section-ads_high_impact_1

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY: Locey breaks away, leads Diamondbacks to win

Brooke Locey ran away from the field Tuesday, winning a 2.5-mile race in 15 minutes, 48 seconds and helping Desert Oasis’ girls cross country team to a 19-47 home win over Legacy.

Desert Oasis runners grabbed four of the top five spots with Alexandra Myers finishing second (17:11), Ellie Tchernogorova fourth (17:34), and Delaney Paul fifth (17:40).

The Longhorns’ Danae Jensen was third in 17:23.

Moapa Valley tops Chaparral

At Chaparral, Moapa Valley posted a 23-32 win over the Cowboys.

Chaparral’s Linda Sue Luchsinger won the 2.4-mile race in 17:43.

The Pirates took the next three spots, with Laura Schalkwijk (18:41) second, Heilish Gordon (18:55) third and Kenna Smith (19:20) fourth.

Chargers nip Rattlers

At Clark, Marisa Black won a 3.1-mile race in 23:26 to help the Chargers edge Mojave, 27-28.

Mojave’s Neydin Muniz finished second in 25:05, and teammate Kalina Hanson took third in 25:19.

Arbor View rolls by Durango

At Floyd Lamb Park, Arbor View took the top 17 spots on its way to a 15-50 win over Durango.

Shayla Jenkins won the 2.6-mile race in 17:45. Teammates Kamryn Higgins (17:50), Christine Flaherty (17:52), Ana Flaherty (17:52) and Esperanza Zilleruelo (17:54) rounded out the top five.

Cougars rout Eldorado

At Sonata Park, Coronado swept the top 14 spots and downed Eldorado, 15-50.

The Cougars’ Sara Dort won the 2.8-mile race in 17:42.1. Logan Lucas was second in 18:50, followed by teammates Taylor Lauten (19:33), Danielle Greene (19:37) and Gabrielle Casas (19:44).

Panthers blitz Grizzlies

At Palo Verde, the Panthers swept the top five places and rolled to a 15-50 victory over the Grizzlies.

Marissa Suan won the 3.1-mile race with a time of 20:37. Teammate Bailey Dunlap was second in 20:55 with Samantha Reintjes right behind in 20:56.

Kate Vanderstelt (21:02) and Carolina Cleland (22:05) rounded out the top five.

Bulldogs run past Gorman

At Centennial, Sydney Badger cruised to a first-place finish in the 3.1-mile race, and the Bulldogs nabbed the top five places to sweep the Gaels, 15-50.

Badger crossed the finish line in 18:52, and teammate Katie Gorczyca was second with a time of 20:02. Gabby Altmannsberger (22:06) took third, followed by Marieta Wright (22:22) and Addie Hall (22:26).

Emily Romero was the top finisher for Bishop Gorman, taking 10th in 23:53.

Trojans top Warriors

At Western, Pahrump Valley took nine of the top 10 spots on the way to a 22-46 win over the Warriors.

Stefanie Thelaner won the 3.1-mile race in 22:37 to lead the Trojans. Western’s Patti Ramirez (23:21) was second, and Pahrump’s Jackie Sanchez (24:09) finished third.

Tech wins three-team meet

At Tech, the Roadrunners took two of the top four spots and won a three-team meet.

The Roadrunners, who had Carla Gatson take third in 23:31 and Kassandra Torres place fourth in 24:18, had 30 points. Desert Pines was second with 39 points, and Sunrise Mountain was third with 51.

Sunrise Mountain’s Ebonique Diaz won the 3.1-mile race in 22:06. Desert Pines’ Kenia Lopez-Bobbitt was second in 23:25.

Vikings post victory at Silverado

At Silverado, Jeri Betemariam won a 2.37-mile race in 17:30 and helped Valley to a 23-39 win over the Skyhawks.

Valley’s Brooke Timothy was second in 17:40, with teammate Paige Timothy three seconds behind.

Silverado’s Hannah Mohler took fourth in 17:48, followed by the Skyhawks’ Rachel Katz in 18:12.

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5