ROUNDUP: Palo Verde boys swim past Durango


Luke Trafton and Adam Henley each won two individual events at Pavilion on Saturday to help Palo Verde’s boys swimming team to a 217-44 win over Durango.

Trafton claimed the 200-yard freestyle in 1 minute, 57.9 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 51.14. Henley took the 100 butterfly in 56.14 and the 100 backstroke in 56.97.

Clark 162, Bishop Gorman 115 — At Pavilion, William Wang won the 100 butterfly in 57.03 and the 100 backstroke in 56.5 to lead the Chargers past the Gaels.

Gorman’s Ian Sinclair won the 200 individual medley in 2:09.23 and the 500 freestyle in 4:50.96.

Faith Lutheran 168, Cimarron-Memorial 95 — At Pavilion, Bowen Becker took the 100 butterfly in 1:00.02 and the 100 backstroke in 1:02.78 to help the Crusaders top the Spartans.

Cimarron’s Doug Vanderhyde claimed the 50 (23.6) and 200 freestyles (2:05.12).

Shadow Ridge 221, Mojave 32 — At Pavilion, Kyle Murtey, Jesse Bergner and Kiel Nebiker each won two events as the Mustangs swam past the Rattlers.

Murtey claimed the 100 butterfly in 1:07.53 and the 200 individual medley in 2:29.63. Bergner captured the 200 (2:19.41) and 500 freestyles (6:28.39), and Nebiker won the 100 freestyle in 55.79 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:11.65.

Boulder City 218, Del Sol 25 — At Multi-Generational, Dylan Bunch won the 100 butterfly in 55.24 and the 100 backstroke in 56.94 to help the Eagles top the Dragons.

Foothill 185½, Silverado 115½ — At Multi-Generational, the Falcons used their depth to overcome the Skyhawks.

Silverado’s Jacob Jezek won the 500 freestyle in 5:10.81 and the 100 backstroke in 57.06, and teammate Benjamin Henzel won the 200 individual medley in 2:01.3 and the 100 butterfly in 55.54.

Las Vegas 187, Chaparral 25 — At Multi-Generational, Orlando Cano and Paulo Almeida each took two events as the Wildcats downed the Cowboys.

Cano won the 100 butterfly in 1:12.62 and the 500 freestyle in 6:15.25, and Almeida claimed the 100 backstroke in 1:11.98 and the 100 freestyle in 57.66.

Coronado sweeps — At Multi-Generational, Lyle Smith took the 100 freestyle in 55.22 and the 200 individual medley in 2:14.37 to help the Cougars to victory in a pair of dual meets.

Coronado was a 205-88 winner over Basic and a 218-77 winner over Tech.

Sunrise Mountain 113, Desert Pines 97 — At Multi-Generational, Eli Keplinger won the 100 (1:01.54) and 200 freestyles (2:18.25) to help the Miners edge past the Jaguars.

Rancho 132, Canyon Springs 116 — At Pavililon, the Rams swept the relays and held off the Pioneers.

Canyon Springs’ Lansen DeCosta won the 50 (26.03) and 100 freestyles (59.9), and teammate Saul Lopez claimed the 200 (2:28.63) and 500 freestyles (7:04.85).

Western 32, Bonanza 28 — At Pavilion, Halim Koljenovic took the 50 freestyle in 25.42 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.82 as the Warriors nipped the Bengals.

Arbor View 204, Cheyenne 56 — At Pavilion, the Aggies won all but one of the contested events to power past the Desert Shields.

Spring Valley wins — At Pavilion, Nicholas Cabalo and Brian Muirhead each won twice as Spring Valley posted a 126-90 win over Sierra Vista.

Desert Oasis was a 144-84 winner over Sierra Vista.

Cabalo claimed the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.67 and the 200 individual medley in 2:15.59, and Muirhead took the 100 butterfly in 59.3 and the 100 backstroke in 1:02.51.
 

