ROUNDUP: Ozuna helps Falcon boys sweep Wolves, Roadrunners


Jacob Ozuna won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.94 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 53.75 on Thursday at Multi-Generational to lead Foothill’s boys swim team in collecting a sweep of Basic and Tech.

The Falcons were 183-94 winners over the Wolves and claimed a 185-97 victory over the Roadrunners.

Green Valley 146, Coronado 140 — At Mutli-Generational, Thomas Meek took the 500 freestyle in 4:46.01 and the 100 backstroke in 58.22 to help the Gators edge the Cougars.

Coronado’s Jacob Luna won the 200 freestyle in 1:44.68 and the 100 butterfly in 50.68.

Rancho 150, Las Vegas 119 — At Multi-Generational, Mavrik Thomas and Joseph Guthro each won twice as the Rams downed the Wildcats.

Thomas won the 200 freestyle in 2:09.74 and the 500 freestyle in 5:59.65. Guthro took the 100 butterfly 58.01 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.47.

Silverado 149, Del Sol 18 — At Mutli-Generational, Benjamin Hensel, Jonathan Wright and Kolton Jankowski each took two events as the Skyhawks routed the Dragons.

Hensel won the 50 freestyle (23.19) and 500 freestyle (4:54.32). Wright captured the 100 butterfly in 1:07.41 and the 100 backstroke in 1:06.58, and Jankowski claimed the 200 individual medley in 2:27.5 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:11.78.

Arbor View 152, Legacy 99 — At Pavilion, Josh Hill and Marc Belizario each won two events to lead the Aggies over the Longhorns.

Hill was first in the 50 freestyle (24.59) and 500 freestyle (6:16.09), and Belizario won the 100 freestyle (52.53) and 200 freestyle (2:02.19).

Shadow Ridge 143, Centennial 123 — At Pavilion, the Mustangs edged the Bulldogs.

Brice Haylett won the 100 freestyle (51.59) and 100 backstroke (1:04.53) for Centennial.

Durango 123, Bonanza 65 — At Pavilion, James Gan won the 500 freestyle (6:34.72) and 100 breaststroke (1:13.22) to lead the Trailblazers over the Bengals.

Mojave 90, Cheyenne 71 — At Pavilion, the Rattlers beat the Desert Shields.

Cheyenne’s Dylan Thompson won the 50 freestyle (24.12) and 100 breaststroke (1:10.06).

Palo Verde 159, Western 44 — At Pavilion, Michael Mortenson won the 500 freestyle (5:30.05) and 100 backstroke (1:02.65) to help he Panthers top the Warriors.

Desert Pines 100, Chaparral 36 — At Pavilion, Guillermo Guevara won the 100 butterfly (1:09.72) and 100 freestyle (1:00.25) to lead the Jaguars over the Cowboys.

GIRLS

Coronado 161, Green Valley 125 — At Multi-Generational, Sammy Harrison, Nicole Mertel and Shyla Swan each took two events as the Cougars swam past the Gators.

Harrison won the 100 freestyle (53.33) and 200 freestyle (1:52.81). Mertel captured the 50 freestyle in 24.75 and the 100 backstroke in 1:00.18, and Swan claimed the 200 individual medley in 2:16.19 and the 100 butterfly in 1:02.53.

Rancho 142, Las Vegas 141 — At Multi-Generational, Patricia Matha won the 200 freestyle (2:17.45) and 500 freestyle (6:08.98) as the Rams edged the Wildcats.

Silverado 214, Del Sol 50 — At Multi-Generational, Marie Hosono and Mallory Harris captured two events apiece to help the Skyhawks cruise past the Dragons.

Hosono won the 50 (27.78) and 500 freestyles (5:50.62), and Harris claimed the 100 freestyle in 55.9 and the 100 backstroke in 1:05.31.

Foothill wins twice — At Multi-Generational, Melissa Flannery captured the 200 individual medley in 2:44.26 and the 100 freestyle in 1:05.66 to help the Falcons earn a pair of victories.

Foothill was a 156-126 victor over Basic and claimed a 182-96 win against Tech.

The Wolves’ Melanie Harris won the 200 freestyle in 2:01.3 anf the 100 butterfly in 1:01.28.

Arbor View 215, Legacy 84 — At Pavilion, Kristen Letkiewicz was first in the 200 freestyle (2:21.39) and 100 butterfly (1:16.09) to help the Aggies top the Longhorns.

Centennial 159, Shadow Ridge 146 — At Pavilion, the Bulldogs won only four events but used depth to beat the Mustangs.

