section-ads_high_impact_1

2016 Opening Weekend Tournament Schedules

BASEBALL

Bengal Varsity Tournament

Thursday, March 10

Bonanza 6, Highland (Calif.) 3

Faith Lutheran 6, Arbor View 3

Coronado 7, Legacy 7

Liberty 5, Boulder City 3

Las Vegas 4, Shadow Ridge 0

Spring Valley 2, Silverado 1

Friday, March 11

Bonanza 8, Silverado 0

Boulder City 2, Arbor View 1

Faith Lutheran 7, Coronado 5

Las Vegas 11, Legacy 1

Liberty 4, Shadow Ridge 1

Spring Valley 11, Highland (Calif.) 1

Saturday, March 12

Faith Lutheran 7-6, Liberty 5-5

Bonanza 5-1, Las Vegas 0-3

Silverado 13-10, Highland 3-0

Shadow Ridge 12-13, Spring Valley 2-14

Boulder City 5-17, Legacy 8-9

Arbor View 6-5, Coronado 8-3

——

Lions Kick Off Tournament

Pools

Blue — Basic, Centennial, Green Valley, Sierra Vista

Red — Desert Oasis, Durango, Palo Verde, Rancho

Thursday, March 10

Green Valley 3, Centennial 2

Desert Oasis 2, Rancho 1, 10 innings

Green Valley 6, Sierra Vista 1

Palo Verde 4, Desert Oasis 3

Basic 9, Centennial 0

Rancho 10, Durango 2

Basic 5, Sierra Vista 2

Palo Verde 17, Durango 2

Friday, March 11

Basic 14, Green Valley 0

Basic 11, Durango 1

Centennial 7, Sierra Vista 6

Desert Oasis 17, Sierra Vista 5

Green Valley 17, Palo Verde 3

Rancho 8, Palo Verde 7

Rancho 7, Centennial 6

Desert Oasis 17, Durango 1

Saturday, March 12

At Sierra Vista

Game 1 – Centennial 10, Durango 0

Game 2 – Rancho 11, Sierra Vista 8

Game 3 – Centennial 13, Rancho 6

At Desert Oasis

Game 4 – Desert Oasis 7, Green Valley 5

Game 5 – Basic 12, Palo Verde 0

Championship – Basic 5, Desert Oasis 1

——

Sundevil Invitational

Thursday, March 10

Eldorado 9, Desert Pines 6

Mojave 9, Chaparral 7

Clark 12, Desert Pines 2

Eldorado 10, Clark 9

Friday, March 11

Canyon Springs 8, Tech 6

Chaparral 5, Lincoln County 4

Del Sol 10, Tech 4

Mojave 12, Lincoln County 3

Del Sol 10, Canyon Springs 9

Saturday, March 12

Mojave 8, Tech 7

Canyon Springs 8, Eldorado 2

Del Sol 10, Lincoln County 4

Desert Pines 9, Lincoln County 8

Clark 14, Eldorado 2

Mojave 5, Canyon Springs 3

Del Sol 8, Chaparral 7

Championship – Mojave 11, Del Sol 5

——

Pahranagat Valley Invitational

At Alamo

Friday, March 11

Pahranagat Valley 13, Beaver Dam 3

Beaver Dam 3, Moapa Valley JV 2

Moapa Valley JV 5, Eureka 2

West Wendover 10, Eureka 2

Moapa Valley JV 5, West Wendover 4

Pahranagat Valley 10, Eureka 2

Saturday, March 12

Pahranagat Valley 13, West Wendover 3

Pahranagat Valley 5, Moapa Valley JV 0

Eureka 8, Beaver Dam 0

West Wendover 12, Beaver Dam 2

West Wendover 13, Eureka 3

Championship — Moapa Valley JV 7, Pahranagat Valley 3

——

Cougar Classic

At Laughlin

Friday, March 11

Laughlin 5, Round Mountain 3

Round Mountain 10, White Pine 4

Wells 12, Laughlin 0

Wells 8, Sandy Valley 0

White Pine 13, Sandy Valley 12

Saturday, March 12

Wells 10, Round Mountain 0

Wells 13, White Pine 3

Round Mountain 10, Sandy Valley 0

Laughlin 19, White Pine 5

Laughlin 10, Sandy Valley 0

——

——

SOFTBALL

Kick Off the Season Tournament

Pools

Pool A – Bishop Gorman, Clovis (Calif.), Salpointe Catholic (Ariz.), Woods Cross (Utah)

Pool B – Arbor View JV, Bishop Manogue, Desert Edge (Ariz.), Desert Oasis

Pool C – Aliso Niguel (Calif.), Douglas, Rancho

Pool D – Arbor View, Damonte Ranch, Estrella Foothills (Ariz.)