Arbor View 204, Cheyenne 56
200 medley relay–Arbor View 2:05.87. 200 free–M. Thompson, Chey, 2:07.38. 200 IM–Salinas, AV, 2:25.19. 50 free–Belizario, AV, 24.5. 100 fly–Meservey, AV, 1:01.06. 100 free–Legere, AV, 1:01.6. 500 free–Hill, AV, 6:10.65. 200 free relay–Arbor View 1:46.5. 100 backstroke–Letkiewicz, AV, 1:07.94. 100 breaststroke–Dunlop, AV, 1:14.59. 400 free relay–Arbor View 3:58.12.

Boulder City 218, Del Sol 25
200 medley relay–Boulder City 1:42.91. 200 free–Sauerbrei, BC, 1:52.74. 200 IM–Braden, BC, 2:01.46. 50 free–Grasso, BC, 22.94. 100 fly–Bunch, 55.24. 100 free–Smith, BC, 50.13. 500 free–Peterson, BC, 5:00. 200 free relay–Boulder City 1:32.5. 100 backstroke–Bunch, BC, 56.94. 100 breaststroke–Lyon, BC, 1:12.49. 400 free relay–Boulder City 3:16.44.
 
Clark 162, Bishop Gorman 115
200 medley relay–Clark 1:56.85. 200 free–Zeb, Cla, 2:15.28. 200 IM–Sinclair, BG, 2:09.23. 50 free–Bunker, BG, 26.36. 100 fly–Wang, Cla, 57.03. 100 free–Mareau, Cla, 56.53. 500 free–Sinclair, BG, 4:50.96. 200 free relay–Gorman 1:40.72. 100 backstroke–Wang, Cla, 56.5. 100 breaststroke–Wang, BG, 1:09.65. 400 free relay–Gorman 3:38.31.

Coronado 205, Basic 88
Coronado 218, Tech 77

200 medley relay–Coronado 1:44.94. 200 free–Wetzel, Bas, 1:53.96. 200 IM–Smith, Cor, 2:14.37. 50 free–Luna, Cor, 21.46. Diving–T. Greenwald, Cor, 227.0. 100 fly–Moorehead, Cor, 58.51. 100 free–Smith, Cor, 55.22. 500 free–Chir, Cor, 5:18.47. 200 free relay–Basic 1:43.22. 100 backstroke–Granet, Cor, 1:00.31. 100 breaststroke–Nossen, Cor, 59.84. 400 free relay–Coronado 3:21.55.

Desert Oasis 144, Sierra Vista 84
Spring Valley 126, Sierra Vista 90
200 medley relay–Spring Valley 2:00.64. 200 free–Brown, DO, 2:07.63. 200 IM–Cabalo, Spr, 2:15.59. 50 free–Ruckman, DO, 25.16. Diving–Sanchez, Spr, 101.5. 100 fly–Muirhead, Spr, 59.3. 100 free–Goodwin, Sie, 55.01. 500 free–Curd, DO, 6:44.73. 200 free relay–Sierra Vista 1:52.18. 100 backstroke–Muirhead, Spr, 1:02.51. 100 breaststroke–Cabalo, Spr, 1:09.67. 400 free relay–Desert Oasis 3:51.43.

Faith Lutheran 168, Cimarron-Memorial 95
200 medley relay–Faith Lutheran 1:58.46. 200 free–Vanderhyde, Cim, 2:05.12. 200 IM–Smillie, Cim, 2:29.74. 50 free–Vanderhyde, Cim, 23.6. 100 fly–Becker, FL, 1:00.02. 100 free–Taylor, FL, 58.93. 500 free–Gambow, FL, 6:27.89. 200 free relay–Faith Lutheran 1:46.3. 100 backstroke–Becker, FL, 1:02.78. 100 breaststroke–Vance, Cim, 1:24.4. 400 free relay–Faith Lutheran 4:04.65.

