section-ads_high_impact_1

Cimarron boys soccer forfeits match; playoff slate altered

It wouldn’t be the soccer postseason without at least one change to brackets once thought to be finalized.
Cimarron-Memorial’s boys have forfeited their Oct. 9 match against Arbor View because the Spartans used an ineligible player in their 2-0 victory.
As a result, the Spartans and Aggies flip-flopped spots in the Northwest League with Arbor View moving from fourth place to third place in the league and Cimarron falling to fourth.
And that changes two matchups in Tuesday’s Sunset Region playoffs.
Arbor View will meet Southwest League runner-up Clark in a quarterfinal match at 4 p.m. at Bettye Wilson Park. Cimarron will now face Southwest champion Bishop Gorman at 6 p.m.
Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association assistant director Donnie Nelson said Cimarron used the ineligible player in two victories — the win over Arbor View and a 7-0 victory over Mojave on Oct. 2.
But the Spartans didn’t have to forfeit the Oct. 2 win after they appealed that the player’s involvement in the match didn’t affect the outcome.
Nelson said the player played “the last couple of minutes” in a 7-0 win and the appeal was allowed on “contribution to victory.”
The one forfeit and slight change to the schedule isn’t nearly the shakeup experienced last winter when the Class 4A girls soccer playoffs were restarted due to multiple forfeits.
 
Meanwhile, the Class 3A boys playoff field isn’t quite set.
 
The Meadows beat White Pine, 1-0 in a makeup match in Ely on Monday.
 
Danyal Shaukat’s goal midway through the second half was all the offense the Mustangs needed, and goalkeeper Kwaku Kufuor registered a shutout.
 
The Bobcats fell into a tie for fourth place in the Southern League and will face Moapa Valley in a play-in match at noon Wednesday in Mesquite.
 
The winner of that play-in match will take on Virgin Valley in the league semifinals. The Meadows will face Boulder City.
Here’s this week’s soccer postseason slate:
All matches, except Class 4A Girls play-in, at Bettye Wilson Park
Sunrise Region
Tuesday’s Quarterfinals
Eldorado (9-3-4) vs. Green Valley (15-1-4), 4 p.m.
Coronado (7-4-5) vs. Valley (9-4-5), 4 p.m.
Chaparral (8-4-4) vs. Tech (11-3-2), 6 p.m.
Silverado (6-6-4) vs. Las Vegas (12-4), 6 p.m.
Thursday’s Semifinals
Coronado-Valley winner vs. Chaparral-Tech winner, 4 p.m.
Eldorado-Green Valley winner vs. Silverado-Las Vegas winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Match
Championship, 10 a.m.
Sunset Region
Tuesday’s Quarterfinals
Arbor View (9-4-5) vs. Clark (12-3-3), 4 p.m.
Bonanza (9-4-4) vs. Palo Verde (14-2-1), 4 p.m.
Cimarron-Memorial (7-7-4) vs. Bishop Gorman (17-0-1), 6 p.m.
Western (9-6-2) vs. Centennial (17-0-1), 6 p.m.
Thursday’s Semifinals
Bonanza-Palo Verde winner vs. Cimarron-Gorman winner, 4 p.m.
Arbor View-Clark winner vs. Western-Centennial winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Match
Championship, 12:30 p.m

Class 3A Boys Southern League
Thursday’s Semifinals
The Meadows (4-4-2) vs. Boulder City (8-2-4), 4 p.m.
White Pine (1-9-1) or Moapa Valley (2-9-1) vs. Virgin Valley (13-1-2), 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Match
Championship, 10 a.m.
Class 4A Girls State Play-In
Thursday’s Match
Pahrump Valley (11-6) at Faith Lutheran (16-1-1), 6 p.m.
Class 3A Girls Southern League
Thursday’s Semifinals
White Pine (2-12-1) vs. Virgin Valley (6-11-1), 4 p.m.
Moapa Valley (4-10-1) vs. Boulder City (10-4), 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Match
Championship, noon
 

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5