section-ads_high_impact_1

2011 Cross Country Team Capsules

BOYS

NORTHWEST LEAGUE

ARBOR VIEW
Head coach: 
Jeff Bzoskie, first season
Returning lettermen: Two
Top athletes: Shelby Decker (Sr.)
Outlook: The Aggies will have a tough task as they try to repeat last season’s success.
After placing third in the Sunset Region and seventh at state, Arbor View has only two runners back, led by Decker, who placed 36th in the region meet.
Losing top runner Greg Marschik to graduation and Chase Beausoleil, who moved out of state, may be a bit much for the Aggies to overcome.
“If our younger runners can step up, we hope to be in the top four in the Sunset,” Bzoskie said.

CENTENNIAL
Head coach:
Mike McGuire, sixth season
Top athletes: Nick Hartle (Sr.)
Outlook: If there’s a team that can somehow absorb the loss of three all-state runners, it’s Centennial.
The defending state team champions return the defending state individual champion in Hartle and have plenty of depth.
“The team needs to step up. We have big shoes to fill,” McGuire said. “Overall, it’s a very experienced group returning.”

CIMARRON-MEMORIAL
Head coach:
Jesse Collum, second season
Returning lettermen: Three
Top athletes: Malik Jackson, Ricky Ng
Outlook: Only three lettermen are back from a squad that placed eighth in the Sunset Region meet.
“We’re looking forward to the season,” Collum said. “We expect to improve.”

SHADOW RIDGE
Head coach: 
Patrick Fitzgerald, eighth season
Returning lettermen: 13
Top athletes: Andy Blaine (Sr.), Francis Mezy (Sr.), Gerritt Noorda (Sr.), Dalvin Hightower (Sr.), Steven Roundy (Jr.), Garrett Simpson (Jr.), Tyler Pisciotta (Jr.), Quinn Bushman (Jr.)
Outlook: The Mustangs return 13 lettermen, including 11 of the team’s top 15 runners from last season.
“We are deep in all grade levels,” Fitzgerald said. “We have the definite possibility of being the fastest team in Shadow Ridge history.”
Shadow Ridge finished second in the Sunset Region and sixth in the state last year and could be ready to repeat, and maybe even improve on, that success.
“I am excited about this team,” Fitzgerald said.

SOUTHWEST LEAGUE

CLARK
Head coach: 
Gena Reagh
Returning lettermen: Four
Top athletes: Basabose Bahati (Sr.)
Outlook: Bahati placed eighth in the state meet in his first year of running last year.
He’ll lead a squad that Reagh said has doubled in size this season.
“We have picked up some strong underclassmen,” Reagh said. “The boys team will be very competitive.”

DESERT OASIS
Head coach:
 Jim Dinkel, fourth season
Returning lettermen: Three
Top athletes: Benjamin Mazone (Sr.), Nathaniel Jacobi (Sr.), Frankie Martinez (So.)
Outlook: The Diamondbacks should benefit from the addition of Mazone, a transfer from New Mexico.
“The number of runners in both programs continues to grow,” Dinkel said. “We are looking forward to a competitive season.”

DURANGO
Head coach: 
Jim Holben, 12th season
Returning lettermen: Three
Top athletes: Brandon Oxborrow (Sr.), Mike Shaffer (Jr.), Sami Mesgun (Jr.), Kenny Lai (Sr.)
Outlook: The Trailblazers return their fourth, fifth and seventh runners from last season and welcome in Shaffer, who transferred from Foothill.
“We’re pretty young after getting hit hard by graduation,” said Holben, who expects his team to be somewhere near its fifth-place finish from last year’s Sunset Region meet.

SPRING VALLEY
Head coach: 
Chris Hendley, fourth season
Returning lettermen: Four
Top athletes: Denzel Secaires (So.), Royce Rasmussen (Sr.), Brandon Potesta (Sr.), Jake McDonald (Sr.), Alex Samardzjia (Sr.)
Outlook: Hendley is back for his second stint as head coach, having previously guided the team when the school opened.
The Grizzlies bring back four lettermen as they attempt to improve on their seventh-place finish in last year’s Sunset Region meet.
“If everyone stays healthy and all goes well, I believe we could be in the running to do very well at the league (and region) meet,” Hendley said.

NORTHEAST LEAGUE

CANYON SPRINGS
Head coach:
Freddie Thompson, eighth season
Returning lettermen: Two
Top athletes: Daniel Martinez (Jr.), Ryan Samano (So.)
Outlook: The Pioneers have just two runners back from last season, when they didn’t a field a full team for the Sunrise Region meet.
Thompson said his team’s goal is to improve every meet.

