ROUNDUP: Gonzalez, Aggies roll to easy win


Andrea Gonzalez won a 2.9-mile race in 19 minutes to help Arbor View’s girls cross country team take a three-team meet Tuesday at Floyd Lamb Park.

Arbor View won with 17 points, followed by Faith Lutheran (58) and Legacy (64).

Faith Lutheran’s Hannah Pavlov was second in 19:03, followed by Arbor View’s Amberly Halstead in 19:58.

Smith leads Cougars to victory
At Sonata Park, Kelly Smith won a 2.85-mile race in 19:18.2 to lead Coronado to victory in a three-team meet.

Coronado won with 20 points, followed by Green Valley (42) and Liberty (80).

Green Valley’s Lindy Eskin was second in 19:27.9, followed by Coronado’s Sara Dort in 19:36.6.

Falcons win four-team meet
At Foothill, the host Falcons placed two finishers in the top three to win a four-team meet.

Foothill won with 18 points, followed by Basic (43), Silverado (74) and Sunrise Mountain (120).

Boulder City’s Jessica Tobler won the 2.5-mile race in 15:59.8.

Foothill’s Alyse Vanek was second in 16:26.3, and teammate Raegan Janda took third in 16:42.3.

Diamondbacks edge Grizzlies, Warriors
At Desert Oasis, the host Diamondbacks had 36 points to edge Spring Valley (40) and Western (44).

Spring Valley’s Danica Puente won the 3.1-mile race in 22:05.

Desert Oasis’ Bianca Vasilica was second in 23:26, followed by Spring Valley’s Kristina White in 24:00.

Gorczyca leads Panthers to victory
At Shadow Ridge, Katie Gorczyca won a 3.1-mile race in 21:11 to lead Palo Verde to victory in a four-team meet.

Palo Verde won with 22 points, edging Shadow Ridge (33). Cimarron-Memorial was third with 68, and Moapa Valley took fourth with 119.

Palo Verde’s Marissa Saun was second in 22:07, followed by Shadow Ridge’s Gina Ewing-DiBari in 23:14.

Depth leads Durango to win
At Pahrump, Durango placed four runners in the top 10 to win a three-team meet with 36 points.

Pahrump Valley's Stefanie Thelaner won the 2.97-mile race in 21:10, and teammte Jackie Sanchez was second in 21:37.

Bishop Gorman's Rebecca Dunne finished third to lead the Gaels to a second-place finish with 44 points. Pahrump was third at 50.
 

At Foothill (2.5 miles)
Team scores: Foothill 18, Basic 43, Silverado 74, Sunrise Mountain 120
Top 5 individuals: 1, Jessica Tobler, BC, 15:59.8; 2, Alyse Vanek, FH, 16:26.3; 3, Raegan Janda, FH, 16:42.3; 4, Natasha Tomlinson, Bas, 16:48.7; 5, Steffani Stokes, FH, 17:19.8.

At Sonata Park (2.85 miles)
Team scores: Coronado 20, Green Valley 42, Liberty 80
Top 5 individuals: 1, Kelly Smith, Cor, 19:18.2; 2, Lindy Eskin, GV, 19:27.9; 3, Sara Dort, Cor, 19:36.6; 4, Logan Lucas, Cor, 19:46.7; 5, Kristen Morrill, Cor, 19:51.2.

At Floyd Lamb Park (2.9 miles)
Team scores: Arbor View 17, Faith Lutheran 58, Legacy 64
Top 5 individuals: 1, Andrea Gonzalez, AV, 19:00; 2, Hannah Pavlov, FL, 19:03; 3, Amberly Halstead, AV, 19:58; 4, Zanae Jones, AV, 19:59; 5, Chelsa Baca, AV, 19:59.

At Desert Oasis (3.1 miles)
Team scores: Desert Oasis 36, Spring Valley 40, Western 44
Top 5 individuals: 1, Danica Puente, SV, 22:05; 2, Bianca Vasilica, DO, 23:26; 3, Kristina White, SV, 24:00; 4, Arizbeth Yanez, Wes, 25:10; 5, Summer Leimberger, DO, 25:36.

At Shadow Ridge (3.1 miles)
Team scores: Palo Verde 22, Shadow Ridge 33, Cimarron-Memorial 68, Moapa Valley 119
Top 5 individuals: 1, Katie Gorczyca, Palo, 21:11; 2, Marissa Saun, Palo, 22:07; 3, Gina Ewing-DiBari, SR, 23:14; 4, Madison Sanchez, SR, 23:24; 5, Sarah Leiserowitz, Palo, 23:31.
 
At Pahrump Valley (2.97 miles)
Team scores: Durango 36, Bishop Gorman 44, Pahrump Valley 50
Top 5 individuals: 1, Stefanie Thelaner, PV, 21:10; 2, Jackie Sanchez, PV, 21:37; 3, Rebecca Dunne, BG, 21:44; 4, Virginia Salazar, Dur, 21:51; 5, Coryanne McEachern, BG, 22:04