section-ads_high_impact_1

2018 Girls Basketball Honors

Updated February 19, 2018 - 4:17 pm

GIRLS BASKETBALL HONORS

(As selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Northeast League

First Team

Jeanette Fine, Canyon Springs; Iyani Hayden, Canyon Springs; Ke’Ajanae Haley, Canyon Springs; Lea Williams, Rancho; Jeuzel Pollins, Valley; Kiara Brown, Valley

Second Team

J’hane Richardson, Canyon Springs; Kayla Johnson, Canyon Springs; Cortney Stark, Las Vegas; Aira Maigue, Las Vegas; Saipress Jones, Rancho; Taylor DeGourville, Rancho

MVP — Kyndal Ricks, Rancho

Coach of the Year — Ashley Vossen, Rancho

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Haley Tyrell, Coronado; Bri Rosales, Foothill; Temerity Bauer, Green Valley; Shelby Clark, Green Valley; Rae Burrell, Liberty; London Pavlica, Liberty

Second Team

Mikayla Berg, Basic; Lauren Powell, Basic; Aeryn Hawkins, Coronado; Laurel Rockwood, Foothill; Trinity Vasquez, Liberty

MVP — Dre’una Edwards, Liberty

Coach of the Year — Laura Allen, Foothill

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Alaysia Reed, Arbor View; Eboni Walker, Centennial; Melanie Isbell, Centennial; Ajanhai Phoumiphat, Centennial; Tasia Moore, Cimarron-Memorial; Rory Carter, Legacy

Second Team

Autumn Westmoreland, Arbor View; Jade Thomas, Centennial; Elise Young, Cimarron-Memorial; Madison Bocobo, Faith Lutheran; Taeha Pankey, Legacy; Alyssa Maillaro, Palo Verde

MVP — Justice Ethridge, Centennial

Coach of the Year — Malcolm Griffin, Cimarron-Memorial

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Shaira Young, Bishop Gorman; Dajaah Lightfoot, Desert Oasis; Eliyjah Pricebrooks, Desert Oasis; Kayla Harris, Spring Valley; Alexus Quaadman, Spring Valley; Ella Zanders, Spring Valley

Second Team

Georgia Ohiaeri, Bishop Gorman; Olivia Smith, Bishop Gorman; Marieka Dent, Clark; Desi-Rae Young, Desert Oasis; Sierra Mich’l, Desert Oasis; Garrisen Freeman, Spring Valley

MVP — Essence Booker, Spring Valley

Coach of the Year — Billy Hemberger, Spring Valley

— —

— —

Class 3A

All-Southern Region

First Team

Kaitlyn Anderson, Moapa Valley; Madison Manns, Boulder City; Kiara Lemon, Mojave; Teionni McDaniel, Cheyenne; Alyvia Briscoe, Pahrump Valley

Second Team

Millani Johnson, Western; Dior Griffith-Brown, Sunrise Mountain; Elasjanae Burns, Desert Pines; Nathalie Lagamayo, Virgin Valley; Shelbi Walker, Moapa Valley; Ellie Howard, Boulder City

MVP — Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley

Coach of the Year — Jessica Harrison, Mojave

— —

All-Sunrise League

Anderson, Moapa Valley; Lagamayo, Virgin Valley; Manns, Boulder City; Walker, Moapa Valley; Howard, Boulder City

Second Team

Riahana Davis, Chaparral; Keely Alexander, Boulder City; Jazlyn Domingo-Naval, Tech; Lajaei West, Del Sol; Taylor Barnum, Virgin Valley

MVP — Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley

Coach of the Year — Stuart Humes, Moapa Valley

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

McDaniel, Cheyenne; Briscoe, Pahrump Valley; Johnson, Western; Griffith-Brown, Sunrise Mountain; Burns, Desert Pines

Second Team

Kylie Stritenberger, Pahrump Valley; Jackie Stobbe, Pahrump Valley; Savannah Blanchard-Davis, Mojave; Almond Slayton, Cheyenne; Adrianna Jones, Western

MVP — Kiara Lemon, Mojave

Coach of the Year — Bob Hopkins, Pahrump Valley

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5