section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Adams, Tobler lead Eagle girls to win

Stephanie Adams and Jessica Tobler took the top two spots Wednesday to help Boulder City’s girls cross country team to a 30-47 win over Desert Pines in a meet held at Rancho.
Tobler won the 2.7-mile race in 20 minutes, five seconds. Tobler finished in 20:30.
Desert Pines’ Marissa Denton was third in 21:59.

Stueve leads Gaels to win
At Bishop Gorman, the host Gaels’ Taylor Stueve won on a 2.5-mile course in 17:20 to lead Gorman to victory in a three-team meet.

The Gaels had a team score of 32 points, followed by Sierra Vista with 35 and Desert Oasis with 66.
Bianca Vasilica claimed second for the Diamondbacks in 17:30, followed by Gorman’s Alyssa McCullough in 17:57.

Thornock sparks Clark
At Western, Julianna Thornock took first place on a 2.8-mile course in 19:47 to lead Clark past Western and Pahrump Valley.

The Chargers had 21 points. Western was second with 111 and Pahrump finished third at 125.
Clark’s Kristin Hoge was third in 20:47, and teammate Dana Arce took fourth in 21:40.

Shadow Ridge sweeps past Legacy
At Shadow Ridge, Mallory Reese won a 3.1-mile race in 21:01, leading a parade of 19 straight Mustang runners to the finish line as Shadow Ridge cruised past Legacy, 15-66.

Moapa Valley and Cheyenne didn’t field full teams.
Cierra Clayton was second in 23:44, two seconds ahead of Kaela Dotson.

Grizzlies take top three spots, win meet
At Spring Valley, the host Grizzlies took the top three spots on the way to 34 points and a win over Bonanza (43), Durango (45) and Adelson School (188).

Spring Valley’s Dannica Puente won the 3.1-mile race in 21:57, followed by teammates Valerie Armstrong (22:42) and Kristina White (23:04).
 
Wednesday’s Results
At Bishop Gorman (2.5 miles)
Girls team scores: Bishop Gorman 32, Sierra Vista 35, Desert Oasis 66
Top 5 individuals: 1, Taylor Stueve, BG, 17:20; 2, Bianca Vasilica, DO, 17:30; 3, Alyssa McCullough, BG, 17:57; 4, Clare Finley, BG, 18:12; 5, Xin Gan, SV, 18:24
At Rancho (2.7 miles)
Girls team scores: Boulder City 30, Desert Pines 47
Top 5 individuals: 1, Stephanie Adams, BC, 20:05; 2, Jessica Tobler, BC, 20:30; 3, Marissa Denton, DP, 21:59; 4, Minniaya Wilson, CS, 22:15; 5, Dana Prach, BC, 22:58.
At Western (2.8 miles)
Girls team scores: Clark 21, Western 111, Pahrump Valley 125
Top individual: 1, Julianna Thornock, Clark, 19:47
At Shadow Ridge (3.1 miles)
Girls team scores: Shadow Ridge 15, Legacy 66
Top 5 individuals: 1, Mallory Reese, SR, 21:01; 2, Cierra Clayton, SR, 23:44; 3, Kaela Dotson, SR, 23:46; 4, Desi Poser, SR, 23:55; 5, Cassie Sander, SR, 24:05
At Spring Valley (3.1 miles)
Girls team scores: Spring Valley 34, Bonanza 43, Durango 45, Adelson School 188
Top 5 individuals: 1, Dannica Puente, SV, 21:57; 2, Valerie Armstrong, SV, 22:42; 3, Kristina White, SV, 23:04; 4, Melissa Geier, Bon, 23:13; 5, Stephanie Williams, Bon, 23:24

TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5