CHAPARRAL
Head coach: 
Elizabeth Fiorella, second season
Returning lettermen: Two
Top athletes: Elijah Cooper (Jr.), Austin Bennett (Jr.)
Outlook: The Cowboys had trouble fielding a full team last season and did not score at the Sunrise Region meet.
Only two lettermen return, but Chaparral could be in better shape this year.
“We have a larger boys team this year and are looking to really compete in our league,” Fiorella said.

DESERT PINES
Head coach: 
Allen Nichols, second season
Returning letterwinners: One
Top athletes: ShiQuan Nettingham (Jr.)
Outlook: Nettingham is the lone returnee from last season and will lead an inexperienced team.
“We’re looking to field a full boys team for the first time in a couple years,” Nichols said.

ELDORADO
Head coach: 
Josh Wertheimer
Returning lettermen: Four
Outlook: The Sundevils are hoping to improve on last year’s ninth-place finish at the Sunrise Region meet.

LAS VEGAS
Head coach: 
Uvette Francis, second season
Returning lettermen: Five
Top athletes: Jacob Tonda (Sr.), Kadin Christensen (Sr.), Brandon McCary (Sr.)
Outlook: The Wildcats return five runners from a team that placed 10th in the Sunrise Region meet last year.
“The expectation is the boys will improve their division standing with Jacob Tonda as the leader, followed by a strong team,” Francis said. “We are anticipating building team strength on some of the younger runners.”

SOUTHEAST LEAGUE

BASIC
Head coach:
Will Wells, fourth season
Top athletes: Jonny Stiles (Sr.), Kaleb Stumbaugh (Sr.)
Outlook: The Wolves are focusing on individual improvement throughout the season.
Wells said Stiles and Stumbaugh are striving to qualify for the state meet.

CORONADO
Head coach: 
Mark Tondryk, sixth season
Returning lettermen: Three
Top athletes: Alan Ekanger (Jr.), Mark Hickey (Jr.), Alex Tarangal (Jr.)
Outlook: Coronado’s boys were one of the more pleasant surprises last season, placing second in both the state and Sunrise Region meets.
The Cougars will have to overcome the loss of some key seniors, but returning three runners who placed in the top 21 in the region meet will soften the blow.
“The boys were young, but finished strong last year,” Tondryk said. “They should compete for the region title and hope to gain a state berth.”

FOOTHILL
Head coach: 
Josh Wertheimer
Returning lettermen: Four
Outlook: The Sundevils are hoping to improve on last year’s ninth-place finish at the Sunrise Region meet.

GREEN VALLEY
Head coach:
Blaine Thompson, ninth season
Returning lettermen: Seven
Top athletes: Doug Harris (Sr.), Christian Fortner (Sr.), Alex Bylina (Sr.), Sean Cortney (Sr.), Jesse Rodgers (Jr.), Tyler Fyock (Jr.), Michael Patrino (Jr.)
Outlook: The Gators return six runners who placed in the top 40 of the Sunrise Region meet and should make a move up in the region meet.
“We expect to compete for the Sunrise Region title and qualify for the state championships,” Thompson said.

LIBERTY
Head coach:
Harold Vaughn, fourth season
Returning lettermen: Three
Top athletes: Colin Schultz (Jr.), Alex Grant (So.)
Outlook: The Patriots return only three runners from a team that placed 11th in the Sunrise Region meet.
“We will be young, with some varsity experience,” Vaughn said. “We hope to improve our team standing in the regional meet.”

SILVERADO
Head coach:
 Brian Whitaker, 18th season
Returning lettermen: 12
Top athletes: Jonathan Aman (Jr.), Bryce Peterson (Jr.)
Outlook: Despite having 12 runners back, the Skyhawks still are a young squad and are gaining experience as they hope to greatly improve on last year’s seventh-place finish in the regional meet.
“It’s an inexperienced group of hard workers,” Whitaker said. “The team goal is to qualify for the state race.”

TECH
Head coach: 
Tony Kyriacou, ninth season
Returning lettermen: Four
Top athletes: Martin Ponce (So.), Zach Zimdars (Jr.)
Outlook: The Roadrunners return four athletes from a team that qualified for the state meet.
Ponce placed sixth in the Sunrise Region meet, two spots ahead of Zimdars. The duo should give Tech a solid one-two punch at the top of the lineup.
“Each team has its own character,” Kyriacou said. “This is a phenomenal group of hungry, hard-working and team-oriented young men.”

