4A HONORS: Southwest player of year Regalado keys Clark’s climb


Clark boys soccer coach Juan Chavez was confident his team could compete for a playoff spot in the Southwest League, largely because of its defense.

Adding junior midfielder Juan Regalado merely solidified that bid.

“He had a willingness as a junior to take on responsibility as an attacking player,” Chavez said. “He could score and take away the pressure from our defense.”

Regalado, who had 23 goals and six assists in leading the Chargers to a 13-4-2 record and a Sunset Region playoff berth, was voted Southwest League player of the year by league coaches. Sierra Vista’s Ryan Quinn and Durango’s Harold Nichols shared coach of the year honors.

Regalado also earned All-Southern Nevada, All-Sunset Region and All-Southwest League honors.

Regalado’s scoring ability regularly lifted the Chargers, who outscored opponents 65-27 with four shutouts, and Chavez said the team captain who the Chargers called “Junior” has a future in soccer.

“Junior has a good head on his shoulders now, and I think he’s going to do well, beyond high school and beyond college,” said Chavez, who has received calls from junior colleges and second-division clubs in Mexico regarding Regalado. “I think he even has MLS potential.”

Regalado’s leadership was key in helping a young Clark team reach the postseason.

“He played through an injury, because he put the team above himself,” Chavez said. “Even when he was injured, he helped the team to be able to score through his passes. He’s one of the few players I’ve seen here at Clark that has the potential to go beyond the college level.”

Sunrise Region champion Eldorado swept the Northeast League awards. Senior midfielder Ruben Duran won player of the year and Gerald Pentsil took coach of the year.

Saul Aguirre of Sunset champion Legacy earned Northwest player of the year after leading the Longhorns to their second straight state title, and the Longhorns’ Jose Gomez was selected coach of the year.

Coronado’s Jordan Yergensen took Southeast player of the year, and Foothill’s Andrew Risheg was coach of the year.

