section-ads_high_impact_1

Returning all-state athletes from the 2016-17 winter season

Here is a list of every player that was selected to one of the Review-Journal’s 2016-17 winter all-state teams and is expected to return this upcoming season.

All athletes are listed below with their upcoming school year in parentheses. Stay tuned for the Spring edition.

BOYS BASKETBALL

First team

Maka Ellis, Sierra Vista (senior)

Trey Woodbury, Clark (senior)

Second team

Jamal Bey, Bishop Gorman (senior)

Third team

Jacob Heese, Desert Oasis (senior)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

First team

Rae Burrell, Foothill (senior)

Dre’una Edwards, Liberty (senior)

Justice Ethridge, Centennial (senior)

Second team

Essence Booker, Spring Valley (senior)

Melanie Isbell, Centennial (junior)

Eboni Walker, Centennial (junior)

Third team

Kenna Holt, Bishop Manogue (sophomore)

Mikayla Shults, Reno (senior)

WRESTLING

First team

Connor Bourne, Faith Lutheran (junior)

Steele Dias, Green Valley (junior)

Wyatt English, Foothill (senior)

Mauricio Jimenez, Las Vegas (senior)

Jacob Ruiz, Spanish Springs (senior)

Antonio Saldate, Las Vegas (senior)

Ty Smith, Virgin Valley (senior)

Cameron Thompson, Battle Mountain (senior)

Second team

Nico Antuna, Centennial (senior)

Peter Enos, Faith Lutheran (senior)

Dyllan Fuchs, Spring Creek (junior)

Sean McCormick, Churchill County (junior)

Joey Mazzara, Bishop Gorman (senior)

Joe Miller, McQueen (senior)

Daniel Rodriguez, Cimarron-Memorial (junior)

FLAG FOOTBALL

First team

Denae Benites, Centennial (junior)

Whitley Brow, Foothill (junior)

Tiarra Del Rosario, Cimarron-Memorial (junior)

Natalie Gennuso, Las Vegas (senior)

Deborah Grant, Green Valley (junior)

Caitlin Shannon, Coronado (junior)

Second team

Betsy Bellinger, Palo Verde (senior)

Jordan Ford, Shadow Ridge (senior)

Kallie Graves, Virgin Valley (senior)

Jamie Kalaau-Sunia, Sierra Vista (junior)

E’leseana Patterson, Cheyenne (sophomore)

Shawna Slater, Coronado (senior)

section-ads_high_impact_4
high_impact_5