Foothill 185½, Silverado 115½
200 medley relay–Foothill and Silverado, 1:47.9. 200 free–Martinez, Foot, 1:57.06. 200 IM–Hensel, Sil, 2:01.3. 50 free–Ozuna, Foot, 24.15. Diving–Howard, Foot, 169.3. 100 fly–Hensel, Sil, 55.54. 100 free–Worley, Sil, 54.26. 500 free–Jezek, Sil, 5:10.81. 200 free relay–Foothill 1:39.05. 100 backstroke–Jezek, Sil, 57.06. 100 breaststroke–Crosby, Foot, 1:11.71. 400 free relay–Silverado 3:30.51.

Las Vegas 187, Chaparral 25
200 medley relay–Las Vegas 1:59.91. 200 free–Nelson, LV, 2:29.24. 200 IM–Samia, LV, 2:35.43. 50 free–Rouse, Chap, 26.28. 100 fly–Cano, LV, 1:12.62. 100 free–Almeida, LV, 57.66. 500 free–Cano, LV, 6:15.25. 200 free relay–Las Vegas 1:42.49. 100 backstroke–Almeida, LV, 1:11.98. 100 breaststroke–Blackburn, LV, 1:17.37. 400 free relay–Las Vegas 4:32.53.

Palo Verde 217, Durango 44
200 medley relay–Palo Verde 1:45.31. 200 free–Trafton, PV, 1:57.9. 200 IM–Branch, PV, 2:09.53. 50 free–Mortenson, PV, 24.37. 100 fly–Henley, PV, 56.14. 100 free–Trafton, PV, 51.14. 500 free–Baker, PV, 6:03.94. 200 free relay–Palo Verde 1:35.78. 100 backstroke–Henley, PV, 56.97. 100 breaststroke–Delph, PV, 1:20.02. 400 free relay–Palo Verde 3:43.5.
 
Rancho 132, Canyon Springs 116
200 medley relay–Rancho 2:12. 200 free–Lopez, CS, 2:28.63. 200 IM–Burgueno, CS, 2:28.91. 50 free–DeCosta, CS, 26.03. 100 fly–Young, Ran, 1:13.49. 100 free–DeCosta, CS, 59.9. 500 free–Lopez, CS, 7:04.85. 200 free relay–Rancho 1:48.65. 100 backstroke–Thomas, Ran, 1:07.22. 100 breaststroke–Pedley, Ran, 1:22.9. 400 free relay–Rancho 4:06.79.

Shadow Ridge 221, Mojave 32
200 medley relay–Shadow Ridge 2:16.49. 200 free–Bergner, SR, 2:19.41. 200 IM–Murtey, SR, 2:29.63. 50 free–Oyler, SR, 26.78. 100 fly–Murtey, SR, 1:07.53. 100 free–Nebiker, SR, 55.79. 500 free–Bergner, SR, 6:28.39. 200 free relay–Shadow Ridge 1:47.36. 100 backstroke–Buono, SR, 1:14.3. 100 breaststroke–Nebiker, SR, 1:11.65. 400 free relay–Shadow Ridge 4:05.69.

Sunrise Mountain 113, Desert Pines 97
200 medley relay–Desert Pines 2:13.06. 200 free–Keplinger, SM, 2:18.25. 200 IM–Osorio, DP, 3:34.45. 50 free–Hardrick, DP, 26.0. 100 fly–Corveio, SM, 1:31.02. 100 free–Keplinger, SM, 1:01.54. 500 free–Del Casal, SM, 7:34.51. 200 free relay–Desert Pines 1:53.01. 100 backstroke–Cordoba, DP, 1:18.91. 100 breaststroke–Heki, DP, 1:24.08. 400 free relay–Sunrise Mountain 4:37.83.

Western 32, Bonanza 28
200 IM–McGinnis, Bon, 3:01.38. 50 free–Koljenovic, Wes, 25.42. 100 free–Oldenburg, Bon, 1:04.4. 100 breaststroke–Koljenovic, Wes, 1:08.82.