ROUNDUP: Foothill trio help Falcon boys down Wolves


Three Foothill athletes won two events apiece Wednesday to lead the Falcons’ boys track team to a 96-50 home win over Basic.

Foothill’s James Henderson won the 200-meter dash in 23.0 seconds and the 400 in 50.6. Teammate Darren Buckles took the triple jump at 39 feet, 5 inches and the high jump at 6-0, and Darion Jester won the shot put at 42-10 and the discus at 132-5¾.

Basic’s Bryson Gordon won the 110 hurdles in 15.3 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 42.5.

Morant leads Gaels to win
At Desert Oasis, Demetris Morant won the high jump (6-0), long jump (19-0) and triple jump (42-0) to lead Bishop Gorman to 88½ points and a victory over Desert Oasis (76½) and Word of Life (1).

Desert Oasis’ Jacob Benham won the shot put (46-7) and discus (136-8).

Matlock, Glanz lead Panthers to victory
At Palo Verde, Nahjee Matlock and Michael Glanz won two events each to lead the host Panthers to 111 points and a victory over Shadow Ridge (92½), Mojave (57) and Spring Mountain (12½).

Matlock won the 100 (10.9) and 200 (22.4), while Glanz took the shot put (45-5) and discus (133-6).

Mojave’s Jalon Dean won the 300 hurdles (42.0) and high jump (6-0).

GIRLS

Stueve, Manz help Gaels edge Diamondbacks
Taylor Stueve and Francesca Manz won two events each to lead Bishop Gorman’s girls track team to an 86-81 victory at Desert Oasis on Wednesday.

Stueve won the 800-meter run in 3 minutes, 37.5 seconds, and the 1,600 in 5:37.7.

Manz took the high jump at 4 feet, 10 inches, and the triple jump at 30-8.

Trio leads Falcons past Wolves
At Foothill, Drea Austin, Megan Shill and Tyler Taylor each won two events to lead the Falcons to a 90-55 victory over Basic.

Austin won the 100 (12.7) and 200 (25.6), and Shill took the 100 hurdles (17.2) and 300 hurdles (50.3) for Foothill. Teammate Taylor won the long jump (13-0) and triple jump (28-6).

Basic’s Fetinejas Sini won the shot put (28-10) and discus (87-2).

Panthers win tri-meet
At Palo Verde, the host Panthers used their depth to score 86 points and defeat Shadow Ridge (59) and Mojave (36).

Shadow Ridge’s Ciara Holmes won the high jump (4-6) and pole vault (7-0).

Wednesday’s Boys Results
Bishop Gorman 88½, Desert Oasis 76½, Word of Life 1
100–Overton, DO, 11.6. 200–Russell, DO, 23.0. 400–Jalani, BG, 53.6. 800–Martinez, DO, 2:11.6. 1600–Rowan, BG, 5:33.2. 3200–Klein, BG, 10:24.7. 110 hurdles–Tillman, BG, 17.7. 400 relay–Bishop Gorman, 47.6. 800 relay–Desert Oasis, 1:38. 1600 relay–Bishop Gorman, 3:40.9. 3200 relay–Bishop Gorman, 9:12.5. High jump–Morant, BG, 6-0. Long jump–Morant, BG, 19-0. Triple jump–Morant, BG, 42-0. Pole Vault–Grantham, DO, 12-6. Shot put–Benham, DO, 46-7. Discus–Benham, DO, 136-8.
 
Foothill 96, Basic 50
100–Bibbs, Bas, 11.4. 200–Henderson, FH, 23.0. 400–Henderson, FH, 50.6. 800–Pinto, Bas, 2:10.4. 1600–Marshall, FH, 4:46.3. 3200–Stiles, Bas, 10:26.8. 110 hurdles–Gordon, Bas, 15.3. 300 hurdles–Gordon, Bas, 42.5. 400 relay–Foothill, 44.3. 800 relay–Foothill, 1:32.8. 1600 relay–Foothill, 3:32. 3200 relay–Foothill, 9:05.2. High jump–Buckles, FH, 6-0. Long jump–Purdie, FH, 19-9½. Triple jump–Buckles, FH, 39-5. Pole Vault–Tilley, Bas, 12-6. Shot put–Jester, FH, 42-10. Discus–Jester, FH, 132-5¾.
 
