section-ads_high_impact_1

2018 Boys Basketball Honors

Updated April 2, 2018 - 4:19 pm

BOYS BASKETBALL HONORS

(As selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Northeast League

First Team

Kevin Legardy, Canyon Springs; De’Shawn Keperling; Jorden Williams, Canyon Springs; Alexander Spaight, Canyon Springs; Donovan Joyner, Las Vegas; Jaylin Headen, Las Vegas; James Brown, Rancho; Oscar Burns, Valley

Second Team

Mory Souhamoro, Las Vegas; Zach Matlock, Las Vegas; Jahleel Stevens, Rancho; Tommy Anderson, Valley; Bryce Jones, Valley

MVP — Kevin Legardy, Canyon Springs

Coach of the Year — Freddie Banks, Canyon Springs

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Jaden Hardy, Coronado; Marvin Coleman, Foothill; Jace Roquemore, Foothill; Cameron Burist, Liberty; Julian Strawther, Liberty; Martell Williams, Silverado

Second Team

Geoff Faries, Basic; Tahj Comeaux, Coronado; Dylan Hushaw, Foothill; Michael Jackson, Green Valley; Jordan Holt, Liberty; Caden Farley, Silverado

MVP — Marvin Coleman, Foothill

Coach of the Year — Kevin Soares, Foothill

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Jarrod Burks, Arbor View; Comillion Smith, Arbor View; Ishon Hardin, Centennial; Brian Washington, Cimarron-Memorial; Jaylen Fox, Faith Lutheran; D’Eric Marlowe, Legacy

Second Team

George Tribble, Cimarron-Memorial; Elijah Kothe, Faith Lutheran; Brevin Walter, Faith Lutheran; Cristian Pitts, Legacy; Dylan Yoro, Palo Verde; Garin Macfarlane, Shadow Ridge

MVP — Brian Washington, Cimarron-Memorial

Co-Coach of the Year — Noah Hartsock, Centennial; Bret Walter, Faith Lutheran

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Jamal Bey, Bishop Gorman; Isaiah Cottrell, Bishop Gorman; Noah Taitz, Bishop Gorman; James Bridges, Clark; Jalen Hill, Clark; Jacob Heese, Desert Oasis; Anthony Hunter, Durango; Maka Ellis, Sierra Vista

Second Team

Chance Michels, Bishop Gorman; Chase Hafen, Bonanza; Greg Foster, Clark; Antwon Jackson, Clark; Kamari Burnside, Desert Oasis; David Howard, Sierra Vista; Jahlani Blair, Spring Valley

MVP — Jamal Bey, Bishop Gorman

Coach of the Year — Joseph Bedowitz, Desert Oasis

— —

— —

Class 3A

All-Southern Region

First Team

Keith Seldon, Del Sol; Jurelle Orbino, Tech; Nathaniel Thompson, Moapa Valley; Antonio Fortin, Pahrump Valley; Chris Jackson, Mojave; Donavan Word, Desert Pines

Second Team

Carson Balistere, Boulder City; Karson Bailey, Boulder City; Meshach Hawkins, Chaparral; Dayshawn Wiley, Desert Pines; Steven Adeyemi, Sunrise Mountain; Lorenzo Brown, Desert Pines

co-MVPs — Jonathan Tendale, Chaparral; Ke’Shawn Hall, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year — Mike Uzan, Desert Pines

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Tendale, Chaparral; Seldon, Del Sol; Orbino, Tech; Hawkins, Chaparral; Thompson, Moapa Valley; C. Balistere, Boulder City; Bailey, Boulder City

Second Team

Dejonte Allen, Chaparral; Derrick Thomas, Boulder City; Nati Asfaw, Del Sol; Jayden Perkins, Virgin Valley; Devonte Anton Villarta, Del Sol; Prineko Kolaker, Chaparral

MVP — Jonathan Tendale, Chaparral

Coach of the Year — Steven Bentz, Chaparral

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Hall, Cheyenne; Ka’Mari Kelly, Western; Fortin, Pahrump; Jackson, Mojave; Word, Desert Pines; Wiley, Desert Pines; Adeyemi, Sunrise Mountain

Second Team

Brown, Desert Pines; Dalvin Brown, Sunrise Mountain; Kizhonie Blunt, Western; Hahsonie Laushaul, Cheyenne; Darnell Washington, Desert Pines; Noah Sherrard, Mojave

MVP — Ke’Shawn Hall, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year — Mike Uzan, Desert Pines

— —

— —

Class 2A

All-State

First Team

Daniel Plumer, Democracy Prep; Chris Figueroa, Battle Mountain; Dillon Darrow, Needles; Trey Tsosie, Needles; Lane Condie, Pershing County; Derek Sandusky, Pershing County; Saul Palacios, West Wendover

Second Team

Ted Gibeaut, North Tahoe; Elijah Martinez, Calvary Chapel; Kevin Kirk, Yerington; Terrence Brooks, Mountain View; Tyrell Brooks, Mountain View; Armando Gonzales, West Wendover; David McFalls, Yerington; Kaiaokumulani Madela, Lake Mead.

co-Players of the Year — Najeeb Muhammad and Akeemis Williams, Democracy Prep

Coach of the Year — Trevor Diggs, Democracy Prep

— —

All-Southern League

First Team

Te. Brooks, Mountain View; Tyrell Brooks, Mountain View; Darrow, Needles; Madela, Lake Mead; Martinez, Calvary Chapel; Plumer, Democracy Prep; Tsosie, Needles; Williams, Democracy Prep

Second Team

Blake Box, Calvary Chapel; Donte Bristol, Lake Mead; Joe Epstein, The Meadows; Miles Hagan, Adelson School; Jared Holmes, Democracy Prep; Irving Juarez, Needles; Miles Mixon, Democracy Prep; Noah Smith, Lincoln County; Joshua Thorell, Lake Mead

Player of the Year — Najeeb Muhammad, Democracy Prep

co-Coaches of the Year — Jeff Newton, Lake Mead; Travis Sobers, Mountain View

— —

— —

Class 1A

All-Southern League

First Team

Culen Highbe, Pahranagat Valley; Jared House, Word of Life; Dallin Davis, Indian Springs; Damariyae Royal, Spring Mountain; Brandon Eastham, Sandy Valley; Richard Lewis, Pahranagat Valley; Carlos Guerrero, Tonopah; Ra’vaun Nibblett, Spring Mountain

Second Team

Ramiro Solano-Sanchez, Sandy Valley; Isaac Lopez, Word of Life; Lee Ketten, Tonopah; Brodey Maxwell, Pahranagat Valley; Michael Johnson, Spring Mountain; Oscar Placarte, Beaver Dam; Tristan Olmedo, Round Mountain; Jorge Leon, Beatty

MVP — Shawn Shumpert, Spring Mountain

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5