Sarah Miller was first inthe 200 individual medley (2:19.68) and 100 freestyle (58.22), and Kaytee Garcia won the 100 breaststroke (1:16.47) and 500 freestyle (5:26.35) for Shadow Ridge.

Durango 130, Bonanza 129 — At Pavilion, Anna Ward and Evelynn Hernandez each won two events as the Trailblazers edged the Bengals.

Ward won the 100 butterfly (1:18.41) and 100 backstroke (1:11.53), and Hernandez took the 200 individual medley (2:45.34) and 100 breaststroke (1:23.42).

Jordan Crosby was first in the 200 freestyle (2:17.3) and 100 freestyle (1:02.2) for Bonanza.

Cheyenne 103, Mojave 75 — At Destinee Larosee and Taylor DiNicola each won two events as the Desert Shields beat the Rattlers.

Larosee won the 200 individual medley (2:51.11) and 100 butterfly (1:23.14), and DiNicola was first in the 200 freestyle (2:41.31) and 100 backstroke (1:19.5).

Palo Verde 182, Western 69 — At Pavilion, the Panters won every event to beat the Warriors.

Chaparral 160, Desert Pines 63 — At Pavilion, Summer Luchsinger and Jenna Andersen each won a pair of events to help the Cowboys top the Jaguars.

Luchsinger won the 50 freestyle (25.79) and 100 freestyle (57.67), and Andersen took the 500 freestyle (7:08.46) and100 breaststroke (1:34.38).

Xiomara Barahona was first in the 200 individual medley (3:11.78) and 100 butterfly (1:29.84) for Desert Pines.

Thursday's Boys Results
Arbor View 152, Legacy 99
200 medley relay–Arbor View 1:52.94. 200 free–Belizario, AV, 2:02.19. 200 IM–Salinas, AV, 2:24.95. 50 free–Hill, AV, 24.59. 100 fly–Scribner, AV, 1:16.53. 100 free–Belizario, AV, 52.53. 500 free–Hill, AV, 6:16.09. 200 free relay–Legacy 1:40.66. 100 backstroke–Meservey, AV, 1:04.83. 100 breaststroke–Letkiewicz, AV,1:10.26.
Shadow Ridge 143, Centennial 123
200 medley relay–Centennial 1:53.1. 200 free–Palmer, SR, 2:26.87. 200 IM–Lippitt, Cen, 2:23.31. 50 free–Nebiker, SR, 25.0. 100 fly–Garcia, SR, 1:03.14. 100 free–Haylett, Cen, 51.59. 500 free–Kerns, Cen, 5:53.44. 200 free relay–Shadow Ridge 1:42.6. 100 backstroke–Haylett, Cen, 1:04.53. 100 breaststroke–Buff, SR, 1:05.4.
Durango 123, Bonanza 65
200 medley relay–Durango 1:53.34. 200 free–Owen, Bon, 2:07.72. 200 IM–Chaidez, Dur, 3:02.06. 50 free–McGinnis, Bon, 28.12. 100 fly–Garcia, Dur, 1:02.38. 100 free–Endo, Dur, 58.19. 500 free–Gan, Dur, 6:34.72. 200 free relay–Durango 1:40.3. 100 backstroke–Ward, Dur, 1:00.74. 100 breaststroke–Gan, Dur, 1:13.22.
Mojave 90, Cheyenne 71
200 medley relay–Cheyenne 2:11.4. 200 free–Garza, Chey, 2:41.17. 50 free–D. Thompson, Chey, 24.12. 100 free–Lewis, Moj, 1:20.14. 500 free–Rojas, Moj, 8:26.2. 200 free relay–Mojave 2:24.66. 100 backstroke–Harris, Chey, 1:30.06. 100 breaststroke–D. Thompson, Chey, 1:10.06.
Palo Verde 159, Western 44
200 medley relay–Palo Verde 1:54.53. 200 free–Chin, PV, 2:03.31. 200 IM–Mayhall, PV, 2:23.13. 50 free–Finley, PV, 24.07. 100 fly–Allen, PV, 58.41. 100 free–Green, PV, 1:01.04. 500 free–Mortenson, PV, 5:30.05. 200 free relay–Palo Verde 1:47.46. 100 backstroke–Mortenson, PV, 1:02.65. 100 breaststroke–Branch, PV, 1:11.44.
Desert Pines 100, Chaparral 36
200 medley relay–Desert Pines 2:53.69. 200 free–Watson, DP, 2:33.84. 50 free–Hardrick, DP, 26.58. 100 fly–Guevara, DP, 1:09.72. 100 free–Guevara, DP, 1:00.25. 200 free relay–Desert Pines 1:48.66. 100 backstroke–Hansen, Chap, 1:22.83. 100 breaststroke–Gunther, Chap, 1:24.9.
Foothill 183, Basic 94
Foothill 185, Tech 97
200 medley relay–Foothill 1:52.91. 200 free–K. Martinez, Foot, 2:00.81. 200 IM–Wetzel, Bas, 2:02. 50 free–Ozuna, Foot, 23.94. 100 fly–M. Martinez, Foot, 1:00.97. 100 free–Ozuna, Foot, 53.75. 500 free–Morris, Tec, 5:56.62. 200 free relay–Foothill 1:36.87. 100 backstroke–Jesperson, Foot, 1:05.47. 100 breaststroke–Baughman, Bas, 1:15 64. 400 free relay–Foothill 3:36.13.

