section-ads_high_impact_1

2019 Girls Basketball Honors

Updated March 7, 2019 - 3:05 pm

(Honors selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Northeast League

First Team

Sydnei Collier, Canyon Springs; Kayla Johnson, Canyon Springs; Germanie White, Cheyenne; Xeda Regala, Las Vegas; Samantha Greene, Legacy; Saipress Jones, Rancho

Second Team

J’hane Richardson, Canyon Springs; Jennifer Quintana, Cheyenne; Cortney Stark, Las Vegas; Autumn McCain, Legacy; Aaliyah Neal, Legacy; Kekai States, Rancho

Most Valuable Player–Jeanette Fine, Canyon Springs

Coach of the Year–Chris Walker, Canyon Springs

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Melanie Isbell, Centennial; Daejah Phillips, Centennial; Jade Thomas, Centennial; Aja Phoumiphat, Centennial; Aishah Brown, Centennial; Yesenia Wesley-Nash, Cimarron-Memorial

Second Team

Elise Young, Cimarron-Memorial; Kelsey Howryla, Faith Lutheran; Vashay Young, Shadow Ridge; Alyssa Maillaro, Palo Verde; Quinece Hatcher, Centennial; Christina Thames, Shadow Ridge

co-Most Valuable Players–Taylor Bigby, Centennial; Eboni Walker, Centennial

Coach of the Year–Dorothy Kendrick, Shadow Ridge

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Shelby Clark, Green Valley; Journie Augmon, Liberty; Maddy Beckham, Foothill; Haley Morton, Coronado; Taysia Tovia, Liberty; Aqui Williams, Foothill

Second Team

Joy Watkins, Liberty; Amore Espino, Green Valley; Jasmine Richardson, Basic; Gabbie Etopio, Coronado; Tayler Muwwakkil, Tech; Shaleina Bird, Liberty

Most Valuable Player–Starr Walker, Liberty

Coach of the Year–Chad Kapanui, Liberty

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Eliyjah Pricebrooks, Desert Oasis; Sierra Mich’l, Desert Oasis; Garrisen Freeman, Spring Valley; Alexus Quaadman, Spring Valley; Georgia Ohiaeri, Bishop Gorman; Olivia Smith, Bishop Gorman

Second Team

Shania Harper, Sierra Vista; Aaliyah Bey, Bishop Gorman; Bentleigh Hoskins, Bishop Gorman; Brianna Clark, Desert Oasis; Ahmaya Smith, Desert Oasis; Chelsea Camara, Spring Valley; Ella Zanders, Spring Valley

Most Valuable Player–Desi-Rae Young, Desert Oasis

Coach of the Year–Laurie Evans-Gygax, Desert Oasis

— —

Class 3A

All-State

First Team

Sharmayne Finley, Democracy Prep; Ellie Howard, Boulder City; Alecia Kelly, Mojave; Kaitlyn Anderson, Moapa Valley.

Second Team

Markaila McCurdy, Sunrise Mountain; Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Kathryn Daffer, Pahrump Valley.

— —

All-Southern Region

First Team

Howard, Boulder City; Anderson, Moapa Valley; Kelly, Mojave; McCurdy, Sunrise Mountain; Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Daffer, Pahrump Valley.

Second Team

Keely Alexander, Boulder City; Nathalie Lagamayo, Virgin Valley; Adrianna Jones, Western; Millani Johnson, Western; Chania Scott, Pahrump Valley; Tayla Wombaker, Pahrump Valley; Emani White, Chaparral.

Most Valuable Player – Sharmayne Finley, Democracy Prep

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Lagamayo, Virgin Valley; Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Anderson, Moapa Valley; Alexander, Boulder City; McCurdy, Sunrise Mountain; White, Chaparral.

Second Team

Madison Manns, Boulder City; Alexis Boatright, Virgin Valley; Setia Cox, Boulder City; Aiyana Ramirez, Sunrise Mountain; Areli Ponce, Virgin Valley; Trinity Lavoll, Sunrise Mountain.

Most Valuable Player – Ellie Howard, Boulder City

Coach of the Year – Kirk Estes, Boulder City

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Kelly, Mojave; Jones, Western; Johnson, Western; Scott, Mojave; Daffer, Pahrump Valley; Wombaker, Pahrump Valley.

Second Team

Makayla Gent, Pahrump Valley; Jasmine Kaufman, Mojave; Layla Jackson, Valley; Paige Birch, Del Sol; Jackie Stobbe, Pahrump Valley; Monica Marshall, Democracy Prep.

Most Valuable Player – Sharmayne Finley, Democracy Prep

Coach of the Year – Bob Hopkins, Pahrump Valley

— —

Class 2A

All-Southern League

First Team

Marie Mills, Needles; Tyra Perkins, Calvary Chapel; Kendra Mathews, Lincoln County; Sadie Soderborg, Lincoln County; Val Limon, Needles; Shelbi Shaw, Lake Mead; Olivia Bell, Calvary Chapel; Ashley Bishop, Laughlin

Second Team

Macie Howard, Lincoln County; Jordyn Breaux, Needles; Jasmine Donnett, Laughlin; Midajah McCarty, Calvary Chapel; Riley Breaux, Needles; Lauryn Freund, Lake Mead; Savannah Santillano, Laughlin; Arianna Jones, The Meadows

Most Valuable Player – Paige Murch, Needles

Coach of the Year – Manuel Calderon, Needles

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5