section-ads_high_impact_1

PAHRUMP CLASSIC: Hines comes off bench to spur Warrior boys to title

David Hines isn’t normally Western’s first scoring option.
And there are nights he’s not in the list of the top five scoring options for the Warriors.
On Saturday night, Hines was the top pick.
Hines came off the bench to pour in 21 points in a 10-minute span as Western downed host Pahrump Valley, 60-45 in the championship game of the Pahrump Valley Cage Classic.
Hines finished with 27 points as Western made do without starters Kentrell Washington and Kenyon Washington, both of whom took the SAT on Saturday.
The Warriors led 23-13 at the half, but Hines scored 11 consecutive points in one stretch as Western bumped the lead to 47-30 after three quarters.
Aaron Buckley, who earned tournament MVP honors, had 18 points for the Warriors.
Bret Kunzi paced the Trojans with 13 points, and James Munger added nine points  — all on 3-pointers. The Trojans went 5-1 in the tournament, improving to 7-4 on the season and surpassing last year’s win total of six.
Lincoln County 65, White Pine 54 — Dantley Walker went 16-for-17 from the free-throw line and racked up 36 points to lift the Lynx past the Bobcats in the third-place game.
Ryan Rippetoe added 15 points, and Chandler Katschke scored 11 for Lincoln County, which used a 20-9 fourth-quarter burst to put away the game.
Levi Valdez had 20 points for White Pine, which got 12 points apiece from Thorn O’Dell and Jake Johnson.
Western 58, Beatty 40 — Patrick Branch had 14 points, and the Warriors outscored the Hornets 32-20 in the second half.
Ryan Johnson added 12 points, and Hines chipped in 10 points for Western.
Anthony Turner had 16 points, and Jose Moreno added 12 points for the Hornets.
Pahrump Valley 49, Lake Mead 27 — Dajhan Celius tallied 13 points, and Kunzi scored 10 as the Trojans cruised past the Eagles.
L.J. Yamzon led Lake Mead with 14 points.
Lake Mead 38, White Pine 27 — Yamzon had 12 points, and Cris Cockrell scored 10 as the Eagles topped the Bobcats.
Lake Mead used a 24-11 burst in the middle two quarters to take control.
Pahrump Valley 39, Sunrise Mountain 35 — Munger racked up 20 points as the Trojans held off the Miners.
Lincoln County 53, Tech 47 — Walker scored 25 points to help the Lynx edge past the Roadrunners.
Rippetoe added 16 points, and Katschke scored 12 as the three players were responsible for all of Lincoln County’s scoring.
Michael Johnson led Tech with 16 points, and teammate Manny Gonzalez added 15 points.
Lincoln County 52, Round Mountain 34 — Katschke led a balanced attack with 15 points, and Walker scored 12, helping the Lynx down the Knights.
Serjio Chavez’s nine points led the Knights.
Sunrise Mountain 47, River Valley (Ariz.) 34 — Shmarlio Tolliver’s 12 points helped the Miners top River Valley.
Beatty 55, Round Mountain 35 — Ramiro Hernandez tallied 16 points, and Ivan Maldonado scored 11 to lift the Hornets past the Knights.
Bryan Moreno led Round Mountain with 17 points, and Chavez scored 11 for the Knights.
Beatty 38, Tonopah 35 — Maldonado tallied 11 points as the Hornets survived a late rally by the Muckers.
Eddie Reynoso scored 17 points for the Muckers, who trailed 32-24 entering the fourth quarter.
Tech 57, Tonopah 15 — Gonzalez had 16 points, and the Roadrunners held the Muckers scoreless in the second half on their way to the win.
Johnson added 11 points for Tech, which drained 10 3-pointers.
Reynoso had 11 points for Tonopah.
River Valley (Ariz.) 38, Tonopah 18 — River Valley used a 19-7 run in the middle two quarters to turn back the Muckers.
Spencer Littlefield’s seven points led Tonopah.
GIRLS
Alex Hall scored 10 of her 17 points in the second half, and White Pine held on for a 31-30 victory over Rancho in the championship game.
Rancho carried a 20-19 lead into the fourth quarter, but Hall, who took tournament MVP honors, sparked a 12-5 run as the Bobcats built a 31-25 lead with less than a minute remaining.
Mariah Coleman tallied five points to bring Rancho within one with 1.6 seconds left, but the Bobcats held on to win the title.
Coleman finished with 12 points for Rancho.
Tonopah took third place in the tournament when consolation opponent Bishop Union (Calif.) chose to leave before the game.
Rancho 21, Pahrump Valley 19 — Kanosha Grey scored six points, and the Rams scored in the sudden-death overtime to edge the Trojans.
Alyson Kunzi’s 10 points paced the Trojans.
Rancho 30, Beatty 21 — The Rams used a 10-2 second-quarter run to erase an early deficit and take down the Hornets.
White Pine 49, Round Mountain 10 — Taylor Petersen and Marci Medlyn each put up 10 points as the Bobcats blitzed the Knights.
Alyssa Saenz had five points for Round Mountain.
White Pine 48, Lake Mead 24 — Maataua Kingston poured in 20 points to lead the Bobcats past the Eagles.
Taylor Badua-Kono scored 11 points for Lake Mead.
Tonopah 29, Beatty 25 — Britney Klapper and Deanna VanPoucke each had eight points to help the Muckers nip the Hornets.
Tonopah 20, Pahrump Valley 19 — Meghann Thibodeaux’s layup with eight seconds left pushed the Muckers past the Trojans.
Thibodeaux finished with nine points.
Kunzi scored 12 for the Trojans.
Bishop Union (Calif.) 29, Round Mountain 18 — A 12-3 second-quarter run allowed the Broncos to pull away from the Knights.
Saenz and Morgan Manley each had five points for Round Mountain.
Bishop Union (Calif.) 49, Lake Mead 41 – Bishop Union used a 13-1 second-quarter spurt to grab a 27-13 halftime lead and hold off the Eagles.
Jordan Clarke scored 22 points, and Badua-Kono added 10 points for Lake Mead.
 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5