CLASS 3A SOUTHERN LEAGUE

MOAPA VALLEY
Head coach: 
Gary Watkins, first season
Top athletes: Tyler Winzenried (Sr.), Tyler Reynolds (Sr.)
Outlook: The Pirates swept the top five scoring spots at the 3A Southern Region meet last year and placed second at state, but have four freshmen and a sophomore on a nine-man roster.
“It is a building year,” Watkins said. “The boys have amazing potential with a lot of new firepower coming from our freshmen. We expect great things as they develop over the next four years, but we plan on being very competitive this year.”

VIRGIN VALLEY
Head coach:
 Leon Durbin, sixth season
Returning lettermen: Four
Top athletes: Javier Gonzales (Jr.)
Outlook: Gonzales, a state qualifier last season, is back to lead a group of 17 runners who will be pushing each other to improve.

CLASS 2A SOUTHERN LEAGUE

ADELSON SCHOOL
Head coach:
 Paul Hafen, first season
Returning lettermen: One
Top athletes: Gideon Stromberg (Sr.), Spencer Ostrovsky (Fr.), Deandre MacDonald (Fr.)
Outlook: Stromberg was the Lions’ No. 2 runner last year and returns to lead a young squad.
“We have senior leadership and a growing group of hard-work underclassmen,” Hafen said.

THE MEADOWS
Head coach:
Charles Bernick, eighth season
Returning lettermen: Two
Top athletes: Chris Read (Jr.), Henry Halkyard (So.)
Outlook: Bernick said he expects Read and Halkyard to be the anchors of a team that hopes to improve throughout the season.

GIRLS

NORTHWEST LEAGUE

ARBOR VIEW
Head coach:
Tyrel Cooper, sixth season
Returning letterwinners: Five
Top athletes: Andrea Gonzalez (Sr.), Amberly Halstead (Jr.)
Outlook: The Aggies lost a pair of four-year letter winners from a team that finished second in the Sunset Region and sixth at state last year.
Still, Arbor View should be in the hunt for postseason glory this year.
Gonzalez was the runnerup in the region meet and took fifth at state, and Halstead placed seventh in the region last year.
“We have had a few injuries and speed bumps this summer, but we hope to be ready to compete for another trip to state,” Cooper said.

PALO VERDE
Head coach:
Robert Davis, 12th season
Returning letterwinners: Four
Top athletes: Katie Gorczyca (So.), Marissa Suan (So.), Ashley Koch (Jr.), Sarah Leiserowitz (Jr.)
Outlook: Gorczyca is the defending state and Sunset Region champion, and the Panthers bring back three other runners who placed in the top 30 in the state meet.
“Four of our top five from last year are back,” Davis said. “With a talented group of freshmen and sophomores joining the roster this season, Palo Verde is looking forward to another great season.”

SHADOW RIDGE
Head coach:
 Patrick Fitzgerald, eighth season
Returning letterwinners: Eight
Top athletes: Ciara Jackson (So.), Ciera Clayton (So.), Gina Ewing-DiBari (So.), Ingrid Gubler (So.), Jessica Graf (Fr.), Kelsi Harper (Jr.), Jessica McInnes (Sr.), Ashley McInnes (So.), Brooklyn Nenneman (Sr), Brittany Nenneman (Jr.), Jackie Arroyo (Jr.)
Outlook: The Mustangs bring back eight letter winners, though mainly younger returnees, from a team that placed eighth in the state after finishing third in the Sunset Region.
Only two seniors return to the squad, but the Mustangs do have Clayton back after her 13th-place finish in the Sunset meet and a handful of classmates around her with plenty of potential.
“The girls are young, strong and very promising,” Fitzgerald said. “The competition on the team is deep, which makes everyone faster.”

SOUTHWEST LEAGUE

CLARK
Head coach:
 Gena Reagh
Returning letterwinners: Five
Outlook: The Chargers have five runners back from a team that placed fifth in the Sunset Region meet.
“The five returning varsity runners have improved tremendously over the summer,” Reagh said.

DESERT OASIS
Head coach: 
Jim Dinkel, fourth season
Returning letterwinners: Two
Top athletes: Bianca Vasilica (Sr.)
Outlook: Vasilica placed in the top 10 in the Southwest League meet last season and likely will lead a largely inexperienced team.