Green Valley 146, Coronado 140
200 medley relay–Green Valley 1:40.46. 200 free–Luna, Cor, 1:44.68. 200 IM–Moorehead, Cor, 2:01.46. 50 free–Gilek, GV, 23.14. 100 fly–Luna, Cor, 50.68. 100 free–Hawkins, GV, 48.97. 500 free–Meek, GV, 4:46.01. 200 free relay–Green Valley 1:34.18. 100 backstroke–Meek, GV, 58.22. 100 breaststroke–Nossen, Cor, 59.87. 400 free relay–Coronado 3:14.16.

Rancho 150, Las Vegas 119
200 medley relay–Rancho 1:57.94. 200 free–Thomas, Ran, 2:09.74. 200 IM–Nelson, LV, 2:44.31. 50 free–Samia, LV, 23.91. 100 fly–Guthro, Ran, 58.01. 100 free–Avena, LV, 58.81. 500 free–Thomas, Ran, 5:59.65. 200 free relay–Las Vegas 1:43.85. 100 backstroke–Stewart, Ran, 1:07.54. 100 breaststroke–Guthro, Ran, 1:08.47. 400 free relay–Rancho 3:56.87.

Silverado 149, Del Sol 18
200 medley relay–Silverado 1:55.24. 200 free–Aguila, Sil, 2:14.22. 200 IM–Jankowski, Sil, 2:27.5. 50 free–Hensel, Sil, 23.19. 100 fly–Wright, Sil, 1:07.41. 100 free–Worley, Sil, 56.28. 500 free–Hensel, Sil, 4:54.32. 200 free relay–Silverado 1:51.75. 100 backstroke–Wright, Sil, 1:06.58. 100 breaststroke–Jankowski, Sil, 1:11.78. 400 free relay–Silverado 3:45.47.

