section-ads_high_impact_1

2019 Boys Basketball Honors

Updated March 6, 2019 - 12:05 pm

(Honors selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Northeast League

First Team

Dayshawn Wiley, Desert Pines; Emmanuel Austin, Legacy; Alexander Spaight, Canyon Springs; Glenn Taylor, Cheyenne; Jaylin Headen, Las Vegas; Jonathan Thomas, Eldorado, James Brown, Rancho

Second Team

Darnell Washington, Desert Pines; Andrew Garcia, Legacy; Kayvon Alexander, Canyon Springs; Damion Bonty, Cheyenne; Tommie Lindsey, Cheyenne

Most Valuable Player–Milos Uzan, Desert Pines

Coach of the Year–Mike Uzan, Desert Pines

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Jairus Dickson, Centennial; Leland Wallace, Centennial; Donovan Yap, Arbor View; Brian Lang, Cimarron-Memorial; Garin MacFarlane, Shadow Ridge

Second Team

Larry Holmes, Arbor View; Favor Chukwukelu, Arbor View; Donovan Jackson, Faith Lutheran; Sedrick Hammond, Faith Lutheran; Kade Madsen, Palo Verde

Most Valuable Player–Brevin Walter, Faith Lutheran

Coach of the Year–Robert Nelson, Shadow Ridge

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Tyrell Hunt, Coronado; Dylan Hushaw, Foothill; Jace Roquemore, Foothill; Caleb Stearman, Foothill; Julian Strawther, Liberty; Kobe Stroughter, Liberty; Zachary Hammer, Green Valley

Second Team

Richard Isaacs, Coronado; Collin Russell, Foothill; Terrance Marigney, Liberty; Antoine Hines, Green Valley; Demetrius Vigil, Basic

Most Valuable Player–Jaden Hardy, Coronado

Coach of the Year–Paul DeSantis, Foothill

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Noah Taitz, Bishop Gorman; Isaiah Cottrell, Bishop Gorman; Zaon Collins, Bishop Gorman; Antwon Jackson, Clark; Frankie Collins, Clark; Martel Williams, Silverado; Jahlani Blair, Spring Valley; Anthony Hunter, Durango; Dominique Ford, Desert Oasis

Second Team

Will McClendon, Bishop Gorman; Chance Michels, Bishop Gorman; Cameron Kimble, Clark; Noah Sherrard, Silverado; Keshon Gilbert, Durango; Kendrick Gilbert, Durango; Cade Savell, Desert Oasis; Isaiah Veal, Sierra Vista

Most Valuable Player–Jalen Hill, Clark

Coach of the Year–Paul Blair, Spring Valley

— —

Class 3A

All-State

First Team

Najeeb Muhammad, Democracy Prep; Derrick Thomas, Boulder City; Sameal Anderson, Chaparral; Chris Jackson, Mojave.

Second Team

Karson Bailey, Boulder City; Daniel Plumer, Democracy Prep; Chancellor Johnson, Democracy Prep.

— —

All-Southern Region

First Team

Thomas, Boulder City; Anderson, Chaparral; Bailey, Boulder City; Jackson, Mojave; Plumer, Democracy Prep; Johnson, Democracy Prep.

Second Team

Ethan Speaker, Boulder City; Lucas Walker, Moapa Valley; Meshach Hawkins, Chaparral; Elijah Briggs, Chaparral; Isaiah Harper, Mojave; Justous Harvey, Democracy Prep; Nati Asfaw, Del Sol.

Most Valuable Player – Najeeb Muhammad, Democracy Prep

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Anderson, Chaparral; Bailey, Boulder City; Speaker, Boulder City; Walker, Moapa Valley; Hawkins, Chaparral; Briggs, Chaparral.

Second Team

Jessup Lake, Moapa Valley; Moises Garcia, Sunrise Mountain; Daxon Toone, Virgin Valley; Matt Morton, Boulder City; Dejonte Allen, Chaparral; Derek Reese, Moapa Valley.

Most Valuable Player – Derrick Thomas, Boulder City

Coach of the Year – John Balistere, Boulder City

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Jackson, Mojave; Harper, Mojave; Johnson, Democracy Prep; Harvey, Democracy Prep; Asfaw, Del Sol; Plumer, Democracy Prep.

Second Team

Damon McDowell, Mojave; Tyrell Hampton, Del Sol; Gawain Powell, Western; Brayden Severt, Pahrump Valley; Omar Simpson, Valley; Andre Jones, Valley.

Most Valuable Player – Najeeb Muhammad, Democracy Prep

Coach of the Year – Trevor Diggs, Democracy Prep

— —

Class 2A

All-Southern League

First Team

Nate Rodriguez, Needles; Ore Inbar, Adelson; Obinna Ezeanolue, The Meadows; Donte Bristol, Lake Mead; Alex Vincent, Lincoln County; Cody Zile, Lincoln County; Blake Box, Calvary Chapel; Zach Wood, Mountain View.

Second Team

Dawsen Yeager, Needles; Allen Fridman, The Meadows; Noah Smith, Lincoln County; Dale Weiford, Adelson; Colson Madruga, Lake Mead; Diego Trujillo, Laughlin; Semaj Howell, Needles; Chris Yoo, Calvary Chapel.

Most Valuable Player – Joe Epstein, The Meadows

Coach of the Year – Sean FitzSimons, Lincoln County

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5