section-ads_high_impact_1

State champions for the 2018 spring season

Here is a recap of every team that won a state title during the 2017 spring sports season and will be looking to defend this upcoming season.

For select sports, an individual champion is listed. Check out the fall edition here and the winter winners here.

Baseball

Class 4A: Palo Verde defeated Basic, 4-2.

Class 3A: Truckee defeated Elko, 10-6.

Class 2A: Lincoln County defeated Yerington, 13-5.

Class 1A: Indian Springs defeated Pahranagat Valley, 12-2.

Boys golf

Class 4A: Coronado defeated Galena, 599-605.

— Arbor View’s Cameron Gambini shot 1-under-par 143 to win the individual title by one stroke over teammate Hazen Newman, Faith Lutheran’s Aidan Goldstein and Bishop Gorman’s Mitchell Abbott..

Class 3A: Boulder City defeated Spring Creek, 643-644.

— Western’s Jared Smith shot 2-under-par 142 to win the individual crown by nine strokes over Boulder City’s Jackson Wright.

Class 2A: The Meadows defeated Lake Mead, 649-684.

— The Meadows Kevin Inthachack shot even-par 144 to win the individual title by three strokes over North Tahoe’s Murphy Scott.

Softball

Class 4A: Spanish Springs defeated Douglas, 6-2.

Class 3A: Churchill County defeated Lowry, 3-2.

Class 2A: White Pine defeated Pershing County, 14-9.

Class 1A: Pahranagat Valley defeated Wells, 10-9.

Boys swimming

Class 4A: Palo Verde defeated Green Valley, 126-83.

Class 3A: Truckee defeated Boulder City, 145-124.

Girls swimming

Class 4A: Green Valley defeated Palo Verde, 94-74.

Class 3A: Boulder City defeated Truckee, 170-150.

Boys track and field

Class 4A: Bishop Gorman defeated Reed, 113-66.

Class 3A: Mojave defeated Desert Pines, 110-100.

Class 2A: White Pine defeated Yerington, 123-106.

— Lincoln County was the top Southern Nevada team, finishing third with 85 points.

Class 1A: Spring Mountain defeated Sierra Lutheran, 209-116.

Girls track and field

Class 4A: Centennial defeated Rancho, 103-68.

Class 3A: Lowry defeated Truckee, 72-63.

— Sunrise Mountain was the top Southern Nevada team, finishing third with 58 points.

Class 2A: White Pine defeated Yerington, 176-84.

— Democracy Prep was the top Southern Nevada finisher, placing sixth with 43 points.

Class 1A: Wells defeated Sierra Lutheran, 148-128.

— Tonopah was the top Southern Nevada finisher, placing third with 111 points.

Boys volleyball

Class 4A: Centennial defeated Foothill, 3-0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-22).

Class 3A: Sky Pointe defeated Mojave, 3-1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-22, 25-23).

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5