All-Southern Nevada
Saul Aguirre, Legacy; Eric Bojado, Legacy; Julio Uribe, Legacy; Antonio Velazquez, Legacy; Erik Christiansen, Centennial; Blake Frischknecht, Centennial; Chance Rosa, Centennial; A.J. Henry, Palo Verde; Alexander Shackley, Palo Verde; Alex Ramirez, Cimarron-Memorial; D’Khari Hicks, Faith Lutheran; Mike Tonetti, Bishop Gorman; Nick Wesen, Bishop Gorman; Tristan Blackmon, Bishop Gorman; Blake Balelo, Bishop Gorman; Jorge Echavarria, Sierra Vista; Milan Popovic, Sierra Vista; Miles McRae, Sierra Vista; Juan Regalado, Clark; Vincent Morean-Alarie, Clark; Jose Alejo, Durango; Ricky Gonzalez, Spring Valley; Ruben Duran, Eldorado; Luis Cruz, Eldorado; Edgar Duran, Eldorado; Ono Meza, Eldorado; Rafael Barajas, Las Vegas; Michel Pedroza, Las Vegas; Esteban Benavides, Las Vegas; Julio Borjas, Valley; Christopher Martinez, Valley; Hector Hernandez, Desert Pines; Jonathan Amora, Rancho; Jordan Yergensen, Coronado; Luke Sandoval, Coronado; Parker Rich, Coronado; Chase Rinehart, Coronado; Oscar Velazquez, Tech; Rafael Munoz, Tech; Gerardo Castillo, Tech; Phillip McGovern, Green Valley; Ivan Rodriguez, Green Valley; Rodrigo Ampuero, Foothill; Danny Musovski, Liberty.
All-Sunrise Region
Tony Murrillo, Eldorado; R. Duran, Eldorado; E. Duran, Eldorado; Cruz, Eldorado; Meza, Eldorado; Danny Guzman, Las Vegas; Barajas, Las Vegas; Pedroza, Las Vegas; Benavides, Las Vegas; Cesar Escobar, Valley; Borjas, Valley; Martinez, Valley; Francisco Vazquez, Desert Pines; Hernandez, Desert Pines; Amora, Rancho; Jacob Thompson, Coronado; Yergensen, Coronado; Sandoval, Coronado; Rich, Coronado; Rinehart, Coronado; Salvador Garcia, Tech; Velazquez, Tech; Munoz, Tech; Castillo, Tech; Bryan Baugh, Green Valley; McGovern, Green Valley; Rodriguez, Green Valley; Max Weiland, Foothill; Ampuero, Foothill; Musovski, Liberty.
All-Sunset Region
Ivan Sahugan, Legacy; Aguirre, Legacy; Bojado, Legacy; Uribe, Legacy; Velazquez, Legacy; Mikey Sylva, Centennial; Christiansen, Centennial; Frischknecht, Centennial; Rosa, Centennial; Josh Dinsmore, Palo Verde; Henry, Palo Verde; Shackley, Palo Verde; Oso Valencia, Cimarron-Memorial; Ramirez, Cimarron-Memorial; Hicks, Faith Lutheran; Sean Keith, Bishop Gorman; Tonetti, Bishop Gorman; Wesen, Bishop Gorman; Blackmon, Bishop Gorman; Balelo, Bishop Gorman; Truitt Evans, Sierra Vista; Echavarria, Sierra Vista; Popovic, Sierra Vista; McRae, Sierra Vista; Jose Munoz, Clark; Regalado, Clark; Morean-Alarie, Clark; Ryan Benavente, Durango; Alejo, Durango; Gonzalez, Spring Valley
All-Northeast League
Marco Ramirez, Eldorado; Murrillo, Eldorado; R. Duran, Eldorado; E. Duran, Eldorado; Cruz, Eldorado; Meza, Eldorado; Danny Nunez, Las Vegas; Guzman, Las Vegas; Barajas, Las Vegas; Pedroza, Las Vegas; Benavides, Las Vegas; Jesus Barrientos, Valley; Escobar, Valley; Borjas, Valley; Martinez, Valley; Edgar Burciaga, Desert Pines; Vazquez, Desert Pines; Hernandez, Desert Pines; Amora, Rancho; Adair Leon, Sunrise Mountain; Rudolfo Mata, Canyon Springs
Player of the Year–Ruben Duran, Eldorado
Coach of the Year–Gerald Pentsil, Eldorado
All-Southeast League
Jeremy Habibian, Coronado; Thompson, Coronado; Yergensen, Coronado; Sandoval, Coronado; Rich, Coronado; Rinehart, Coronado; Edwin Lopez, Tech; Garcia, Tech; Velazquez, Tech; Munoz, Tech; Castillo, Tech; Yohann Leborgne, Green Valley; Baugh, Green Valley; McGovern, Green Valley; Rodriguez, Green Valley; Matt Pablico, Foothill;  Weiland, Foothill; Ampuero, Foothill; Nate Creiger, Liberty; Musovski, Liberty; Dakota Hallaway, Silverado; Gerardo Aguilar, Del Sol.
Player of the Year–Jordan Yergensen, Coronado
Coach of the Year–Andrew Risheg, Foothill
All-Northwest League
Ramon Carvajal, Legacy; Sahugan, Legacy; Aguirre, Legacy; Bojado, Legacy; Uribe, Legacy; Velazquez, Legacy; Tanner Owens, Centennial; Sylva, Centennial; Christiansen, Centennial; Frischknecht, Centennial; Rosa, Centennial; Mitchell Scott, Palo Verde; Dinsmore, Palo Verde; Henry, Palo Verde; Shackley, Palo Verde; Gera Zacarias, Cimarron-Memorial; Valencia, Cimarron-Memorial; Ramirez, Cimarron-Memorial; Sam Stevens, Faith Lutheran; Hicks, Faith Lutheran; Blake D’Amato, Shadow Ridge; Jackson Collins, Cheyenne; Giovanni Amaya, Mojave; Richie Garness, Arbor View
Player of the Year–Saul Aguirre, Legacy
Coach of the Year–Jose Gomez, Legacy
All-Southwest League
Austin Moore, Bishop Gorman; Keith, Bishop Gorman; Tonetti, Bishop Gorman; Wesen, Bishop Gorman; Blackmon, Bishop Gorman; Balelo, Bishop Gorman; Ivan Petrov, Sierra Vista; Evans, Sierra Vista; Echavarria, Sierra Vista; Popovic, Sierra Vista; McRae, Sierra Vista; Jorge Betancourt, Clark; Munoz, Clark; Regalado, Clark; Morean-Alarie, Clark; Jeremy Allen, Durango; Benavente, Durango; Alejo, Durango; Joseph Padfield, Spring Valley; Gonzalez, Spring Valley; Diego Ramirez, Western; Bryce Moser, Pahrump; Daniel Eslinger, Desert Oasis
Player of the Year–Juan Regalado, Clark
Coaches of the Year–Ryan Quinn, Sierra Vista; Harold Nichols, Durango