ferrara, Arbor View; Vicente, Arbor View; Larkin, Arbor View; Erickson, Arbor View; Martinez, Arbor View; Neali Peters, Arbor View; Packer, Palo Verde; Giammona, Palo Verde; Werner, Palo Verde; Johnson, Palo Verde; Madi Hernandez, Palo Verde; Brooks, Centennial; Riddle, Centennial; Bonds, Centennial; Dawn Frederick, Centennial; Shuirman, Faith Lutheran; Stenslie, Faith Lutheran; Amelia McManus, Faith Lutheran; Villa, Shadow Ridge; Grant, Shadow Ridge; Joey Wright, Shadow Ridge; Samantha Silva, Cimarron; Gabriella Lancaster, Legacy

Offensive Player of the Year — Olivia Packer, Palo Verde

Defensive Player of the Year — Madison Stenslie, Faith Lutheran

Goalkeeper of the Year — Addison Riddle, Centennial

Coach of the Year — Kristina Kasten, Centennial

All-Southwest League

Gourley, Bishop Gorman; Terrana, Bishop Gorman; Cox, Bishop Gorman; Rueca, Bishop Gorman; Anaya, Bishop Gorman; Jacqueline Hillegass, Bishop Gorman; Wood, Desert Oasis; Scott, Desert Oasis; Gonzalez, Desert Oasis; Dunn, Desert Oasis; Mia Blitsch, Desert Oasis; Perez, Sierra Vista; Zeigler, Sierra Vista; Budnick, Sierra Vista; Isabella Costa, Sierra Vista; Gomez-Nevarez, Bonanza; Vasquez, Bonanza; Alexis Marquez, Bonanza; Juarez-Mera, Clark; Taylor Clark, Clark; Carballo, Spring Valley; Mackenzie Carcelli, Spring Valley; Marina Bacon, Durango

Offensive Player of the Year — Gianna Gourley, Bishop Gorman

Defensive Player of the Year — Emma Zeigler, Sierra Vista

Goalkeeper of the Year — Alicia Kestner, Bonanza

Coach of the Year — Courtney Bauder, Bonanza

— —

Class 3A Honors

All-Southern Region

First Team

Christie Eriksen, Moapa Valley; Alexis Schraft, Moapa Valley; Rainee Brito, Virgin Valley; Kallie Graves, Virgin Valley; Taylor Waite, Virgin Valley; Maria Galindo, Tech; Yadira Erives, Cheyenne; Maria Borrero, Cheyenne; Mya Heard, Cheyenne; Sydney Dennis, Pahrump Valley; Alyvia Briscoe, Pahrump Valley; Geraldi Gomez, Western

Second Team

Bailey Bunker, Moapa Valley; Natalie Mills, Moapa Valley; Italia Bracamontes, Moapa Valley; Jessica Resendiz, Tech; Chloe Dody, Tech; Isabella Robins, Somerset-Sky Pointe; Soraya Gonzalez, Cheyenne; Kathy Niles, Pahrump Valley; Beatrice Favella, Pahrump Valley; Caro Acosta, Western; Alex Trinidad, Sunrise Mountain; Yovana Alvidrez, Sunrise Mountain

Offensive Player of the Year — Kaitlyn Carrington, Pahrump Valley

Defensive Player of the Year — Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley

Goalkeeper of the Year — Alyvia Briscoe, Pahrump Valley

Coach of the Year — Brently Garbutt, Sunrise Mountain

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Eriksen, Moapa Valley; Schraft, Moapa Valley; Brito, Virgin Valley; Graves, Virgin Valley; Waite, Virgin Valley; Galindo, Tech; Bunker, Moapa Valley; Mills, Moapa Valley; Bracamontes, Moapa Valley; Resendiz, Tech; Dody, Tech; Robins, Somerset-Sky Pointe

Second Team

Adriana Carrillo, Tech; Ashlyn Western, Moapa Valley; Madison Manns, Boulder City; Jordan Goolsby, Somerset-Sky Pointe; Valeria Webb, Tech; Emma Navarro, Chaparral; Peyton Schraft, Moapa Valley; Madison Cheney, Virgin Valley; Erika Neal, Chaparral; Alejandra Camacho, Virgin Valley; Isabella Solorzano, Chaparral; Ally Wright, Virgin Valley

Player of the Year — Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley

Goalkeeper of the Year — Chloe Dody, Tech

Coach of the Year — Lisa Cornwall, Moapa Valley

All-Sunset League

First Team

Erives, Cheyenne; Borrero, Cheyenne; Heard, Cheyenne; Dennis, Pahrump Valley; Briscoe, Pahrump Valley; Gomez, Western; Gonzalez, Cheyenne; Niles, Pahrump Valley; Favella, Pahrump Valley; Acosta, Western; Trinidad, Sunrise Mountain; Alvidrez, Sunrise Mountain

Second Team

Devany Marroquin, Western; Kayla Tapanes, Western; Lizuly Mireles-Gutierrez, Desert Pines; Vanessa Margarito, Western; Emely Torres, Cheyenne; Anai Chaves-Garcia, Pahrump Valley; Briana Salgado, Moapa Valley; Vanessa Zepeta, Western; Marilyn Membrano, Mojave; Stephany Saucedo, Sunrise Mountain; Nicole Declaro, Western; Bianca Navarro, Cheyenne

Player of the Year — Kaitlyn Carrington, Pahrump Valley

Goalkeeper of the Year — Alyvia Briscoe, Pahrump Valley

Coach of the Year — Julie Carrington, Pahrump Valley

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5