section-ads_high_impact_1

Review-Journal boys basketball rankings — Feb. 7

Updated February 7, 2018 - 3:01 pm

Class 4A

1. Bishop Gorman (22-4, Last week 1) — Gorman-Clark part 3 is Friday at Gorman.

2. Clark (20-5, LW 2) — The Chargers can win the Southwest League by beating Bishop Gorman by at least six or more points, because of tiebreakers.

3. Canyon Springs (20-2, LW 3) — The Pioneers will be a No. 1 seed in the Sunrise Region playoffs.

4. Coronado (15-10, LW 5) — Jaden Hardy might be the best freshman in town, and the Cougars will lean on him in their quest to get back to the state tournament.

5. Foothill (18-7, LW 4) — Marvin Coleman has had a great season for the Falcons, with 17.2 points, 8.6 rebounds and 5.9 assists per game.

6. Liberty (16-9, LW 6) — The Patriots can win the Southeast League by beating Coronado and if Foothill loses to Basic.

7. Faith Lutheran (20-5, LW 7) — The Crusaders can clinch the Northwest League with a win at Legacy on Thursday.

8. Las Vegas (17-8, LW 8) — If the Wildcats win or Eldorado loses their respective season finales, Las Vegas will be a No. 2 seed.

9. Desert Oasis (18-9, LW 9) — The Diamondbacks are locked into a No. 3 seed in the Sunset Region playoffs.

10. Centennial (15-9, LW 10) — The Bulldogs win the Northwest League if they beat Arbor View and Legacy beats Faith Lutheran on Thursday.

Class 3A

1. Desert Pines (16-9, LW 1) — The Jaguars have responded well to a tough upset loss to Western.

2. Chaparral (14-7, LW 3) — The Cowboys will host a first-round playoff game as the Sunrise League champions.

3. Cheyenne (14-9, LW 2) — If the Desert Shields reach the state tournament, it will be their first back-to-back trip since 2002-03.

4. Mojave (15-9, LW 4) — The Rattlers have clinched a playoff spot.

5. Boulder City (19-6, LW 5) — If the Eagles win against Del Sol on Thursday or lose by 1-4 points, they will be a No. 2 seed.

Class 2A

1. Democracy Prep (23-3, LW 1) — The Blue Knights are two wins away from a perfect league record.

2. Lake Mead (13-10, LW 2) — The Eagles have clinched a playoff spot.

3. Needles (17-8, LW 4) — The Mustangs are still gunning for a No. 2 seed.

4. The Meadows (11-12, LW 3) — The Mustangs will need to win at least once more to secure a playoff spot.

5. Mountain View (13-13, LW 5) — The Saints are far from eliminated from the playoffs, and still play The Meadows.

Class 1A

1. Pahranagat Valley (20-2, LW 1) — The Panthers can wrap up the Southern League with a win against Spring Mountain on Wednesday.

2. Spring Mountain (20-4, LW 2) — The Golden Eagles are looking to prove the 1A Southern League does not belong to Pahranagat Valley.

3. Word of Life (8-14, LW 4) — The Eagles are back in the playoffs for the fifth year in a row.

4. Tonopah (12-8, LW 5) — The Muckers have clinched a playoff berth, and will be a top five seed.

5. Indian Springs (7-7, LW 3) — The Thunderbirds have clinched a playoff spot.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5