Thursday’s Girls Results
Arbor View 215, Legacy 84
200 medley relay–Arbor View 2:16.05. 200 free–Letkiewicz, AV, 2:21.39. 200 IM–Kuehl, Leg, 2:45.88. 50 free–Conte, Leg, 28.59. Diving–Kaye, AV, 155.55. 100 fly–Letkiewicz, AV, 1:16.09. 100 free–Harrison, AV, 1:05.76. 500 free–Tschetter, AV, 6:35.71. 200 free relay–Legacy 1:59.88. 100 backstroke–Anderson, Leg, 1:13.17. 100 breaststroke–Aguilar, AV, 1:25.94. 400 free relay–Arbor View 4:24.56.
Centennial 159, Shadow Ridge 146
200 medley relay–Shadow Ridge 2:06.18. 200 free–Brereton, SR, 2:13.23. 200 IM–Miller, SR, 2:19.68. 50 free–Hannah, Cen, 26.87. Diving–Garcia, Cen, 86.35. 100 fly–Lehr, Cen, 1:24.74. 100 free–Miller, SR, 58.22. 500 free–Garcia, SR, 5:26.35. 200 free relay–Shadow Ridge 1:52.47. 100 backstroke–Brereton, SR, 1:08.97. 100 breaststroke–Garcia, SR, 1:16.47. 400 free relay–Centennial 4:22.12.
Durango 130, Bonanza 129
200 medley relay–Durango 2:22.74. 200 free–Crosby, Bon, 2:17.3. 200 IM–Hernandez, Dur, 2:45.34. 50 free–Lanza, Dur, 31.56. 100 fly–Ward, Dur, 1:18.41. 100 free–Crosby, Bon, 1:02.2. 500 free–Een, Bon, 7:22.31. 200 free relay–Bonanza 2:06.41. 100 backstroke–Ward, Dur, 1:11.53. 100 breaststroke–Hernandez, Dur, 1:23.42. 400 free relay–Bonanza 4:54.9.
Cheyenne 103, Mojave 75
200 medley relay–Cheyenne 2:35.79. 200 free–DiNicola, Chey, 2:41.31. 200 IM–Larosee, Chey, 2:51.11. 50 free–Munafo, Chey, 34.24. 100 fly–Larosee, Chey, 1:23.14. 100 free–Costa, Moj, 1:13.81. 200 free relay–Mojave 2:34.68. 100 backstroke–DiNicola, Chey, 1:19.5. 100 breaststroke–Reed, Chey, 1:28.46. 400 free relay–Cheyenne 4:55.12.
Palo Verde 182, Western 69
200 medley relay–Palo Verde 2:13.47. 200 free–Giardina, PV, 2:29.24. 200 IM–Marks, PV, 2:44.45. 50 free–Hierro, PV, 31.38. Diving–Arnold, PV, 137.6. 100 fly–Utchel, PV, 1:08.9. 100 free–McNair, PV, 1:09.22. 500 free–Van Beuge, PV, 6:32.64. 200 free relay–Palo Verde 2:00.56. 100 backstroke–Garcia-Murillo, PV, 1:15.84. 100 breaststroke–Allen, PV, 1:30.34. 400 free relay–Palo Verde 4:26.88.
Chaparral 160, Desert Pines 63
200 medley relay–Chaparral 2:23.25. 200 free–Grifie, Chap, 2:58.75. 200 IM–Barahona, DP, 3:11.78. 50 free–Luchsinger, Chap, 25.79. 100 fly–Barahona, DP, 1:29.84. 100 free–Luchsinger, Chap, 57.67. 500 free–Andersen, Chap, 7:08.46. 200 free relay–Chaparral 2:24.19. 100 backstroke–Angell, Chap, 1:30.27. 100 breaststroke–Anderson, Chap, 1:34.38. 400 free relay–Chaparral 4:36.02.
Coronado 161, Green Valley 125
200 medley relay–Coronado 1:54.75. 200 free–Harrison, Cor, 1:52.81. 200 IM–Swan, Cor, 2:16.19. 50 free–Mertel, Cor, 24.75. 100 fly–Swan, Cor, 1:02.53. 100 free–Harrison, Cor, 53.33. 500 free–Fillmore, Cor, 5:26.9. 200 free relay–Green Valley 1:46.08. 100 backstroke–Mertel, Cor, 1:00.18. 100 breaststroke–Velazquez, GV, 1:12.87. 400 free relay–Green Valley 3:50.44.

Foothill 156, Basic 126
Foothill 182, Tech 96
200 medley relay–Basic 2:09.94. 200 free–Harris, Bas, 2:01.3. 200 IM–Flannery, Foot, 2:44.26. 50 free–Stewart, Foot, 30.22. 100 fly–Harris, Bas, 1:01.28. 100 free–Flannery, Foot, 1:05.66. 500 free–Westover, Foot, 6:42.69. 200 free relay–Basic 1:59.22. 100 backstroke–Futter, Bas, 1:16.63. 100 breaststroke–Carducci, Foot, 1:25.53. 400 free relay–Foothill 4:32.46.

Rancho 142, Las Vegas 141
200 medley relay–Rancho 2:27.97. 200 free–Matha, Ran, 2:17.45. 200 IM–Hill, LV, 2:35.02. 50 free–Acosta, LV, 30.07. 100 fly–Lint, Ran, 1:16.63. 100 free–Thomas, Ran, 57.68. 500 free–Matha, Ran, 6:08.98. 200 free relay–Las Vegas 2:01.07. 100 backstroke–Giner, Ran, 1:17.53. 100 breaststroke–Hewett, Ran, 1:22.85. 400 free relay–Rancho 4:19.74.

Silverado 214, Del Sol 50
200 medley relay–Silverado 1:58.01. 200 free–Graham, Sil, 2:06.37. 200 IM–Mossman, DS, 2:43.19. 50 free–Hosono, Sil, 27.78. 100 fly–Pace, Sil, 1:28.06. 100 free–Harris, Sil, 55.9. 500 free–Hosono, Sil, 5:50.62. 200 free relay–Silverado 1:49.22. 100 backstroke–Harris, Sil, 1:05.31. 100 breaststroke–Graham, Sil, 1:21.22. 400 free relay–Silverado 4:29.22.