DURANGO
Head coach:
Jim Holben, 12th season
Returning letterwinners: Three
Top athletes: Virgina Salazar (Jr.), Samantha Maloney (Sr.), Amanda Maloney (Fr.), Emily Casale (Jr.)
Outlook: The Trailblazers bring back three runners from a team that did not score in the Sunset Region meet last year.
Holben said his freshmen runners should help the team improve.

SPRING VALLEY
Head coach:
Chris Hendley, fourth season
Returning letterwinners: Six
Top athletes: Kristina White (Jr.), Dannica Puente (Sr.), Kennerly Roper (Sr.), Sarah Zimmerman (Sr.), Shawnie Russell (Jr.)
Outlook: Puente is a returning state qualifier and leads a list of six letter winners back for the Grizzlies, who placed eighth in last year’s Sunset Region meet.
“I’ve only been with the team for a very short time, but I am impressed with where many of them are with their current fitness level,” said Hendley, who is starting his second stint as coach. “I believe our top runners can be in the hunt for state finals qualifying spots.”

NORTHEAST LEAGUE

CANYON SPRINGS
Head coach
: Freddie Thompson, eighth season
Returning letterwinners: Four
Top athletes: Minniya Wilson (So.), Sierra Stepp (Jr.), Hollee Barnes (So.)
Outlook: Canyon Springs brings back four letter winners from last year’s squad, which didn’t field enough runners to score at the Sunrise Region meet.
Thompson said his team’s goal is to improve every meet.

CHAPARRAL
Head coach: 
Cynthia Ziegler, fourth season
Returning letterwinners: Four
Top athletes: Peyton Hunton (Sr.), Perla Mendoza (Jr.)
Outlook: The Cowboys were the runnerup in the Northeast League before placing 12th at the Sunrise Region meet.
With only four letter winners returning, new runners will need to make an immediate impact.

DESERT PINES
Head coach:
Becky Riddle, second season
Returning letterwinners: Three
Top athletes: Carla Salazar (Sr.), Keana Greenhouse (Jr.), Raynette Hines (So.)
Outlook: Salazar is the team’s top returning finisher from last year’s Sunrise Region meet and will lead a team that will rely more on balance this season with the loss of Marisa Denton to graduation.
Greenhouse and Hines also bring back region meet experience.

ELDORADO
Head coach: 
Zeola Braxton, fifth season
Returning letterwinners: Two
Top athletes: Gaby Vazquez (Jr.)
Outlook: Vazquez qualified for the state meet last season and will lead a relatively inexperienced team.
“We are a hard-working team that enjoys running,” Braxton said. “We are expecting to improve throughout the season.”

LAS VEGAS
Head coach:
 Darcie Conway, second season
Returning letterwinners: Four
Top athletes: Keaton Christofferson (Sr.), Alexis Emmerling (So.), Carrie Orozco (Sr.), Gabbie Blackburn (Jr.)
Outlook: The Wildcats return four runners from a team that placed sixth in the Sunrise Region meet.
“The expectation is that the girls will return to claim their division championship and increase their standing in the region,” Conway said. “We are anticipating great performances from our first-year runners, who will give the returners the support they need.”

RANCHO
Head coach:
 Jamarva Chantel Yates
Top athletes: Zaira Jacuinde (Sr.)
Outlook: The Rams didn’t field a full team at last year’s Sunrise Region meet, but with a few more girls out for the squad this year, placing at the meet is realistic.
Jacuinde is expected to be a team leader, with Emy Rodriguez and Patricia Mecinas also being counted on to contribute.

SOUTHEAST LEAGUE

BASIC
Head coach:
Will Wells, fourth season
Top athletes: Jessica Raymond (Jr.), Erika Oceguera (Sr.), Natasha Tomilson (Sr.), Alex Acosta (Jr.), Kylie Schmidt (Sr.)
Outlook: Raymond was a state qualifier last season, and the Wolves bring back a handful of other runners from the team that placed fourth in the Sunrise Region meet.
“It’s the best girls team (at Basic) in 10 years,” Wells said. “We’re looking to challenge Green Valley and Foothill for second place behind Coronado.”

CORONADO
Head coach:
Mark Tondryk, sixth season
Returning letterwinners: Five
Top athletes: Emma Czerwinski (So.), Logan Lucas (So.), Sara Dort (So.), Katie Monaco (Jr.), Kelly Smith (Jr.)
Outlook: The Cougars lost their top two runners to graduation, leaving Coronado having to replace athletes who finished second and fourth in the Sunrise Region.
But the cupboard is far from bare.
The five returnees all placed in the top 24 in the region meet, including Czerwinski’s fifth-place effort and Lucas’ 10th-place showing.
“The girls are looking to gain another state berth,” Tondryk said. “Hopefully some of the young runners step up so they can try for their fifth straight region title.”

