Updated 

2016 Girls Volleyball Honors


Class 4A

All-Sunrise Region

First Team

Sydney Berenyi, Silverado; Whitley Brow, Foothill; Rachel Klopfer, Green Valley; Anya Olsen, Green Valley; Abigail Olsen, Green Valley; Alexandra Farnsworth, Liberty; MacKenzie Carter, Silverado; Tehani Faitau, Silverado; Karime Raygoza, Rancho

Second Team

Kiara Richardson, Basic; Zoe Lier, Coronado; Madison Karcich, Coronado; Illiana Ortega, Foothill; Riana Blount, Foothill; Kiley McCall, Foothill; Emily Flowers, Green Valley; Maya Hill, Green Valley; Mariah Morris, Silverado

Player of the Year–Sydney Berenyi, Silverado

Coach of the Year–Erin Hill, Green Valley

— —

All-Sunset Region

First Team

Whittnee Nihipali, Shadow Ridge; Abbey Archambault, Bishop Gorman; Alysia Nielson, Bishop Gorman; Hanna Karl, Bishop Gorman; Sydney Lobato, Bishop Gorman; Tommi Stockham, Bishop Gorman; Autumn Spendlove, Shadow Ridge; Natalie Nihipali, Shadow Ridge; Stacey Hone, Shadow Ridge

Second Team

Kylie Gibson, Bishop Gorman; Hailey Kraft, Durango; Makenzi Abelman, Durango; Logan Van Reken, Faith Lutheran; Liz Tuls, Faith Lutheran; Carli Tanner, Palo Verde; Arien Fafard, Palo Verde; Braedyn Peters, Shadow Ridge; Kizzy Rodriguez, Shadow Ridge

Player of the Year–Whittnee Nihipali, Shadow Ridge

Coach of the Year–Ed Van Meetren, Bishop Gorman

— —

All-Northeast League

First Team

Anna Dobbins, Las Vegas; Kiana Parkes, Eldorado; Mia Suzuki, Rancho; Renice Sueno, Las Vegas; Samantha Pochop, Rancho; Adriana Rios, Las Vegas; Leiana Nacapuy, Rancho; Victoria Barney, Las Vegas; K. Raygoza, Rancho

Second Team

Jessica Perez, Valley; Taylor Ewing, Rancho; Hannah Law, Rancho; Alexandra Roberson, Las Vegas; Sabrina Saldate, Las Vegas; Dayana Raygoza, Rancho; Serica Valentine, Rancho; Samantha Voogd, Eldorado

Player of the Year–Karime Raygoza, Rancho

Coach of the Year–Allegra Derzon, Rancho

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Berenyi, Silverado; Carter, Silverado; Klopfer, Green Valley; Faitau, Silverado; An. Olsen, Green Valley; Lier, Coronado; Ab. Olsen, Green Valley; Farnsworth, Liberty; Brow, Foothill

Second Team

McCall, Foothill; Richardson, Basic; Azure Werner, Basic; Ortega, Foothill; Karcich, Coronado; Flowers, Green Valley; Blount, Foothill; Hill, Green Valley; Morris, Silverado

Player of the Year–Sydney Berenyi, Silverado

Coach of the Year–Erin Hill, Green Valley

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

W. Nihipali, Shadow Ridge; Fafard, Palo Verde; Van Reken, Faith Lutheran; Tuls, Faith Lutheran; Hone, Shadow Ridge; Tanner, Palo Verde; Alyson Jeeves, Arbor View; Rodriguez, Shadow Ridge; Danyale Berry, Centennia

Second Team

Sarah Goddard, Arbor View; Myah Maxwell, Legacy; Sydney Washington, Faith Lutheran; N. Nihipali, Shadow Ridge; Spendlove, Shadow Ridge; Tayah Washington, Faith Lutheran; Talie Bonds, Centennial; Peters, Shadow Ridge

Player of the Year–Whittnee Nihipali, Shadow Ridge

Coach of the Year–Karissa Guthrie, Shadow Ridge

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Archambault, Bishop Gorman; Nielson, Bishop Gorman; Kraft, Durango; Karl, Bishop Gorman; Kaia Rhodes, Desert Oasis; Abelman, Durango; Shantelle Demirjian, Sierra Vista; Taryn Warner, Bonanza; Tommi Stockham, Bishop Gorman

