BOYS SWIMMING: Faith Lutheran’s win in final event forces draw with Clark


Faith Lutheran’s boys swimming team edged Clark in the final event, and the teams finished tied with 145 points in a meet at Pavilion on Saturday.

The Crusaders won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3 minutes, 42.27 seconds. Clark finished in 3:44.28.

Ryan Little and Michael Fisk each won two individual events to pace Faith Lutheran.

Little won the 200 freestyle in 1:52.18 and placed first in the 100 butterfly in 56.48. Fisk took the 200 individual medley in 2:13.68 and won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:09.22.

Clark’s Andy Wang also won two events, claiming the 50 freestyle in 23.74 and the 500 freestyle in 5:04.38.

Spring Valley 135, Sierra Vista 122 — At Pavilion, Gavin Gould won two events to help the Grizzlies top the Mountain Lions.

Gould won the 200 individual medley in 2:06.72 and placed first in the 500 freestyle in 5:05.04.

Sierra Vista’s Amil Kurtagic won the 100 butterfly (53.97) and 100 backstroke (58.37).

Shadow Ridge 157, Arbor View 129 — At Pavilion, Daniel Beck won the 100 butterfly (1:00.16) and 100 backstroke (59.91) to lead the Mustangs over the Aggies.

Arbor View’s Noah Letkiewicz won the 200 freestyle (1:55.9) and was second in the 500 freestyle.

Cheyenne 116, Canyon Springs 52 — At Pavilion, Aaron Reed and Luke Titman each won two events to power the Desert Shields over the Pioneers.

Reed won the 500 freestyle (6:48.73) and placed first in diving (104.2 points). Titman was first in the 100 breaststroke (1:11.03) and 100 butterfly (59.44).

Canyon Springs’ Alex Sanchez won the 200 individual medley (2:21.0) and was second in the 100 breaststroke.

Las Vegas 134, Eldorado 95 — At Municipal, Diego Artiga won the 200 individual medley (2:24.69) and 100 breaststroke (1:13.45) to help the Wildcats beat the Sundevils.

Zander Carson won the 50 freestyle for Las Vegas (25.64) and came in second in the 200 freestyle.

Eldorado won the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay, and Las Vegas took the 200 freestyle relay.

Boulder City 172, Silverado 91 — At Municipal, Chandler Larson and A.J. Pouch each won two events as the Eagles rolled over the Skyhawks.

Larson won the 100 backstroke (1:06.16) and 100 breaststroke (1:12.96), and Pouch took home the 200 individual medley (1:56.80) and 100 butterfly (54.95).

The Eagles won all three relays.

Coronado 173, Green Valley 139 — At Municipal, Sean Marchewski’s wins in the 50 freestyle (22.41) and 100 freestyle (48.54) helped the Cougars take down the Gators.

Gabriel Weber won the 200 freestyle (1:49.46) and 500 freestyle (4:53.89) for the Gators.

Chaparral 116, Del Sol 72 — At Municipal, the Cowboys won all three relays in their victory over the Dragons.

Daniel Alvarez won the 200 freestyle (2:01.90) and 100 butterfly (1:00.40) for Chaparral.

Valley 113, Virgin Valley 83 — At Municipal, Alexsander Johannesen and Arin Sanquansin each picked up two wins as the Vikings beat the Bulldogs.

Johannesen won the 50 freestyle (22.30) and 500 freestyle (4:55.52), and Sanquansin won the 100 backstroke (1:08.65) and 100 breaststroke (1:02.24).

Bishop Gorman 153, Legacy 125 — At Multi-Generational, Nick Becker won twice to help the Gaels edge the Longhorns.

Becker picked up wins in the 200 freestyle (1:50.35) and 500 freestyle (4:51.28) for the Gaels.

Legacy’s Tama Tuitama won the 100 butterfly (53.65) and 100 backstroke (55.22).

Palo Verde 228, Bonanza 38 — At Multi-Generational, the Panthers placed in the top two spots of every event as they routed the Bengals.

Two Panthers won a pair of events: Alec Clinton in the 200 freestyle (1:53.33) and 100 freestyle (51.75), and Tyler Edlefsen in the 50 freestyle (24.13) and 500 freestyle (5:15.56).

Centennial 193, Cimarron-Memorial 16 — At Multi-Generational, the Bulldogs won every event as they blew by the Spartans.

A different Bulldog won each event, including Joshua Soares, who won the 500 freestyle (6:30.12).

Desert Oasis 112, Durango 55 — At Multi-Generational, Collin Dodos won the 100 freestyle (1:05.01) and 100 backstroke (1:19.23) to carry the Diamondbacks over the Trailblazers.

Michael Finetti also won two events for Desert Oasis, taking home the 200 individual medley (2:09.96) and 100 breaststroke (1:06.18).

The Diamondbacks won all three relays.

Basic 119, Rancho 96 — At Multi-Generational, Jack Foster’s wins in the 200 freestyle (2:05.82) and 500 freestyle (5:33.70) helped the Wolves beat the Rams.

Nathan Weinstock won the 50 freestyle (23.93) and 100 butterfly (59.47) for the Rams.

Foothill 225, Liberty 73 — At Multi-Generational, Jacob Buckley, Denver Renner and Kaden Jesperson all won twice as the Falcons stomped the Patriots.

Buckley won the 200 freestyle (1:53.66) and 100 freestyle (53.16), and Renner took home the 200 individual medley (2:04.62) and 100 breaststroke (1:05.72).

Jesperson won the 100 butterfly (55.97) and 100 backstroke 58.56).

Tech 189, Sunrise Mountain 48 — At Multi-Generational, Samuel Wilson won the 200 freestyle (2:09.23) and 100 backstroke (1:13.54) to lift the Cowboys over the Miners.

Anthony Avalos also took home two wins: the 200 individual medley (2:32.19) and 100 freestyle (1:01.07).

Sunrise Mountain won the 200 freestyle relay.