section-ads_high_impact_1

2016-17 Flag Football Honors

(Honors selected by coaches)

Class 4A Honors

All-State

Player of the Year — Tiarra Del Rosario, Cimarron-Memorial

Coach of the Year — Rusty Anderson, Coronado

— —

Sunrise Region

Offensive Most Valuable Player — Caitlin Shannon, Coronado

Defensive Most Valuable Player — Erin Zinke, Green Valley

Coach of the Year — David Torrez, Green Valley

— —

Sunset Region

Offensive Most Valuable Player — Tiarra Del Rosario, Cimarron-Memorial

Defensive Most Valuable Player — Reina Martin, Arbor View

Coach of the Year — Rick Eurich, Palo Verde

— —

All-Northeast League

Natalie Gennuso, Las Vegas; Stacey Renteria, Las Vegas; Teleda Williams, Las Vegas; Chere Converse, Las Vegas; Sabrina Saldate, Las Vegas; Megan Adamson, Las Vegas; Kiura Shipman, Las Vegas; Anna Dobbins, Las Vegas.

Coach of the Year — Erick Capetillo, Las Vegas

— —

All-Northwest League

Tiarra Del Rosario, Cimarron-Memorial; Alyssa Karpinski, Cimarron-Memorial; Logan DeLong, Cimarron-Memorial; Haylei Hughes, Cimarron-Memorial; Dionna Whitley, Cimarron-Memorial; Elizabeth Asauo, Cimarron-Memorial; Nancy DeLaTorre, Cimarron-Memorial; Morgan Hemphill, Cimarron-Memorial; Lenae Thomas, Centennial; Denae Benites, Centennial; Halli Erickson, Centennial; Chantay Dixon, Centennial; Kayla Kipp-Nobles, Centennial; Talia Logan, Centennial; Samantha Milanovich, Shadow Ridge; Bianca Rodriguez-Willrich, Shadow Ridge; Kenzie Kurth, Shadow Ridge; Sonia Triana, Shadow Ridge; Jordan Ford, Shadow Ridge; Reina Martin, Arbor View; Melanie Ara, Arbor View; River Espeleta, Arbor View; Makayla Rucks, Arbor View.

Coach of the Year — Rick Eurich, Palo Verde

— —

All-Southeast League

Isabela Cipili, Green Valley; Erin Zinke, Green Valley; Deborah Grant, Green Valley; Christina Mayberry, Green Valley; Alyson Thorne, Green Valley; Tiara Jimmison, Green Valley; Olivia McClain, Green Valley; Bryana Johnson, Green Valley; Mariah Coleman, Foothill; Sydney Babakitis, Foothill; Whitley Brow, Foothill; Madisyn McArthur, Foothill; Tomi Luke, Foothill; Mily Rodriguez, Foothill; Paityn Toohey, Foothill; Caitlin Shannon, Coronado; Trinity Rhoades, Coronado; Shawna Slater, Coronado; Jensen Boman, Coronado; Lexie Potts, Coronado; Sydnee Hansen, Coronado; Bailey Cunanan, Basic; Ogochukwu Nwachukwu, Basic; Marissa Owens, Basic; Britney Green, Basic.

Coach of the Year — David Torrez, Green Valley

— —

All-Southwest League

Mia Buanamontri, Sierra Vista; Jamie Kalaau-Sunia, Sierra Vista; Courtney O’Neal, Sierra Vista; Kalei Watkins, Sierra Vista; Ryan Watkins, Sierra Vista; Rosalia Nakayma, Sierra Vista; Hailey Borger, Sierra Vista; Kelsey Rodrigues, Sierra Vista.

Coach of the Year — Bruce Eubank, Bonanza

— —

CLASS 3A HONORS

Player of the Year — Angela Hammond, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year — Joey Bowler, Virgin Valley

co-Most Valuable Players — Ejanae Coopwood, Cheyenne and Briana Todd, Virgin Valley

Coach of the Year — Stuart Humes, Moapa Valley

— —

All-Sunrise League

Katy Orellana, Tech; Avery Rayos, Tech; Haley Makue-Vasconcellos, Tech; Aylin Silva, Tech; Maria Galindo, Tech; Rhedisa Sua, Tech; Jalin Arroyo, Tech; Saleena Quichocho, Del Sol; Angel Hodges, Del Sol; Tarika Poullard, Del Sol; Melisa Taugasolo, Del Sol; Arianna Reifer, Del Sol; Xolani Frazier, Del Sol; Kenadee Bailey, Boulder City; Aimee Finn, Boulder City; Emily Mull, Boulder City; Daisy Hodgkins, Boulder City; Taylor Tenney, Boulder City; Alyssa Porras, Chaparral; Naja Muhammad, Chaparral; Leticia Ibarra, Chaparral; Mara Mora, Chaparral; Felicia Perez, Moapa Valley; Luisa Thielemann, Moapa Valley; Alexzandria Peay, Moapa Valley.

Offensive Most Valuable Player — Katy Orellana, Tech

Defensive Most Valuable Player — Maddie Cheney, Virgin Valley

Coach of the Year — Joey Bowler, Virgin Valley

— —

All-Sunset League

E’moni Albert, Cheyenne; Angela Hammond, Cheyenne; Kiantera Neal, Cheyenne; E’leseana Patterson, Cheyenne; Jiselle Mendoza, Cheyenne; Dorothy Chapman, Cheyenne; Andrea Hammond, Cheyenne; Eileen Contreras, Cheyenne; Fabray Elam, Western; Alejandra Alvarez, Western; Yareth Medina, Western; Ashley Medina, Western; Skylar Jimenez, Western; Tiona Williams, Western; Cesia Navas, Western; Anahi Rosales, Mojave; Marshae Aikens-Butler, Mojave; Michelle Garnett, Mojave; Trashonna Polk, Mojave; Cynthia Carbajal; Mojave; Jazmine Oseguera, Mojave.

Offensive Most Valuable Player — Angela Hammond, Cheyenne

Defensive Most Valuable Player — Kiantera Neal, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year — Anthony Johnson, Cheyenne

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5