2011 State Tournament Pairings and Results


TEAM COMPETITION
Boys State Tournament
At Darling Tennis Center
Monday, Oct. 17
Centennial 13, Green Valley 5
Thursday, Oct. 20
Coronado 10, Centennial 9 (Coronado wins tiebreaker 4-2)
Reno 10, Palo Verde 8
Friday, Oct. 21
Championship, Reno 10, Coronado 8
 
Girls State Tournament
At Darling Tennis Center
Monday, Oct. 17
Palo Verde 13, Liberty 5
Thursday, Oct. 20
Bishop Gorman 11, Reno 7
Palo Verde 10, Coronado 8
Friday, Oct. 21
Championship, Bishop Gorman 10, Palo Verde 8
 
INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
At Darling Tennis Center
Boys Singles
Qualifiers
Northern — Jakob Keppelmann (Damonte Ranch), Kenny Stark (Reno), Miles Prim (Incline)
Sunrise — Rohan Gupte (Rancho), Matt Dees (Coronado), Andy Durand (Coronado)
Sunset — Kris Yee (Clark), Brian Foley (Cimarron), Travis Beck (Centennial)
 
Tuesday, Oct. 18
Beck (Centennial) d. Durand (Coronado), 6-0, 6-3
 
Friday, Oct. 21
Quarterfinals (Matches at 5 p.m.)
Beck (Centennial) d. Keppelmann (Damonte Ranch), 6-1, 7-5
Foley (Cimarron) d. Dees (Coronado), 7-5, 7-5
Yee (Clark) d. Stark (Reno), 6-0, 6-0
Gupte (Rancho) d. Prim (Incline), 6-1, 6-4
 
Saturday, Oct. 22
Semifinals (Matches at 9 a.m.)
Beck (Centennial) d. Foley (Cimarron), 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(3)
Yee (Clark) d. Gupte (Rancho), 6-1, 6-1
 
Championship and third place, noon
Third place, Foley (Cimarron) d. Gupte (Rancho), 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-1
Championship, Yee (Clark) d. Beck (Centennial), 6-2, 6-1
 
Boys Doubles
Qualifiers
Northern — Chris Sexton and Nick Sexton (Reno), Kai Mars and Dominic Aramini (Reno), Anthony Castilli and Graham Harris (Galena)
Sunrise — Gil Lim and Blayze O'Keefe (Liberty), Bryden Baxter and Kai Carl (Coronado), Patrick Crockett and Sebastian Sandqvist (Coronado)
Sunset — Tanner Berkabile and Ozzy Abraham (Palo Verde), Brandon Fish and Casey Moses (Centennial), Joseph Maalouf and Deric Pang (Clark)
 
Tuesday, Oct. 18
Maalouf and Pang (Clark) d. Crockett and Sandqvist (Coronado), 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
 
Friday, Oct. 21
Quarterfinals (Matches at 5 p.m.)
C. Sexton and N. Sexton (Reno) d. Maalouf and Pang (Clark), 6-2, 6-2
Baxter and Carl (Coronado) d. Fish and Moses (Centennial), 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Lim and O'Keefe (Liberty) d. Mars and Aramini (Reno), 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
Berkabile and Abraham (Palo Verde) d. Castilli and Harris (Galena), 6-4, 6-1
 
Saturday, Oct. 22
Semifinals (Matches at 9 a.m.)
C. Sexton and N. Sexton (Reno) d. Baxter and Carl (Coronado, 6-2, 6-1
Berkabile and Abraham (Palo Verde) d. Lim and O'Keefe (Liberty), 7-5, 7-5
 
Championship and third place, noon
Third place, Lim and O'Keefe (Liberty) d. Baxter and Carl (Coronado), 6-3, 6-3
Championship, Berkabile and Abraham (Palo Verde) d. C. Sexton and N. Sexton (Reno), 6-0, 6-3
 
Girls Singles
Qualifiers
Northern — Elissa Pavelea (Reno), McCall Board (Reno), Kari TenBroeck (Douglas)
Sunrise — Paris Reese (Coronado), Jordan Minnick (Silverado), Nicole Gardner (Coronado)
Sunset — Tiffany Tavares (Spring Valley), Victoire Saperstein (Palo Verde), Chelsea Crovetti (Gorman)
 
Tuesday, Oct. 18
Crovetti (Gorman) d. Gardner (Coronado), 6-4, 7-6(3)
 
Friday, Oct. 21
Quarterfinals (Matches at 3 p.m.)
Crovetti (Gorman) d. Reese (Coronado), 6-2, 6-4
Saperstein (Palo Verde) d. M. Board (Reno), 6-1, 6-3
Minnick (Silverado) d. Pavelea (Reno), 6-1, 7-5
Tavares (Spring Valley) d. TenBroeck (Douglas), 6-0, 6-3
 
Saturday, Oct. 22
Semifinals (Matches at 9 a.m.)
Crovetti (Gorman) d. Saperstein (Palo Verde), 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Tavares (Spring Valley) d. Minnick (Silverado), 6-1, 6-0
 
Championship and third place, noon
Third place, Saperstein (Palo Verde) d. Minnick (Silverado), 6-1, 6-1
Championship, Tavares (Spring Valley) d. Crovetti (Gorman), 6-0, 6-1
 
Girls Doubles
Qualifiers
Northern — Conner Board and Mary Garcia (Reno), Sabina Bradford and Gina Glogovac (Reno), Lindsey Parobek and Sloan Walker (Reno)
Sunrise — Aphrah Brokaw and Ashley Wao-Udin (Liberty), Sarah Pate and Allie Sanford (Coronado), Marina Arriola and Kayla Tarlton (Coronado)
Sunset — Taler Brazell and Amanda Brazell (Meadows), Megan Randazzo and Sarah Sanders (Palo Verde), Taylor Larreau and Morgan Matley (Gorman)
 
Tuesday, Oct. 18
Larreau and Matley (Gorman) d. Arriola and Tarlton (Coronado), 7-6(5), 7-6(5)
 
Friday, Oct. 21
Quarterfinals (Matches at 5 p.m.)
T. Brazell and A. Brazell (Meadows) d. Parobek and Walker (Reno), 6-0, 6-1
Bradford and Glogovac (Reno) d. Pate and Sanford (Coronado), 6-2, 6-0
Brokaw and Wao-Udin (Liberty) d. Randazzo and Sanders (Palo Verde), 6-1, 6-0
Larreau and Matley (Gorman) d. C. Board and Garcia (Reno), 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
 
Saturday, Oct. 22
Semifinals (Matches at 9 a.m.)
T. Brazell and A. Brazell (Meadows) d. Bradford and Glogovac (Reno), 6-0, 6-1
Brokaw and Wao-Udin (Liberty) d. Larreau and Matley (Gorman), 6-3, 6-0
 
Championship and third place, noon
Third place, Larreau and Matley (Gorman) d. Bradford and Glogovac (Reno), 6-4, 6-2
Championship, T. Brazell and A. Brazell (Meadows) d. Brokaw and Wao-Udin (Liberty), 6-3, 6-4