section-ads_high_impact_1

Returning all-state athletes from the 2017 spring season

Updated July 26, 2017 - 5:04 pm

Here is a list of every player that was selected to one of the Review-Journal’s 2017 spring all-state teams and is expected to return this upcoming season.

All athletes are listed below with their upcoming school year in parentheses.

BASBALL

First team

Dax Fellows, Silverado (senior)

Austin Kryszczuk, Centennial (junior)

Austin Wells, Bishop Gorman (senior)

Second team

Garrett Holden, Centennial (senior)

John Gaughan, Bishop Gorman (junior)

Garrett Giles, Basic (senior)

Jaret Godman, Palo Verde (senior)

Jake McLean, Coronado (senior)

Jimmy Gamboa, Rancho (senior)

— —

SOFTBALL

First team

Taylor Askland, Palo Verde (senior)

Tatum Spangler, Coronado (senior)

Hailey Merlino, Bishop Manogue (junior)

Caitlyn Covington, Shadow Ridge (junior)

Bailey McLaughlin, Bishop Manogue (senior)

Clara Heislen, Faith Lutheran (junior)

Chelie Senini, Bishop Manogue (junior)

Makall Whetten, Palo Verde (senior)

Second team

Bailey Bennett-Jordan, Boulder City (junior)

Tyra Clary, Spanish Springs (sophomore)

P Shelbi Denman Shadow Ridge (senior)

Kirsty Batastini, Bishop Manogue (junior)

Gianna Carosone, Rancho (senior)

Alisha Schultz, Shadow Ridge (senior)

Shea Clements, Shadow Ridge (junior)

Rylee Retzer, Spanish Springs (senior)

Alexia Young, Reno (senior)

Trinity Valentine, Durango (senior)

Ashley Ward, Coronado (junior)

— —

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

First team

Shaun Kampshoff, Las Vegas (senior)

Scott Solan, Palo Verde (junior)

Second team

Tanner Franklin, Shadow Ridge (senior)

Farries Gardner, Centennial (senior)

— —

BOYS GOLF

First team

Mitchell Abbott, Bishop Gorman (senior)

Dylan Fritz, Coronado (junior)

Connor Motherway, Galena (junior)

Hazen Newman, Arbor View (junior)

Ollie Osborne, Bishop Manogue (senior)

Second team

Cameron Gambini, Arbor View (senior)

Presley Mackelburg, Galena (senior)

Daniel Mahlke, Spring Creek (senior)

Matthew Manganello, Eldorado (junior)

Benjamin Sawaia, Coronado (junior)

— —

BOYS TRACK

First team

Tre Harley, Centennial (senior)

Randall Jubilee, Centennial (senior)

Second team

Edward Andrews, Coronado (senior)

Corey Moore, Liberty (junior)

Landen Smith, Lincoln County (senior)

Noah Thompson, Mojave (junior)

— —

GIRLS TRACK

First team

Jordan Davis, Rancho (senior)

Jacquelyn Fields, Palo Verde (senior)

Alexis Gourrier, Centennial (senior)

Iyani Hayden, Canyon Springs (senior)

Gizelle Reid, Rancho (senior)

Second team

Quincy Bonds, Centennial (sophomore)

Gabby Carson, Liberty (senior)

Athiya Iese, Liberty (senior)

Alexis Melendrez, Spanish Springs (senior)

Ashley Moore, Centennial (sophomore)

— —

BOYS SWIMMING

First team

Cooper DeRyk, Truckee (senior)

David Miller, Palo Verde (senior)

Timmy Newton, Coronado (senior)

A.J. Pouch, Boulder City (junior)

Dylan Sweikert, Palo Verde (senior)

Tama Tuitama, Legacy (senior)

Second team

Nick Becker, Bishop Gorman (senior)

Paco Cuevas, Boulder City (junior)

Sawyer Grimes, Centennial (sophomore)

Alexsander Johannesen, Valley (senior)

Ahmed Mohamed, Palo Verde (senior)

Matthew Myers, Green Valley (junior)

— —

GIRLS SWIMMING

First team

Regan Caufield, Reno (junior)

Elizabeth Clinch, Green Valley (senior)

Allie Emery, Palo Verde (senior)

Chloe Freeman, Palo Verde (sophomore)

Victoria Navarro, Green Valley (senior)

Kate Rye, Incline (senior)

Second team

McKenna Houlihan, Green Valley (senior)

Hannah Hudson, Reno (senior)

Valerie Kitchens, Green Valley (junior)

Maddie Lewis, Sage Ridge (sophomore)

Grace Siebmann, Palo Verde (senior)

Astrid Villeda, Rancho (senior)

section-ads_high_impact_4
high_impact_5