section-ads_high_impact_1

Returning all-state athletes from the 2016 fall season

Here is a list of every player that was selected to one of the Review-Journal’s 2015 fall all-state teams and is expected to return this upcoming season.

Every fall sport, other than football, is accounted for.

All athletes are listed below with their upcoming school year in parentheses. Stay tuned for the Winter and Spring editions.

BOYS SOCCER

First team

John Lynam, Coronado (senior)

Miguel Mendoza, Chaparral (senior)

Second team

Juan Arredondo-Alvarez, Western (senior)

Koby Mattson, North Tahoe (junior)

— —

GIRLS SOCCER

First team

Deja Erickson, Arbor View (senior)

Ava Seelenfreund, Truckee (junior)

Second team

Hannah Anderson, Reed (senior)

Kailee Barnhard, Palo Verde (senior)

Annie Brejc, South Tahoe (senior)

Hannah Ferrara, Arbor View (senior)

Allyssa Larkin, Arbor View (senior)

Addison Riddle, Centennial (senior)

Shelby Shaffer, Reno (senior)

Isabel Warren, McQueen (senior)

— —

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

First team

Sydney Berenyi, Silverado (senior)

Parker Buddy, Reno (senior)

Tehani Faitau, Silverado (junior)

Talyn Jackson, Douglas (senior)

Whitnee Nihipali, Shadow Ridge (senior)

Second team

Sydney Lobato, Bishop Gorman (senior)

Karson Nakagawa, Reno (junior)

Abby Olsen, Green Valley (senior)

Mary Redl-Harge, Bishop Manogue (senior)

Autumn Spendlove, Shadow Ridge (senior)

Tommi Stockham, Bishop Gorman (sophomore)

— —

GIRLS GOLF

First team

Gabby DeNunzio, Coronado (senior)

Victoria Estrada, Coronado (junior)

Abbi Fleiner, Reno (junior)

Annick Haczkiewicz, Palo Verde (senior)

Hunter Pate, Bishop Gorman (senior)

Sami Penor, Coronado (senior)

Lani Potter, Boulder City (senior)

Sydney Smith, Faith Lutheran (senior)

Second team

Rose Baral, Bishop Gorman (junior)

Cameron Griffin, Faith Lutheran (junior)

Rebecca Oertel, Palo Verde (senior)

Hailey Stevenson, Centennial (sophomore)

— —

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

First team

William Fallini-Haas, Spring Creek (senior)

Matthew Hakin, Spanish Springs (senior)

Daniel Horner, Spanish Springs (junior)

Ian Jackson, Arbor View (senior)

Bryce Odegard, Pahrump Valley (senior)

Andrew Ribeiro, Spanish Springs (senior)

Second team

Omar Aguilar Espinoza, Silverado (senior)

Milton Amezcua, Green Valley (senior)

Noah Ayala, Arbor View (junior)

Hunter Beadell, Spanish Springs (senior)

Seth Blackwell, Basic (senior)

Jared Marchegger, Sierra Lutheran (junior)

J.C. Shoonmaker, North Tahoe (senior)

Evelio Vergara, Palo Verde (junior)

— —

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

First team

Raquel Chavez, Basic (junior)

Hannah Covington, Bishop Manogue (senior)

Alexis Gourrier, Centennial (senior)

Alexis Melendrez, Spanish Springs (senior)

Second team

Sina Arnold, McQueen (senior)

Sarriah Brown, Sierra Vista (junior)

Carissa Buchholz, South Tahoe (sophomore)

Rosie Linkus, Bishop Manogue (senior)

Rylie Lusk, Spring Creek (junior)

Marena Middleton, Damonte Ranch (sophomore)

Mckenzie Morgan, Centennial (junior)

Mikayla Shults, Reno (senior)

Isabella Terrazas, Truckee (sophomore)

— —

BOYS TENNIS

First team

Rua Elmore, Western (sophomore)

Zach Haas, Truckee (junior)

Lucas Hammond, Bishop Gorman (junior)

Andre Papas, Boulder City (senior)

Michael Pasimio, Clark (senior)

Michael Safbom, Palo Verde (junior)

Simran Shah, Clark (junior)

Mickey Sullivan, South Tahoe (senior)

Second team

Ryan Elezra, Green Valley (senior)

Bretton Erlanger, Boulder City (sophomore)

Boen Huxford, Boulder City (sophomore)

Preston Jorgensen, Boulder City (sophomore)

Ahmed Nadeem-Tariq, The Meadows (senior)

Nick Rinehart, Reno (senior)

Peyton Sachs, The Meadows (senior)

Robert Sarosi, Green Valley (junior)

— —

GIRLS TENNIS

First team

Yazaret Arredondo, Desert Pines (senior)

Audrey Boch-Collins, Clark (sophomore)

Emma Figueredo, Bishop Gorman (senior)

Angelique Friedrich, Bishop Gorman (junior)

Averiana Mitchell, Durango (senior)

Grace Nemec, The Meadows (junior)

Tegan Pappas, Boulder City (sophomore)

Daria Shalina, Green Valley (senior)

Olivia Waysack, The Meadows (senior)

Second team

Peyton Barcel, The Meadows (sophomore)

Sara Blenkiron, The Meadows (sophomore)

Tara Chilton, Bishop Manogue (sophomore)

Hannah Grossman, Coronado (senior)

Brooklynn Harris, Palo Verde (junior)

Madison Knoblock, Liberty (sophomore)

Isabella Shelton, Palo Verde (senior)

Becky Ziegler, Truckee (senior)

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5