Thursday, March 10

At Bishop Gorman

Bishop Gorman 5, Woods Cross 4

Clovis 15, Woods Cross 0

Salpointe Catholic 2, Clovis 0

Salpointe Catholic 9, Bishop Gorman 0

At Doc Romeo Park

Arbor View JV 9, Desert Oasis 7

Douglas 10, Rancho 4

Damonte Ranch 10, Estrella Foothills 3

Aliso Niguel 11, Douglas 2

Desert Edge 12, Desert Oasis 4

Rancho 3, Aliso Niguel 1

Bishop Manogue 5, Desert Edge 2

Arbor View 7, Estrella Foothills 4

Bishop Manogue 9, Arbor View JV 6

Damonte Ranch 3, Arbor View 1

Savanna (Calif.) 12, Rancho 1

Friday, March 11

At Bishop Gorman

Aliso Niguel 8, Estrella Foothills 0

Savanna (Calif.) 15, Damonte Ranch 0

Clovis 2, Bishop Gorman 1

Game 1 — Salpointe Catholic 10, Damonte Ranch 2

Game 5 – Clovis 4, Arbor View 0

At Doc Romeo Park

Desert Oasis 7, Bishop Manogue 6

Desert Edge 4, Arbor View JV 3

Salpointe Catholic 15, Woods Cross 1

Arbor View 9, Douglas 2

Bishop Manogue 13, Rancho 1

Desert Oasis 9, Richland (Wash.) 6

Game 2 — Bishop Manogue 9, Aliso Niguel 6

Savanna (Calif.) 4, Richland (Wash.) 4

Game 6 — Rancho 5, Desert Edge 0

Conso 2 — Desert Oasis 4, Estrella Foothills 1

Conso 1 — Douglas d. Woods Cross

Saturday, March 12

At Bishop Gorman

Conso 3 — Bishop Gorman 10, Desert Oasis 9

Championship — Salpointe Catholic 7, Bishop Manogue 1

Conso 7 — Bishop Gorman 10, Douglas 9

Richland (Wash.) 16, Desert Edge 2

Richland (Wash.) 4, Bishop Gorman 1

At Doc Romeo Park

Conso 4 – Douglas 8, Arbor View JV 5

Game 3 — Aliso Niguel 3, Damonte Ranch 0

Game 7 — Arbor View 6, Desert Edge 4

Conso 6 — Desert Oasis 13, Arbor View JV 11

Game 8 — Clovis 2, Rancho 1

Savanna (Calif.) 5, Estrella Foothills 0

——

Sherm Bennett Desert Winds Memorial Tournament

At Mesquite

Pools

Pool A — Chaparral, Elko, Virgin Valley

Pool B — Aquinas (Calif.), Moapa Valley, Spring Creek

Thursday, March 10

Spring Creek 13, Virgin Valley 4

Aquinas 9, Elko 0

Moapa Valley 15, Chaparral 2

Friday, March 11

Aquinas 11, Moapa Valley 1

Aquinas 13, Spring Creek 2

Elko 20, Chaparral 6

Spring Creek 9, Moapa Valley 8

Virgin Valley 10, Chaparral 6

Virgin Valley 7, Elko 6

Saturday, March 12

Moapa Valley 20, Chaparral 3

Elko 7, Spring Creek 6

Championship — Aquinas 4, Virgin Valley 3

——

The Meadows Invitational

Friday, March 11

Bishop Manogue JV 8, Bishop Gorman JV 2

Bishop Manogue JV 4, Faith Lutheran JV 2

Bishop Manogue JV 13, The Meadows 0

Calvary Chapel 12, The Meadows 7

Faith Lutheran JV 13, West Wendover 0

Faith Lutheran JV 6, Bishop Gorman JV 2

West Wendover 8, Calvary Chapel 2

West Wendover 5, The Meadows 3

Saturday, March 12

Calvary Chapel 10, Bishop Gorman JV 3

Bishop Manogue JV 10, West Wendover 0

Faith Lutheran JV 13, The Meadows 2

Bishop Manogue JV 12, Calvary Chapel 0

West Wendover 10, Bishop Gorman JV 0

Faith Lutheran JV 14, Calvary Chapel 9

Bishop Gorman JV 11, The Meadows 7

——

Cougar Classic

At Laughlin

Friday, March 11

Laughlin 10, Round Mountain 1

Laughlin 17, Tonopah 6

Round Mountain 23, Laughlin JV 0

Sandy Valley 17, Laughlin JV 3

Tonopah 15, Sandy Valley 7

Saturday, March 12

Round Mountain 10, Tonopah 3

Tonopah 13, Laughlin JV 4

Round Mountain 20, Sandy Valley 2

Laughlin 19, Sandy Valley 10

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5