ROUNDUP: Durango girls swimmers roll past Clark


Christina Dean, Jamie McDowell, Kylie Lawrence and Lauren Dartois each won two events on Saturday to lead Durango’s girls swimming and diving team to a 181-90 victory over Clark.

Dean won the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 53 seconds and took the 100 freestyle in 1:16.08.

McDowell took the 200 individual medley (2:23.38) and 100 backstroke (1:06.41), Lawrence won the 50 freestyle (29.88) and 500 freestyle (7:29.65), and Dartois was first in the 100 butterfly (1:09.88) and 100 breaststroke (1:15.31).

Basic 144, Las Vegas 127 — At Multi-Generational, Basic won two of the three relay races to nip the Wildcats.

Boulder City 135, Foothill 134 — At Multi-Generational, the Eagles’ 400 freestyle relay team beat the Falcons by 11 seconds, allowing Boulder City to pull out the win.

Boulder City’s relay team had a time of 4:06.

Coronado 226, Tech 53 — At Multi-Generational, Samantha Harrison and Nicole Mertel each won two events as the Cougars rolled past the Roadrunners.

Harrison took the 200 individual medley (2:21.31) and 500 freestyle (5:23.94).

Mertel won the 50 freestyle (26.24) and 100 freestyle (57.46).

Cheyenne 78, The Meadows 51 — At Municipal, the Desert Shields held off the Mustangs.

The Meadows’ Jessie Barra won the 100 backstroke (1:03.8) and 100 breaststroke (1:13.7). Maddy Walsh took the 100 freestyle (1:16.69) and 200 individual medley (2:58.92) for the Mustangs.

Valley 147, Eldorado 82 — At Municipal, Marie Brown and Tatiana Herbert each won two individual events as the Vikings topped the Sundevils.

Brown won the 100 backstroke (1:19.14) and 200 individual medley (3:01.24). Herbert took the 100 freestyle (1:21.09) and 100 butterfly (1:36.87).

Desert Oasis 138, Spring Valley 96 — At Pavilion, Sarah Rosenfeld and Allison Rieplinger each took two individual events as the Diamondbacks downed the Grizzlies.

Rosenfeld won the 100 backstroke (1:13.78) and 500 freestyle (6:23.39). Rieplinger won the 200 freestyle (2:20.1) and 100 butterfly (1:09.95).

Spring Valley’s Rebecca Lam won the 50 freestyle (29.44) and 100 freestyle (1:06.37).

Palo Verde 218, Bonanza 80 — At Desert Breeze, Alexis Mayhall and Kim Coombs each won two individual events, and the Panthers took first place in every event.

Mayhall won the 200 freestyle (2:02.74) and 100 breaststroke (1:12.65). Coombs took the 200 individual medley (2:27.95) and 500 freestyle (5:40.85).

Bishop Gorman 157, Faith Lutheran 120 — At Desert Breeze, Sarah Forsythe won the 50 free (29.47) and 100 backstroke (1:19.62) to lead the Gaels past the Crusaders.

Faith Lutheran’s Samantha Pearson won the 200 freestyle (2:01.62) and 500 freestyle (5:23.62), and Caitlin Marks took the 100 freestyle (59.65) and 100 breaststroke (1:13.33).

Arbor View 189, Cimarron-Memorial 87 — At Pavilion, Dafne Vargas won the 100 butterfly (1:16.34) and 100 breaststroke (1:22.17) to lead the Aggies over the Spartans.

Centennial 148, Shadow Ridge 135 — At Pavilion, the Bulldogs won two of three relays to edge the Mustangs.

Shadow Ridge’s Sarah Miller won the 200 individual medley (2:22.22) and 50 freestyle (27.16).

Sierra Vista-Legacy — At Pavilion, Anamey Nava and Kacey Smith each won twice, and Sierra Vista took first in all but one event.

Team scores were unavailable.

Nava won the 500 freestyle in 5:50.50 and the 100 backstroke in 1:18.55.

Smith took the 50 freestyle (27.63) and the 100 freestyle (1:00.13).