section-ads_high_impact_1

Returning all-state selections from the 2018 spring season

Here is a list of players that were selected to the Review-Journal’s all-state teams from the spring season that are expected to return for the upcoming fall season. Fall athletes can be found here, football can be found here, and winter here.

Baseball

First team

Gavin Amelburu, Green Valley

Austin Kryszszuk, Centennial

Second team

Bryce Robison, Palo Verde

Josh Sharman, Desert Oasis

Rylan Charles, Bishop Manogue

Peyton Cole, Palo Verde

Parker Schmidt, Desert Oasis

Carson Wells, Bishop Gorman

Honorable mention

Nate Bartlett, Palo Verde

Josiah Cromwick, Palo Verde

Derek Lafferriere, Truckee

Garrett Nelson, Green Valley

Jesse Pierce, Arbor View

Aaron Roberts, Desert Oasis

Josh Rolling, Bishop Manogue

Kyle Turner, Basic

Kobe Walker, Lincoln County

Boys golf

First team

Dylan Fritz, Coronado

Ian Gilligan, Galena

Aidan Goldstein, Faith Lutheran

Hazen Newman, Arbor View

Benjamin Sawaia, Coronado

Brett Sodetz, Coronado

Second team

Noah MacFawn, Foothill

Matthew Manganello, Eldorado

Michael Sarro, Coronado

Blake Schaper, Boulder City

Sean Sear, Galena

Jared Smith, Western

Cole Thompson, Centennial

Honorable mention

Joey Dotta, Coronado

Hunter Esparza, Foothill

Nic Jensen, Las Vegas

C.J. Martin, Coronado

Connor Motherway, Galena

Skyler Ngo, Bishop Gorman

Jackson Parrish, Liberty

Ian Patterson, Bishop Manogue

Scott Rescigno, Galena

Michael Salerno, Palo Verde

Tyler Smerz, Faith Lutheran

Rashon Williams, Sierra Vista

Boys swimming

First team

Kaikea Crews, Truckee

Tyler Edlefsen, Palo Verde

Luke Hobson, Reno

A.J. Pouch, Boulder City

Second team

McKay Mickelson, Legacy

Matthew Myers, Green Valley

Andrew Navarro, Green Valley

Mason Romantic, Green Valley

Honorable mention

Bronson Benes, Centennial

Caleb Gould, Spring Valley

Payton Lee, Spanish Springs

David McLean, Bishop Manogue

Hunter Mecham, Green Valley

Jared Miao, Coronado

Aidan White, Valley

Spencer Wilkinson, Coronado

Boys track

First team

Keaton Daniel, Coronado

Kyu Kelly, Bishop Gorman

Corey Moore, Liberty

Sever Stewart, Faith Lutheran

Second team

Myles Davis, Las Vegas

Cam Hunterton, Bishop Gorman

Conner Nicholas, Desert Oasis

Ben Slighting, Palo Verde

Honorable mention

Victory David, Las Vegas

Peyton Dixon, Bishop Manogue

Thomas Dougherty, Coronado

Jeshua Fixel, Excel Christian

Jack Gordon, Faith Lutheran

Jose Granados, Beatty

Isaiah Hayden, Canyon Springs

Daniel Horner, Spanish Springs

Jared Marchegger, Sierra Lutheran

Ravaun Nibblett, Spring Mountain

Noah Norris, Centennial

Noah Smith, Lincoln County

Colby Thomas, Reno

Justin Watterson, Coronado

Boys volleyball

First team

Jaegen Driscoll, Sky Pointe

Caleb Stearman, Foothill

Second team

Jared Brady, Palo Verde

Jaylen Harris, Arbor View

Honorable mention

TJ Blanchard-Davis, Mojave

Braetin Foster, Durango

Jaden MacFarlane, Sky Pointe

Alex Winiarcyzk, Coronado

Tyler Worthington, Arbor View

Girls swimming

First team

Pilar Cohen, Coronado

Aimee Garcia, Boulder City

Olivia Gordon, Bishop Gorman

Valerie Kitchens, Green Valley

Maddy Lewis, Sage Ridge

Rose Pouch, Boulder City

Second team

Emma Breslin, Bishop Gorman

Regan Caufield, Reno

Victoria Gutierrez, Palo Verde

Blair Hall, Reno

Madeline Lauger, Palo Verde

Benny Nagy, McQueen

Baylee Silveira, Douglas

Honorable mention

Portia Blackert, Palo Verde

Faith Brazil, Foothill

Ayanah Cason, Desert Oasis

Allie Jacobson, Spring Valley

Alexie Johnston, Desert Oasis

Leah Kirkman, Shadow Ridge

Emma Purdy, Truckee

Elle Renner, Tech

Alexia Taylor-Arredondo, Spanish Springs

Claire Trevithick, Reno

Girls track

First team

Quincy Bonds, Centennial

Carissa Buchholz, South Tahoe

Ashley Moore, Centennial

Abigail Pradere, Carson

Kapua Pulotu, Sunrise Mountain

Aaliyah Soa, Liberty

Second team

Sarriah Brown, Sierra Vista

Raquel Chavez, Basic

Grace Cunningham, Silverado

Amir’a Edmond, Rancho

Charleyanse Howard, Del Sol

Honorable mention

Gwenavere Bobowicz, Bishop Gorman

Hannah Carr, Douglas

Kyndal Collins, Churchill County

Rachel Garrison, Lowry

Jill McPherson, Bishop Gorman

Roxann Patterson, Reed

McKenzie Poulson, Pahranagat Valley

Emilia Puskas, Bishop Gorman

Madison Rick, White Pine

Alyssa Rowe, Carson

Erin Shannon, Coronado

Carly Waller, McQueen

Ashlyn Western, Moapa Valley

Anna White, Whittell

Softball

First team

Shelby Basso, Basic

Tyra Clary, Spanish Springs

Hailey Merlino, Bishop Manogue

Mikayla Berg, Basic

Caitlyn Covington, Shadow Ridge

Shea Clements, Shadow Ridge

Clara Heislen, Faith Lutheran

Chelie Senini, Bishop Manogue

Second team

Amanda Sink, Centennial

Kirsty Batastini, Bishop Manogue

Mia Buranamontri, Sierra Vista

Sydney Connors, Lowry

Megan Johnson, Silverado

Hola Rosalia Nakayama, Sierra Vista

Honorable mention

Leah Becker, Foothill

Shelby Carvalho, Liberty

Elora Collins, Reno

Kaitlin Fazendin, Durango

Sanoe Helenihi, Basic

Reese Jones, Fernley

Kailee Luschar, Carson

Olivia McClain, Green Valley

Meaghan McInerney, Desert Oasis

McKenna Montgomery, Fernley

Jailene Salceido, Carson

Jacquellen Stobbe, Pahrump Valley

Fia Tofi, Desert Oasis

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5