FOOTHILL
Head coach:
Natalie Thomas, 11th season
Returning letterwinners: Four
Top athletes: Ryanne Bailey (Jr.), Steffani Stokes (Jr.), Alyse Vanek (So.), Jessica Mendoza (Sr.)
Outlook: A third-place finish in a regional meet is a lofty achievement for some teams, but for the Falcons, it’s motivation to improve.
Foothill regularly has one of the top squads in Southern Nevada, and this year should be no exception.
Bailey placed seventh and Stokes eighth in last year’s region meet and should be leaders again this year.
“The girls team looks to get back in the mix this season after a disappointing third-place finish in last year’s regional,” Thomas said.

GREEN VALLEY
Head coach: 
Mark Fordney
Returning letterwinners: Five
Top athletes: Lindy Eskin (So.), Stacie Hall (So.), Summer Holloway (Sr.), Kayla Anderson (So.), Sage Andress (Jr.)
Outlook: Eskin, who placed third at the Sunrise Region meet last year, is the top returning regional meet finisher.
Hall took ninth and Anderson 12th at the region meet as the Gators took the runner-up spot.
“We expect to compete for the Sunrise Region title and qualify for the state championships,” Fordney said.

LIBERTY
Head coach:
Harold Vaughn, fourth season
Returning letterwinners: Three
Top athletes: Kayla Herrera (Jr.)
Outlook: With only three returnees, the Patriots have some work to do in putting together a lineup as they hope to move up in the Sunrise Region.
“The team goals will be to be competitive and to improve in each meet,” Vaughn said.

SILVERADO
Head coach:
 Barry Whitaker, 15th season
Returning letterwinners: Four
Top athletes: Maria Rodriguez (Sr.), Anita Albanese (Sr.), Mercedes Bravo (So.), Hannah Spendlove (Fr.)
Outlook: Coming off a seventh-place finish in last year’s regional meet, the Skyhawks are hoping to improve.
“We expect our senior leaders to help our newcomers improve as the season progresses,” Whitaker said.

TECH
Head coach:
Tony Kyriacou, ninth season
Returning letterwinners: Five
Top athletes: Taylor Coss (Jr.), Lizbeth Aguilar (Sr.)
Outlook: Coss placed sixth in the Sunrise Regional and is a two-time state qualifier.
She and Aguilar likely will be the team’s leaders.
“We have a very strong top two, but we need to tighten up the gaps between the rest,” Kyriacou said. “If we can do that, we can be competitive.”

CLASS 3A SOUTHERN LEAGUE

MOAPA VALLEY
Head coach:
 Heather Humes, first season
Returning letterwinners: Two
Top athletes: Kenna McMurray (Jr.), D.J. Carter (So.), Victoria Karvonen (So.), Wiebke Roehrs (Jr.)
Outlook: The Pirates have two letter winners returning, but are still attempting to find enough runners to field a full team.
“It is a building year for us,” Humes said. “We have a lot of work to do, but I expect Kenna and D.J. to both qualify for state and to see a lot of improvement from Victoria and Wiebke.”

VIRGIN VALLEY
Head coach:
 Eli Colburn, eighth season
Returning letterwinners: Four
Top athletes: Hailey Barker (So.), Victoria Magoon (So.), Maggie Mulliner (Jr.)
Outlook: Barker placed fourth in last year’s Class 3A regional meet, and Magoon and Mulliner each finished in the top 12, giving the Bulldogs a good nucleus around which to build.
“We expect to have a full team,” Colburn said.

CLASS 2A SOUTHERN LEAGUE

ADELSON SCHOOL
Head coach: 
Paul Hafen, first season
Returning letterwinners: None
Top athletes: Stephanie Truss-Sase (Fr.)
Outlook: Truss-Sase is expected to be a leader on a young girls squad that hopes to be competitive.

THE MEADOWS
Head coach: 
Charles Bernick, eighth season
Returning letterwinners: Two
Top athletes: Megan Alexander (Sr.), Jeneke Heerema (Fr.)
Outlook: Alexander is the defending Southern Region champion and placed sixth at the state meet.
“The girls squad will be deeper than in previous years,” said Bernick, who expects Graceann Warburton and Shivani Dixit to provide support for Alexander and Heerema.
 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5