section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Lawrence, Roadrunner boys cruise in four-team meet

Ken Lawrence won a 3.1-mile race in 17 minutes, 37.6 seconds to lead Tech’s boys cross country team to victory in a four-team meet at Basic on Wednesday.

The Roadrunners scored 19 points, followed by Basic (66), Green Valley (67) and Chaparral (95).

Tech’s Zach Zimdars took second in 17:43.4, and teammate Miguel Garcia was third in 17:56.4.

Trailblazers sweep top six spots
At Desert Breeze, the host Trailblazers had the top six finishers on their way to a perfect score of 15.

Sami Mesgun won the 2.4-mile race in 14:17, followed by teammates Brandon Oxborrow (14:30) and Shavandra Smith (14:44).

Sierra Vista was second with 55 points, and Western took third at 67.

Rancho captures four-team meet
At Canyon Springs, Rancho took three of the top five spots on its way to a win in a four-team race.

The Rams had a team score of 31. Sunrise Mountain took second with 49, followed by Canyon Springs (52) and Las Vegas (116).

Canyon Springs’ Kevin Beauchat won the 2.9 mile race in 16:49. The Pioneers’ Daniel Martinez was second in 17:29, followed by Rancho’s Tyler Schulz in 17:32.

Bulldog quartet posts same time

At Legacy, four Centennial runners finished in a virtual dead heat for the top spot, all completing a 3.1-mile race in 19:16 as the Bulldogs dominated a four-team meet.

Centennial had a team score of 15. Legacy claimed second with 55, followed by Cimarron-Memorial with 76 and Oasis Christian with 108.

Centennial’s Tyler Hilt, Ian Lee, George Espino and Wyatt Morris all finished in the same time, with teammates Chance Bonaventura and Jackson Carter one second behind at 19:17.

GIRLS

Natasha Tomlinson won a 3.1-mile race in 20:57.6 to lift Basic to victory in a four-team home meet.

Basic had 23 points, followed by Tech (38), Chaparral (90) and Green Valley (96).

Tech’s Taylor Coss was second in 20:59.2, and teammate Lizbeth Aguilar was third in 21:27.4.

Depth leads Durango to victory
At Desert Breeze, the host Trailblazers had four of the top eight finishers on their way to first place in a four-team meet.

The Meadows’ Jeneke Heerema won the 2.4-mile race in 16:32, followed by teammate Megan

Alexander in 16:38. Durango’s Virginia Salazar took third in 17:59.
Durango won with 34 points, followed by The Meadows (54), Western (71) and Sierra Vista (72).

Rams take tight four-team event
At Canyon Springs, Rancho placed a pair of runners in the top five and held on to win a four-team meet.

The Rams had a team score of 47, edging Las Vegas (54), Sunrise Mountain (61) and Canyon Springs (66).

Sunrise Mountain’s Ebonique Diaz won the 2.9-mile race in 19:14. The Pioneers took the next two spots with Brooklyn Allison finishing in 20:53 and Minniya Wilson posting a time of 21:21.

Centennial claims top five spots

At Legacy, Sydney Badger was the first of five straight Centennial runners to cross the finish line, completing a 3.1-mile race in 20:11 as the Bulldogs rolled to victory in a three-team meet.

Centennial had a team score of 15. Cimarron-Memorial was second with 45, and Legacy took third with 80.

Centennial’s Arden Holden was second in 20:32, and teammate Savannah Anas took third in 21:41.
 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5