section-ads_high_impact_1

Returning all-state athletes from the 2015 fall season

Here is a list of every player that was selected to one of the Review-Journal’s 2015 fall all-state teams and is expected to return this upcoming season.

Every fall sport, other than football, is accounted for.

All athletes are listed below with their upcoming school year in parentheses. Stay tuned for the Winter and Spring editions.

BOYS SOCCER

First-team

Peter Garrett, Carson (senior)

Rogelio Herrera, Carson (senior)

Miguel Rodriguez, North Valleys (senior)

Second-team

Matthew Beasley, Legacy (senior)

Manuel Sarabia, Truckee (senior)

Genaro Vasquez, Sparks (senior)

— —

GIRLS SOCCER

First-team

Taylor Anderson, Reed (junior)

Macee Barlow, Palo Verde (senior)

Deja Erickson, Arbor View (junior)

Arlie Jones, Bishop Gorman (senior)

Alexis Kirson, Green Valley (senior)

Allyssa Larkin, Arbor View (junior)

Jadyn Nogues, Palo Verde (senior)

Calista Reyes, Sierra Vista (senior)

Second-team

Melanie Ara, Arbor View (senior)

Abbie Barnum, Virgin Valley (senior)

Samantha Blanchard, Arbor View (senior)

Beka Lescenski, Faith Lutheran (senior)

Kristyn Lommason, Silverado (sophomore)

Kellsey Meechudhone, Centennial (senior)

Valerie Sue Meyer, Carson (senior)

Olivia Meza, Coronado (senior)

— —

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

First-team

Whittnee Nihipali, Shadow Ridge (junior)

Second-team

Sydney Berenyi, Silverado (junior)

Maia Dvoracek, Truckee (senior)

Rachel Klopfer, Green Valley (senior)

Jaycie Roberts, Carson (senior)

Kizzy Rodriguez, Shadow Ridge (junior)

— —

GIRLS GOLF

First-team

Victoria Estrada, Coronado (sophomore)

Annick Haczkiewicz, Palo Verde (junior)

Ashley Lung, Coronado (senior)

Hunter Pate, Bishop Gorman (junior)

Sami Penor, Coronado (junior)

Sydney Smith, Faith Lutheran (junior)

Second-team

Rose Baral, Bishop Gorman (sophomore)

Emma Gilmore, Spanish Springs (senior)

Morgan Goldstein, Faith Lutheran (sophomore)

Jada McAlister, Spanish Springs (senior)

Danielle Oberlander, Bishop Gorman (senior)

Rebecca Oertel, Bonanza (junior)

Lani Potter, Boulder City (junior)

— —

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

First-team

Steven Birch, Basic (senior)

Ammon Jorgensen, Reed (senior)

McKennion Melton, Galena (junior)

John Munyan, Douglas (senior)

Leonardo Rubi, Green Valley (senior)

Samuel Stewart, White Pine (senior)

Henry Weisberg, McQueen (senior)

Daniel Ziems, Palo Verde (senior)

Second-team

Cole Campbell, Spring Creek (senior)

Matthew Hakin, Spanish Springs (junior)

Daniel Horner, Spanish Springs (sophomore)

Bryce Odegard, Pahrump Valley (junior)

Andrew Ribeiro, Spanish Springs (junior)

— —

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

First-team

Hannah Covington, Bishop Manogue (junior)

Alexis Gourrier, Centennial (junior)

Karina Haymore, Centennial (senior)

Kyra Hunsberger, Reno (senior)

Samantha King-Shaw, Reed (senior)

Elaina Marchegger, Sierra Lutheran (senior)

Erin Moyer, Damonte Ranch (senior)

Kayla Roberts, Centennial (senior)

Megan Ruffo, Douglas (junior)

Emma Wahlenmaier, Palo Verde (senior)

Second-team

Sina Arnold, McQueen (junior)

Kacie Bell, Elko (senior)

Myna Buckley, Foothill (sophomore)

Quinn Lehmkuhl, North Tahoe (senior)

McKenzie Morgan, Centennial (sophomore)

Sophia Sanchez, North Tahoe (sophomore)

Mikayla Shults, Reno (junior)

Mia Smith, Green Valley (sophomore)

Sofia Young, Reno (senior)

— —

BOYS TENNIS

First-team

Aaron Bailey, Bishop Gorman (junior)

Ben Gajardo, Desert Oasis (senior)

Dylan Levitt, Palo Verde (senior)

Marcus Pasimio, Clark (senior)

Michael Pasimio, Clark (junior)

Mike Safbom, Palo Verde (sophomore)

Brandon Sulzberg, Palo Verde (senior)

Second-team

Riley Boyden, Reno (senior)

Ezekiel Brooke, Damonte Ranch (sophomore)

Natale Castelli, Damonte Ranch (senior)

Cole Davidson, Bishop Gorman (junior)

Zach Haas, Truckee (sophomore)

Lucas Hammond, Bishop Gorman (sophomore)

Tim Zagar, Damonte Ranch (senior)

— —

GIRLS TENNIS

First-team

Parker Burk, Liberty (senior)

Payton Burk, Liberty (senior)

Madison Foley, Faith Lutheran (senior)

Angelique Friedrich, Bishop Gorman (sophomore)

Sophie Henderson, Palo Verde (senior)

McKenna LeVitt, Reno (senior)

Abby Lewis, Palo Verde (senior)

Andrada Stanciu, Sierra Vista (sophomore)

Alissa Till, Palo Verde (senior)

Annie Walker, Palo Verde (senior)

Second-team

Rose Berry, Bishop Manogue (junior)

Criszelle Castro, Silverado (senior)

Shelby Graber, Palo Verde (sophomore)

Madelyn Landerfelt, Douglas (senior)

Brittany Leonard, Bishop Manogue (senior)

Nikoletta Nikoloff, Coronado (senior)

Kaya Richardson, Palo Verde (sophomore)

Daria Shalina, Green Valley (junior)

Halle Turek, Bishop Manogue (senior)

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5