Palo Verde 111, Shadow Ridge 92½, Mojave 57, Spring Mountain 12½
100–Matlock, PV, 10.9. 200–Matlock, PV, 22.4. 400–Tellis, Moj, 52.0. 800–Oberdin, SR, 2.05. 1600–Walters, Moj, 4.52. 3200–Alvarado, PV, 10.27. 110 hurdles–Fitzgerald, PV, 16.1. 300 hurdles–Dean, Moj, 42.0. 400 relay–Palo Verde, 44.4. 800 relay–Shadow Ridge, 1:34. 1600 relay–Shadow Ridge, 3:32. 3200 relay–Shadow Ridge, 8:43. High jump–Dean, Moj, 6-0. Long jump–Kamp, SR, 18-10. Triple jump–Collins, SR, 38-6. Pole Vault–Bulloch, PV, 11-0. Shot put–Glanz, PV, 45-5. Discus–Glanz, PV, 133-6.
 
Wednesday’s Girls Results
Bishop Gorman 86, Desert Oasis 81
100–Wingender, BG, 13.3. 400–Leimberger, DO, 1:01.1. 800–Stueve, BG, 3:37.5. 1600–Stueve, BG, 5:37.7. 3200–Vasilica, DO, 14:12.2. 100 hurdles–Zachodni, DO, 18.3. 300 hurdles–Glenn, DO, 50.2. 400 relay–Bishop Gorman, 53.8. 800 relay–Bishop Gorman, 1:56.5. 1600 relay–Desert Oasis, 4:26.6. 3200 relay–Desert Oasis, 11:02.8. High jump–Manz, BG, 4-10. Long jump–Dikes, BG, 14-4. Triple jump–Manz, BG, 30-8. Pole Vault–Motis, DO, 7-0. Shot put–Brouwers, BG, 32-6. Discus–Mack, BG, 93-7.
 
Foothill 90, Basic 55
100–Austin, FH, 12.7. 200–Austin, FH, 25.6. 400–Morris, FH, 1:08. 800–White, FH, 2:28.2. 1600–Oceguera, Bas, 5:48.4. 3200–Raymond, Bas, 12:52.1. 100 hurdles–Shill, FH, 17.2. 300 hurdles–Shill, FH, 50.3. 400 relay–Foothill, 52.4. 800 relay–Foothill, 1:50. 1600 relay–Foothill, 4:22.6. 3200 relay–Foothill, 10:27.1. High jump–Luna, FH, 4-6. Long jump–Taylor, FH, 13-0. Triple jump–Taylor, FH, 28-6. Pole Vault–Henderson, Bas, 8-6. Shot put–Sini, Bas, 28-10. Discus–Sini, Bas, 87-2.
 
Palo Verde 86, Shadow Ridge 59, Mojave 36
100–Tuiofea, PV, 12.8. 200–Thomas, Moj, 28.2. 400–Smith, Moj, 1:03.3. 800–Leiserowitz, PV, 2:37. 1600–Suan, PV, 5:42. 3200–Jackson, SR, 12:55. 100 hurdles–Rathbun, PV, 18.1. 300 hurdles–Crow, PV, 50.0. 400 relay–Palo Verde 52.0. 800 relay–Shadow Ridge, 1:52. 1600 relay–Palo Verde, 4:24. 3200 relay–Palo Verde, 11:15. High jump–Holmes, SR, 4-6. Long jump–Seyfried, 13-4½. Triple jump–D’Acunto, PV, 27-4. Pole Vault–Holmes, SR, 7-0. Shot put–Garrett, Moj, 26-10. Discus–Hollis, PV, 67-4.