section-ads_high_impact_1

CLASS 4A HONORS: State champ Montgomery leads All-Southern Nevada team

Class 4A state champion Taylor Montgomery of Foothill headlined the All-Southern Nevada team recently announced by coaches.

The list includes Coronado’s Julian Glasser, Tad Darland and Kenden Slattery, Arbor View’s Zane Thomas, Shadow Ridge’s Ben Davis, Pahrump Valley’s Dorian Patel, Silverado’s Josh Fisher, Desert Oasis’ Soungjae Baek and Palo Verde’s Errek McClellan.

Montgomery was named Sunrise Region Player of the Year, and Thomas took the Sunset honor.

All-Southern Nevada
Taylor Montgomery, Foothill; Zane Thomas, Arbor View; Julian Glasser, Coronado; Ben Davis,
Shadow Ridge; Dorian Patel, Pahrump Valley; Josh Fisher, Silverado; Tad Darland, Coronado; Kenden Slattery, Coronado; Soungjae Baek, Desert Oasis; Errek McClellan, Palo Verde.
All-Sunrise Region
First Team
Glasser, Coronado; Fisher, Silverado; Darland, Coronado; Slattery, Coronado; Giovanni Latty, Eldorado; John Wilborn, Canyon Springs.
Second Team
A.J. McInerney, Coronado; Matt Welch, Coronado; Jordan Green, Green Valley; Bailey Rogers, Foothill; Kayden Magdaluyo, Las Vegas; Hayden Cottle, Green Valley.
Player of the Year–Taylor Montgomery, Foothill
Coach of the Year–Paul Desantis, Foothill
All-Sunset Region
First Team
Davis, Shadow Ridge; Patel, Pahrump Valley; Baek, Desert Oasis; McClellan, Palo Verde; Dillon Dudley, Palo Verde; Alex Jordan, Bonanza.
Second Team
Elliott Owens, Pahrump Valley; Alec Sailer, Centennial; Braden Bennett, Faith Lutheran; Brandon Bauman, Palo Verde; Jay Singharath, Desert Oasis; Minsoo Kim, Bonanza.
Player of the Year–Zane Thomas, Arbor View
Coach of the Year–Mark Wilson, Faith Lutheran
All-Northeast League
First Team
Latty, Eldorado; Wilborn, Canyon Springs; Magdaluyo, Las Vegas; Zach Thomas, Las Vegas; Chaz Barti, Rancho; Garret Fregoso, Valley.
Second Team
Garret Laub, Las Vegas; Josh Jackson, Las Vegas; Tyler Price, Las Vegas; Jeff Huang, Eldorado; Devish Naran, Valley; Taylor Bradley, Rancho.
All-Southeast League
First Team
Montgomery, Foothill; Glasser, Coronado; Fisher, Silverado; Darland, Coronado; Slattery, Coronado; McInerney, Coronado.
Second Team
Welch, Coronado; Green, Green Valley; Rogers, Foothill; Cottle, Green Valley; Robert Zoucha, Foothill; Christian Pate, Coronado.
All-Northwest League
First Team
Zane Thomas, Arbor View; Davis, Shadow Ridge; McClellan, Palo Verde; Dudley, Palo Verde; Sailer, Centennial; Bennett, Faith Lutheran.
Second Team
Bauman, Palo Verde; Cody Johnson, Palo Verde; Benjamin Newman, Centennial; David Totorri, Faith Lutheran; Danny Squires, Palo Verde; Sam Done, Faith Lutheran.
All-Southwest League
First Team
Patel, Pahrump Valley; Baek, Desert Oasis; Jordan, Bonanza; Owens, Pahrump Valley; Singharath, Desert Oasis; Kim, Bonanza.
Second Team
Fred Kim, Sierra Vista; Frank Frisbee, Bishop Gorman; Niko Gonnella, Desert Oasis; Ryan Hammar, Pahrump Valley; Dylan Garrett, Bishop Gorman; Jake Pinney, Sierra Vista.
 
section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5