section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Panthers freshman Gorczyca cruises in four-team meet

Palo Verde freshman Katie Gorczyca won by more than a minute Tuesday as the Panthers earned a victory in a four-team meet at Floyd Lamb Park.

Gorczyca won the 2.85-mile race in 17 minutes, 50 seconds. Teammate Kelsi Koch was second in 19:18, and Shadow Ridge’s Mallory Reese took third in 19:21.

The Panthers finished with 28 points to beat Arbor View (37), Shadow Ridge (62) and Moapa Valley (115).

One-two punch lifts Basic
Host Basic had the top two finishers on the way to an easy victory in a four-team meet on a 2.5-mile course.

Basic’s Erika Oceguera took first in 17:08, followed by teammate Jessica Raymond at 17:10. Boulder City’s Stephanie Adams finished third in 17:26.

Basic won with 18 points, followed by Silverado with 83.

Rapovy paces Gators
Green Valley’s Alyssa Rapovy placed first in a three-team meet at Liberty, leading the Gators to victory.

Rapovy won the 2.6-mile race in 16:56 for Green Valley, which was first with 17 points.

Tech (46) took second and Liberty (81) finished third.

Falcons place four in top six to win
Foothill’s girls placed four runners in the top six on Tuesday as the Falcons (26) topped host Coronado (30) and Del Sol (85).

Coronado’s Erin Smith won the 2.8-mile race in 19: 2.1.

Foothill’s Alyse Vanek (19:51.7), Cheyanne Jones (19:59.3) and Sage Long (20:00.1) took the next three spots.

Summaries:

At Floyd Lamb Park (2.85 miles)
Girls team scores:
Palo Verde 28, Arbor View 37, Shadow Ridge 62, Moapa Valley 115
Top 5 individuals: 1, Katie Gorczyca, PV, 17:50; 2, Kelsi Koch, PV, 19:18; 3, Mallory Reese, SR, 19:21; 4, Andrea Gonzalez, AV, 19:31; 5, Randi Withoft, AV, 19:37

At Coronado (2.8 miles)
Girls team scores:
Foothill 26, Coronado 30, Del Sol 85
Top 5 individuals: 1, Erin Smith, Cor, 19:02.1; 2, Alyse Vanek, FH, 19:51.7; 3, Cheyanne Jones, FH, 19:59.3; 4, Sage Long, FH, 20:00.1; 5, Sami Forsberg, Cor, 20:02.4

At Liberty (2.6 miles)
Girls team scores:
Green Valley  17, Tech 46, Liberty 81
Top 5 individuals: 1, Rapovy, GV, 16:56; 2, Holloway, GV, 17:07; 3, Hall, GV, 17:16; 4, Coss, Tech, 17:16; 5, Anderson, GV, 17:30.

At Basic (2.5 miles)
Girls team scores:
Basic 18, Silverado 83
Top 5 individuals: 1, Erika Oceguera, Bas, 17:08; 2, Jessica Raymond, Bas, 17:10; 3, Stephanie Adams, BC, 17:26; 4, Natasha Tomlison, Bas, 17:46; 5, Alyssa Kuveke, Bas, 18:00
 

 

section-ads_high_impact_4
high_impact_5