section-ads_high_impact_1

Review-Journal boys basketball rankings — Jan. 31

Class 4A

1. Bishop Gorman (19-4, Last week 1) — The Gaels knocked off Clark on Tuesday to reaffirm their top spot.

2. Clark (18-5, LW 2) — The Chargers will get their rematch with Bishop Gorman on Feb. 9.

3. Canyon Springs (17-2, LW 3) — The Pioneers have a clinched a top two seed in the Sunrise Region playoffs.

4. Foothill (16-6, LW 4) — The Falcons’ game against Liberty on Friday could be for first place in the Southeast League.

5. Coronado (12-10, LW 5) — Among the Cougars, Foothill and Liberty, the Southeast League is still anyone’s game.

6. Liberty (14-8, LW 6) — The Patriots still have games remaining Coronado, Foothill and Silverado in the Southeast League.

7. Faith Lutheran (17-5, LW 9) — The Crusaders remaining four games include three league opponents not in playoff position.

8. Las Vegas (15-7, LW 7) — Donovan Joyner continues to impress with 25.2 points per game for the Wildcats.

9. Desert Oasis (17-8, LW 8) — Being in a league with Gorman and Clark has its downsides, as the Diamondbacks need a lot of help to avoid a first-round road game in the playoffs.

10. Centennial (14-8, LW 10) — The Bulldogs remain in first place of a brutal Northwest League.

Class 3A

1. Desert Pines (13-8, LW 2) — The defending state champs showed up in a big way last week, beating Cheyenne by 23 points to move into the top spot in the rankings.

2. Cheyenne (10-9, LW 1) — The Desert Shields will need some help to overtake Desert Pines in the Sunset League standings.

3. Chaparral (13-6, LW 4) — The Cowboys clinched the Sunrise League title this week, their second in a row.

4. Mojave (14-7, LW 3) — With Cheyenne and Desert Pines still on the schedule, the first league title since 2008 isn’t out of the question for the Rattlers.

5. Boulder City (17-6, LW 5) — The Eagles control their own destiny for a first-round home game in the playoffs.

Class 2A

1. Democracy Prep (21-3, LW 1) — The Blue Knights’ final home game of the season is Friday against The Meadows.

2. Lake Mead (12-9, LW 3) — A 3-5 record to start the year is all forgotten after starting 9-4 in league play.

3. The Meadows (11-11, LW 2) — The Mustangs will be seeking the upset at Democracy Prep on Friday.

4. Needles (16-8, LW 4) — The Mustangs get the luxury of playing their next two games at home.

5. Mountain View (11-13, LW 5) — The Saints are a nice surprise after last year’s 5-22 record.

Class 1A

1. Pahranagat Valley (18-2, LW 1) — The Panthers head to Beatty on Friday, then host Sandy Valley on Saturday.

2. Spring Mountain (18-4, LW 2) — The Golden Eagles are riding a 12-game winning streak against Nevada teams.

3. Indian Springs (6-6, LW 3) — The Thunderbirds are gunning for a first-round home game in the postseason.

4. Word of Life (8-13, LW 4) — The Eagles could shake up the 1A standings by beating Spring Mountain on Friday.

5. Tonopah (10-9, LW 5) — The Muckers complete their league schedule this weekend.

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5