section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Gorman boys take top three, cruise to home win

Bishop Gorman’s Julian Jalani edged teammate Shawn Smith as both finished their home course of 2.5 miles in 13 minutes, 44 seconds on Wednesday and led the Gaels’ boys cross country team to victory in a three-team meet.
The Gaels had a team score of 32. Sierra Vista was second with 38, followed by Desert Oasis with 54.
Gorman’s Eric Klein was third in 13:49.

Boulder City uses depth to down Rancho
At Rancho, Boulder City didn’t place any runners in the top five, but still edged Rancho, 40-41.
Canyon Springs’ John Sneed won the 2.7-mile race in 18:08. Desert Pines’ Antonio Walker was second in 18:18. Neither Canyon Springs nor Desert Pines fielded enough runners to post a team score.
Rancho’s Anthony Pintor finished third in 18:30.

Bahati leads Chargers to win
At Western, Basabose Bahati won on a 2.8-mile course in 16:05 to lead Clark to a 21-46 win over Pahrump Valley.

Clark’s Brian Huerta took second in 17:34, and teammate John Ling was fifth in 18:29.
Clark and Pahrump were the only schools in the five-team meet to post a team score.

Wilson, Mustangs breeze to victory
At Shadow Ridge, Kyle Wilson won a 3.1-mile race in 16:42, helping the Mustangs to a win over Moapa Valley and Legacy.

The Mustangs had a team score of 23. Moapa Valley, led by a runner-up effort from Josh Thompson in 16:58, was second with 55 points. Legacy took third with 69. Cheyenne didn’t have enough runners to field a full team.
Moapa Valley’s Chase Witter took third in 18:14.

Durango dominates four-team meet
At Spring Valley, Durango swept the top five finishes on the way to 15 points and an easy win over Spring Valley (59), Bonanza (87) and Adelson School (148).

Matt Shelton won on the 3.1-mile course in 17:51 for Durango, followed by teammates Kevin Nitta (17:59) and Nick Ruiz (18:04).
 
Wednesday’s Results
At Bishop Gorman (2.5 miles)
Boys team scores: Bishop Gorman 32, Sierra Vista 38, Desert Oasis 54
Top 5 individuals: 1, Julian Jalani, BG, 13:44; 2, Shawn Smith, BG, 13:44; 3, Eric Klein, BG, 13:49; 4, Eddie Meneses, SV, 14:20; 5, Davawn Price, SV, 14:59
At Rancho (2.7 miles)
Boys team scores: Boulder City 40, Rancho 41
Top 5 individuals: 1, John Sneed, CS, 18:08; 2, Antonio Walker, DP, 18:18; 3, Anthony Pintor, Ran, 18:30; 4, Daniel Martinez, CS, 19:09; 5, Tyler Schulz, Ran, 19:19
At Western (2.8 miles)
Boys team scores: Clark 21, Pahrump Valley 46
Top individual: 1, Basabose Bahati, Clark, 16:05
At Shadow Ridge (3.1 miles)
Boys team scores: Shadow Ridge 23, Moapa Valley 55, Legacy 69
Top 5 individuals: 1, Kyle Wilson, SR, 16:42; 2, Josh Thompson, MV, 16:58; 3, Chase Witter, MV, 18:14; 4, Austin Tiner, SR, 18:27; 5, Julian Lipio, SR, 18:47
At Spring Valley (3.1 miles)
Boys team scores: Durango 15, Spring Valley 59, Bonanza 87, Adelson School 148
Top 5 individuals: 1, Matt Shelton, Dur, 17:51; 2, Kevin Nitta, Dur, 17:59; 3, Nick Ruiz, Dur, 18:04; 4, Brandon Oxborrow, Dur, 18:15; 5, Sami Mesgun, Dur, 18:24

TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5