Second Team

Alleanna Thomson, Spring Valley; Aria Holmes, Sierra Vista; Chianna Rodriguez, Bonanza; Emily Ragsdale, Desert Oasis; Faith Gray-Williams, Sierra Vista; Gibson, Bishop Gorman; Naomi Harris, Durango; Lobato, Bishop Gorman; Sydney Dunn, Bonanza

Player of the Year–Alysia Nielson, Bishop Gorman

Coach of the Year–Amy Schlauder, Durango

— —

Class 3A

All-State

First Team

Eden Whitmore, Moapa Valley; Bernice Fiso, Virgin Valley; Maggie Roe, Boulder City; Jalea Blasingame, Moapa Valley; Alexis Trieb, Pahrump Valley; Brianda Diaz, Dayton; Madison Bromley, Truckee; Whitney Skabelund, Churchill County

Second Team

Haley Paladini, Churchill County; Ashley Bricker, South Tahoe; Sara Grahn-Nilsson, Truckee; Zoe Mosedale, South Tahoe; McKenna Olsen, Dayton; Aria Messer, Moapa Valley; Koral Hearn, Pahrump Valley; Jill Smith, Pahrump Valley; Sua Estrada, Mojave

Most Valuable Player–Maia Dvoracek, Truckee

Coach of the Year–Erika Murphy, Truckee

— —

All-Southern Region

First Team

Whitmore, Moapa Valley; Estrada, Mojave; Fiso, Virgin Valley; Roe, Boulder City; Blasingame, Moapa Valley; Messer, Moapa Valley; Trieb, Pahrump Valley; Hearn, Pahrump Valley; Smith, Pahrump Valley

Second Team

Emma Barnum, Virgin Valley; Alea Lehr, Boulder City; Kessa Evans, Moapa Valley; Darria Gray, Mojave; Gisela Gutierrez, Cheyenne; Yasmit Sanchez, Mojave; Alyssa Porras, Chaparral; Bridgette Menist, Cheyenne; Bethany Calvert, Pahrump Valley

Most Valuable Player–Eden Whitmore, Moapa Valley

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Whitmore, Moapa Valley; Fiso, Virgin Valley; E. Barnum, Virgin Valley; Roe, Boulder City; Lehr, Boulder City; Porras, Chaparral; Blasingame, Moapa Valley; Messer, Moapa Valley; Evans, Moapa Valley

Second Team

Shelbi Walker, Moapa Valley; Mariah Moses, Tech; Taylor Barnum, Virgin Valley; Calee Clem, Virgin Valley; Lexi Bringle, Boulder City; Alex Williams, Chaparral; Kenadee Bailey, Boulder City; Jera Hinson, Boulder City; Madison Bush, Moapa Valley

Player of the Year–Eden Whitmore, Moapa Valley

Coach of the Year–Mandie Matheson, Moapa Valley

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Trieb, Pahrump Valley; Hearn, Pahrump Valley; Smith, Pahrump Valley; Calvert, Pahrump Valley; Estrada, Mojave; Gray, Mojave; Sanchez, Mojave; Menist, Cheyenne; Gutierrez, Cheyenne

Second Team

Isabelle Meza, Pahrump VAlley; Jackie Stobbe, Pahrump VAlley; Maddie Hansen, Pahrump Valley; Samantha Rebolledo, Mojave; Savannah Blanchard-Davis, Mojave; Tia Echols, Cheyenne; Aseret Gerraldo, Cheyenne; Vira Tavita, Desert Pines; Meleane Nguae, Desert Pines

Player of the Year–Alexis Trieb, Pahrump Valley

Coach of the Year–Jill Harris, Pahrump Valley

— —

Class 2A

All-Southern League

First Team

Olivia Kaiser, Calvary Chapel; Anna Dorn, The Meadows; Dani Mason, The Meadows; Lexi Davis, Calvary Chapel; Sara Hernandez, Calvary Chapel; Kailey Kelley, Lincoln County; Cameron Lloyd, Lincoln County; Dina Kosyagin, The Meadows; Malia Lee, Calvary Chapel; Darayon Moore, Agassi Prep

Second Team

Allee Butz, Lake Mead; Hannah Lytle, Lincoln County; Brooklyn Hafen, Lincoln County; Kendra Mathews, Lincoln County; Michaela Odum, Calvary Chapel; Kailyn Mueller, Calvary Chapel; Alexi-Rose Corrigan, The Meadows; Eden Miller, The Meadows; Bruke Zozaya, Needles; Lovely Glinton, Agassi Prep

Most Valuable Player–Olivia Kaiser, Calvary Chapel

Coach of the Year–Nick Davis, Calvary Chapel