section-ads_high_impact_1

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: Cowboys coast to win over Moapa Valley

Ricardo Salas won a 2.4-mile race in 14 minutes, 6 seconds on Tuesday to help host Chaparral’s boys cross country team to a 17-43 win over Moapa Valley.

The Cowboys took the top four spots with Kevin Ayala-Pineda finishing second in 14:08, Sean Wadsworth taking third in 14:50, and Nolan Brandt placing fourth in 15:34.

Moapa Valley’s Nathaniel Brill was fifth in 16:05.

Coronado downs Eldorado

At Sonata Park, Coronado runners grabbed five of the top six spots as the Cougars posted a 20-40 win over Eldorado.

Eldorado’s Eddie Esquivel won a 2.8-mile race in 15:22.

Coronado’s Colin Schaefer was second in 15:42, followed by teammates Sterling Saltz (16:32), Xavier Cummins (17:01) and Zach Kaufman (17:02).

Aggies defeat Trailblazers

At Floyd Lamb Park, Jason Gallo won a 2.6-mile race in 14:49 and helped Arbor View to a 19-36 win over Durango.

Arbor View took the top three spots as Brayden Bullock finished second in 14:54, with teammate Will Teel one second behind.

Durango’s Marlon Medina was fourth in 15:06.

Chargers win three-team meet

At Clark, Mucuranyana Amon won a 3.1-mile race in 17:04 to help the Chargers cruise to victory over Mojave and Word of Life.

Clark had 15 points. Mojave was second with 50, followed by Word of Life with 78.

Clark’s Flimon Fre finished second in 17:47, and teammate Charles Bennion placed third in 18:18.

Wright, Bulldogs top Gorman

At Centennial, Seth Wright won the 3.1-mile race in 17:39.2 to lead the Bulldogs to a 20-37 win over Bishop Gorman.

Gorman’s Jake Holland was second in 17:43.7, and Centennial’s Bryan Espino was third in 18:11.7.

Tech takes three-team meet

At Tech, Martin Ponce won a 3.1-mile race in 18:52 to help the Roadrunners to victory in a three-team meet.

Tech had 18 points. Desert Pines was second with 57, followed by Sunrise Mountain with 59.

Tech’s Garrett Meyer was second in 19:10, and teammate Miguel Garcia was third in 19:31.

Sunrise Mountain’s Manuel Hernandez placed fourth in 19:36.

Desert Oasis downs Legacy

At Desert Oasis, Frankie Martinez won a 2.5-mile race in 13:56 and helped the Diamondbacks to a 19-37 win over Legacy.

The Diamondbacks took the top four spots as T.J. Ness was second in 14:13, followed by teammates Sam Jimenez (14:27) and Nathan McIntosh (14:36).

Legacy’s Romone Frias was fifth in 14:55.

Panthers roll by Grizzlies

At Palo Verde, Andrew Goldsmith won a 3.1-mile race in 17:29 to help the Panthers post a 21-40 victory over Spring Valley.

Pedro Rios finished second for Palo Verde, crossing the line in 17:31.

Steve Thomas (18:47) and Desmond DeCaires (18:52) finished third and fourth, respectively, for Spring Valley.

Warriors edge Trojans

At Western, Carlos Cerda won the 3.1-mile race in 18:46, and the Warriors took four of the top five spots to beat Pahrump Valley, 26-34.

Skyhawks take top five spots

At Silverado, Asimwe Oben-Nyarko won a 2.37-mile race in 13:53 as the Skyhawks stormed to a 15-48 win over Valley.

Silverado took the top five spots, with Ryan Murray (13:59), Austin Ludden (14:27), Roderick Pope (14:48) and Vinny Butera (15:02) following Oben-Nyarko across the line.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5